eSIM Coverage in Uruguay: 1 Network Mapped (2026)
Overview
Uruguay Coverage Overview
1 carrier serves Uruguay. Provider routing determines your signal quality.
Provider-to-Carrier Routing
| Provider | Carrier Partner | Network Type | Pop. Coverage | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | Claro | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Airalo | Claro | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Holafly | Claro | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Nomad | Claro | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Saily | Claro | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
All Networks in Uruguay
Regional eSIM Alternative
Traveling beyond Uruguay? Regional eSIM bundles cover multiple countries on one plan. Uruguay single-country entry: $6.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Argentina: $4.49 (1GB); Bolivia: $8.89 (1GB); Brazil: $3.71 (1GB); Chile: $4.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $28.57 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Nomad