Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Indonesia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Indonesia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·3 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers3 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Indonesia Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Indonesia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Indonesia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Indonesia eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Indonesia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTelkomsel5G4.5
AiraloXL4G LTE4.9
HolaflySmartfren4G LTE4.3
NomadTelkomsel5G3.9
SailyXL4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Indonesia has 3 mobile networks: Telkomsel, XL, Smartfren. Network types present: 5G, 4G. 5G coverage is limited in Indonesia. Telkomsel launched 5G in Jakarta and Bali in 2023; expansion slow across archipelago

Coverage Gaps

Mobile signal can be unreliable between islands; Telkomsel has the widest archipelago coverage

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5) for Indonesia. Multi-country travelers can buy per-country plans or one regional bundle. Saily and Nomad publish no regional bundles. Indonesia single-country entry: $3.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Afghanistan: $8.10 (1GB); Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $25.02 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Indonesia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $25.02 total.

Pricing

Indonesia Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Indonesia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.99————
3GB$7.99————
5GB$12.49————
10GB$19.49————
20GB$31.49————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Indonesia. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.35$3.35/day4%
3 days$9.63$3.21/day8%
7 days$22.48$3.21/day8%
14 days$43.49$3.11/day11%
30 days$85.85$2.86/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Indonesia is $0.84/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.99 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 8-day trip in Indonesia costs $3.99 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $27.92 on unlimited ($3.49/day x 8 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Indonesia Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Indonesia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTelkomsel5G4.3
AiraloXL4G LTE4.4
HolaflySmartfren4G LTE4.2
NomadTelkomsel5G4.3
SailyXL4G LTE4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Indonesia is limited. Telkomsel launched 5G in Jakarta and Bali in 2023; expansion slow across archipelago Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Indonesia run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Indonesia sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Telkomsel offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Indonesia Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5 in our comparison matrix) for Indonesia. How quickly you get online depends on which provider you choose. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Telkomsel in Indonesia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Telkomsel in Indonesia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Telkomsel in Indonesia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Telkomsel in Indonesia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Telkomsel in Indonesia. All providers connect to Indonesia's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Indonesia

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Indonesia. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Telkomsel (5G) in Indonesia. Airalo connects via XL (4G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Indonesia's urban core.

Indonesia plans range from $3.99 (1GB) to $31.49 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

How Indonesia's Local Conditions Shape Provider Scores

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Indonesia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: Indonesia's 3-operator market (Telkomsel, XL and Smartfren) creates real differentiation. Providers routing through the dominant carrier gain a coverage edge in rural areas. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries. Airalo scores 4.9/5 on our rubric on the Coverage dimension, Nomad scores 3.9/5.

Network: Indonesia runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.99 (1GB), $3.99/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.49/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Indonesia.

Use cases

Indonesia Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for Indonesia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Indonesia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on Indonesia's 5G network via Telkomsel, XL and Smartfren. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.49/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Indonesia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Indonesia's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Indonesia's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Indonesia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Indonesia's floor rate of $3.99/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.95 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on this scorecard for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Indonesia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through XL in Indonesia. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Indonesia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. Indonesia entry: $3.99 for 1GB ($3.99/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Indonesia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 8 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $85.85 for 30 days ($2.86/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Indonesia eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Indonesia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 3 operators each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Telkomsel (5G). Airalo: XL (4G). Holafly: Smartfren (4G). Saily: XL (4G). Nomad: Telkomsel (5G).

2 of 5 providers route through Telkomsel, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via XL. Holafly connects via Smartfren. Saily connects via XL. In Indonesia's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Indonesia has limited 5G coverage, concentrated in major cities. Most connections fall back to 4G LTE outside 5G zones. Indonesia is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage. IMEI registration required before eSIM activation. This adds setup friction equally across all 5 providers.

Support quality

Customer Support for Indonesia: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Indonesia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Indonesia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Indonesia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Indonesia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Indonesia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Indonesia's time zone (WIB/WITA/WIT (UTC+7 to +9)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Indonesia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Indonesia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Indonesia eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Indonesia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on the rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

Indonesia requires IMEI registration before eSIM activation. Providers with smoother auto-registration flows reduce setup friction. Check each app's IMEI handling before purchasing. Indonesia's 3-operator market means the app's carrier selection is locked at install time. The app does not let you switch carriers after activation. App score leader for Indonesia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in Indonesia

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Indonesia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published Indonesia data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $3.99 ($3.99/GB). 3GB: $7.99 ($2.66/GB). 5GB: $12.49 ($2.50/GB). 10GB: $19.49 ($1.95/GB). 20GB: $31.49 ($1.57/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.57/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.99/GB. Ratio: 2.5x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 8-day trip at 1.3 GB/day needs ~11 GB. The 20GB tier at $31.49 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.49/day = $27.92 total. That undercuts the 20GB fixed tier by $3.57. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Indonesia: Nomad at 4.8/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 for Indonesia. A local prepaid SIM in Indonesia costs $3-8 for 5-15GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Ngurah Rai / Bali (DPS) / Soekarno-Hatta (CGK) costs $5-15 for 5-20GB / 15-30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Indonesia is $3.99 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Indonesia plans is $0.84/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 10-20 min; IMEI check may add time queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Indonesia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Indonesia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Indonesia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.99 on Telkomsel's 5G network.

Verdict

Indonesia Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Indonesia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Indonesia. Published Indonesia data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Indonesia entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Indonesia checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.49/day figure for Indonesia is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Indonesia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Indonesia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Indonesia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Indonesia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Indonesia. Coverage on Telkomsel rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.99. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Indonesia data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on this scorecard. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Indonesia plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.84/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Indonesia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Indonesia on Telkomsel at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Indonesia entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.49/day figure, and it is not a live Indonesia checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Indonesia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Indonesia data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Indonesia checkout prices.

Indonesia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.99.

Compare all providers