Yemen Network Coverage for eSIM: Urban to Rural (2026)
Overview
Yemen Coverage Overview
3 carriers serve Yemen. Provider routing determines your signal quality.
Provider-to-Carrier Routing
| Provider | Carrier Partner | Network Type | Pop. Coverage | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | MTN Yemen | 3G | 80-95% | Basic 3G coverage for messaging and maps |
| Airalo | Yemen Mobile | 3G | 80-95% | Basic 3G coverage for messaging and maps |
| Holafly | Sabafon | 3G | 80-95% | Basic 3G coverage for messaging and maps |
| Nomad | MTN Yemen | 3G | 80-95% | Basic 3G coverage for messaging and maps |
| Saily | Yemen Mobile | 3G | 80-95% | Basic 3G coverage for messaging and maps |
All Networks in Yemen
Regional eSIM Alternative
Regional eSIM plans cover Yemen and surrounding countries. Here is when they save money. Neighbor entry-level prices: Bahrain: $3.28 (1GB); Iraq: $4.14 (1GB); Israel: $3.99 (1GB); Jordan: $3.99 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.40 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Nomad and Saily sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Yemen and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.40 total.
Technology
Yemen Network Technology
Carrier Technology Profiles
MTN Yemen operates on 3G in Yemen. Limited to 3G speeds suitable for messaging and basic navigation.
Yemen Mobile operates on 3G in Yemen. Limited to 3G speeds suitable for messaging and basic navigation.
Sabafon operates on 3G in Yemen. Limited to 3G speeds suitable for messaging and basic navigation.
Coverage data
Network Generations Across Yemen Regions
How network coverage changes from urban centers to rural areas in Yemen.
Coverage Comparison: Urban, Suburban, Rural
| Provider | Carrier | Urban | Suburban | Rural | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | MTN Yemen | 3G | 3G | 3G | 3G |
| Airalo | Yemen Mobile | 3G | 3G | 3G | 3G |
| Holafly | Sabafon | 3G | 3G | 3G | 3G |
| Nomad | MTN Yemen | 3G | 3G | 3G | 3G |
| Saily | Yemen Mobile | 3G | 3G | 3G | 3G |
Rural coverage
Yemen Rural Coverage Quality
Rural Signal by Provider
| Provider | Carrier | Rural Footprint | Fallback | Advice |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | MTN Yemen | Moderate | EDGE/GPRS fallback only | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Airalo | Yemen Mobile | Moderate | EDGE/GPRS fallback only | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Holafly | Sabafon | Moderate | EDGE/GPRS fallback only | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Nomad | MTN Yemen | Moderate | EDGE/GPRS fallback only | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Saily | Yemen Mobile | Moderate | EDGE/GPRS fallback only | Download offline maps before rural travel |
Scores
How Providers Rank on Yemen Coverage
Rubric scores that apply to Yemen. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.
Rubric Dimension Breakdown
| Dimension | Weight | HelloRoam | Airalo | Holafly | Nomad | Saily |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coverage Breadth0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.5 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Pricing Tiers0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.0 |
| Network Generation0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| App Features0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.5 |
| Support Channels0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Weighted total (0-5, our rubric) | 100% | 4.64 | 4.45 | 4.35 | 4.15 | 4.20 |
Provider Footprint Comparison
- HelloRoam:186+ countries. Wide footprint. Yemen is covered.
- Airalo:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Yemen is covered.
- Holafly:160+ countries. Wide footprint. Yemen is covered.
- Nomad:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Yemen is covered.
- Saily:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Yemen is covered.
Note: Yemen has 0 plans available. Limited plan variety may restrict tier options.
Advice
Yemen eSIM Coverage Advice
Practical Advice for Yemen
Install before departure
Download and install your eSIM profile while connected to WiFi at home. Network registration happens automatically upon landing.
Download offline maps
Save Google Maps or Apple Maps offline for Yemen. Rural areas may have limited coverage. Offline maps work without data.
Choose the right tier
Light usage (maps, messaging): 1-3 GB. Moderate (social media, email): 5-10 GB. Heavy (streaming, video calls): 10GB+ or unlimited.
Check refund policies
All 5 providers offer refund windows (14-day to 180-day). If coverage in Yemen does not meet expectations, contact support within the refund period.
Coverage depth
City and Rural Connectivity in Yemen
Urban Yemen: all 5 providers deliver comparable coverage. Rural Yemen: the carrier behind your eSIM determines whether you have signal.
Urban coverage: 90-97% population coverage across MTN Yemen, Yemen Mobile and Sabafon. All 5 providers connect to 3G networks in Yemen's cities. Hotels, airports, transit hubs, and tourist areas have consistent signal from every carrier.
Rural coverage: 55-80%. Yemen's 3 operators (MTN Yemen, Yemen Mobile and Sabafon) have uneven rural infrastructure. The dominant carrier typically covers main highways and larger towns. Smaller operators concentrate on urban areas. Providers routed through minority carriers face coverage gaps in remote Yemen. Desert expanses between cities have minimal tower infrastructure. Signal weakens with distance from cell towers. Urban 3G runs at the carrier's advertised rate. Rural areas fall back to a lower generation or lose signal between towers. Yemen's geography: desert plains with coastal urban strips. Urban density: very high in cities, minimal outside.
Carrier routing
Yemen Provider-to-Carrier Routing Analysis
Carrier partnerships for Yemen eSIMs: who connects through whom, and what that means for signal quality.
HelloRoam: MTN Yemen (3G). HelloRoam routes through a secondary carrier in Yemen. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 3G covers basic messaging and navigation. Airalo: Yemen Mobile (3G). Airalo routes through a secondary carrier in Yemen. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 3G covers basic messaging and navigation. Holafly: Sabafon (3G). Holafly routes through a secondary carrier in Yemen. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 3G covers basic messaging and navigation. Nomad: MTN Yemen (3G). Nomad routes through a secondary carrier in Yemen. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 3G covers basic messaging and navigation. Saily: Yemen Mobile (3G). Saily routes through a secondary carrier in Yemen. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 3G covers basic messaging and navigation.
Each provider partners with a different carrier. Coverage quality varies by partner. The dominant carrier typically offers the broadest reach. eSIM providers operate as MVNOs (virtual operators) on these carriers. They access the same towers and frequencies as direct subscribers but may have lower network priority during congestion.
Signal quality
Mobile Signal Map for Yemen Trips
Signal strength in Yemen follows the geography. desert plains with coastal urban strips. Tower density tracks population centers.
City centers: strong signal, with full 3G access from all carriers. Streaming, calls, and navigation work without interruption. Suburban areas: moderate signal, consistent along main roads. Navigation and messaging are reliable. Minor dead spots sit near terrain features. Rural areas: weak signal that drops between towers. Basic connectivity for messaging. Download maps offline before leaving cities. Desert expanses between cities have minimal tower infrastructure.
Yemen's 3 operators compete for coverage. More operators generally means better signal in populated areas due to tower overlap.
Indoor coverage
Indoor vs Outdoor Coverage in Yemen
Indoor coverage in Yemen varies by building type and network frequency. Here is what to expect inside and outside.
Outdoor: 3G signal from MTN Yemen, Yemen Mobile and Sabafon covers streets, plazas, and open areas reliably. Full speed access in line-of-sight to cell towers. Navigation, ride-hailing, and social media work without issues outdoors.
Indoor: 3G signal penetrates most structures, but slowly. Messaging and navigation function. Video and streaming require WiFi. WiFi availability in Yemen: moderate. Hotel WiFi is generally available. Public WiFi in cafes and transit is inconsistent. Split data usage between eSIM and WiFi where possible.
Reliability
Will Your eSIM Hold Signal in Yemen?
Network reliability in Yemen differs by activity. Static hotel use is more reliable than moving vehicle connectivity.
Hotel and cafe use: high reliability. Stationary connections maintain stable signal. 3G delivers consistent speeds for all tasks. WiFi supplementation reduces eSIM load. Sightseeing on foot: reliable in urban areas and major tourist sites. Signal handoff between towers is smooth at walking speed. Navigation apps maintain lock. MTN Yemen, Yemen Mobile and Sabafon cover standard tourist routes. Driving and road trips: Reliable on main highways. Secondary roads between cities may have coverage gaps of 1-5 minutes. Desert expanses between cities have minimal tower infrastructure. Trains and buses: coverage follows the route. Urban transit is reliable. Inter-city routes may have periodic gaps in mountainous or rural sections.
Reliability may vary by provider because each connects through a different carrier. The dominant carrier typically has better inter-tower handoff.
Dead zones
Preparing for Signal Loss in Yemen
Coverage gaps in Yemen follow predictable patterns tied to geography and tower density.
Tier 2 market: gaps appear between cities and in rural regions. MTN Yemen, Yemen Mobile and Sabafon concentrate infrastructure along main transport corridors. Secondary roads between towns are the most common gap location. Expect 5-15 minute signal drops on rural highways. Desert expanses between cities have minimal tower infrastructure. Tourist areas outside capitals may have weaker signal. Verify coverage for your specific itinerary before selecting a provider.
Preparation: download offline maps (Google Maps, Maps.me) before reaching gap areas. Enable WiFi calling on your device for voice service where eSIM signal drops. Choose a larger data tier to avoid mid-trip top-ups when coverage returns after a gap.
Geography
Yemen Landscape and Signal Propagation
Yemen's terrain directly affects where mobile signal reaches and where it does not. Geography shapes coverage more than carrier investment in many areas.
Yemen's terrain: desert plains with coastal urban strips. Desert expanses between cities have minimal tower infrastructure. Urban density: very high in cities, minimal outside. MTN Yemen, Yemen Mobile and Sabafon deploy towers along population centers and transport corridors.
Desert and steppe terrain has minimal population to justify tower investment. Signal follows highway routes between population centers. Off-road travel means offline mode. Flat terrain allows longer tower range but wider spacing between towers. Signal is consistent along roads but may drop between widely spaced rural towers. Terrain obstruction costs signal. Urban 3G runs at the carrier's advertised rate, while obstructed valleys and canyons drop to a lower generation or lose signal.
Summary
Yemen Network Coverage at a Glance
Yemen's mobile coverage in one paragraph: what works, what does not, and how to prepare. Yemen is a Tier 2 mobile market. Cities have full coverage. Rural areas have gaps, especially between towns and in mountainous terrain. 3 operators (MTN Yemen, Yemen Mobile and Sabafon) provide 3G access. Providers connect through different carriers. Coverage quality varies by carrier assignment. Check the routing table above.
At a glance
Yemen Coverage Comparison Summary
FAQ
Yemen Coverage Questions
How many mobile networks does Yemen have?
How many mobile networks does Yemen have?
Yemen has 3 mobile networks: MTN Yemen, Yemen Mobile and Sabafon. eSIM providers route through these carriers for coverage. MTN Yemen offers the widest coverage footprint in Yemen.
Which carrier does Airalo use in Yemen?
Which carrier does Airalo use in Yemen?
Airalo routes through Yemen Mobile in Yemen, providing 3G coverage across urban areas. Yemen Mobile covers an estimated 80-95% of the population. Airalo covers 200+ countries total.
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Yemen?
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Yemen?
Urban coverage is strong across all providers in Yemen. Rural areas depend on carrier partner. MTN Yemen has the widest rural footprint. Remote areas may drop to 3G or lose signal.
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Yemen?
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Yemen?
Airalo scores 4.9/5.0 on coverage in our matrix. Routes through Yemen Mobile with 3G in Yemen. Covers 200+ destinations worldwide.
What network will my eSIM use in Yemen?
What network will my eSIM use in Yemen?
Plans for Yemen run on 3G through MTN Yemen, Yemen Mobile and Sabafon. Airalo scores 4.4/5.0 on the network dimension of our rubric. We publish no speed measurements: every provider here rides the same local towers, so the network is not what separates them.
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
Check the carrier routing table above to see which network each provider uses in Yemen. MTN Yemen provides the widest coverage. Review the network types (5G/4G/3G) and coverage gap analysis. All providers offer refund policies (14-day to 180-day) if coverage does not meet expectations.
Nearby
More Middle East destinations
Yemen coverage, checked
3 networks. 3G speeds. Compare all providers.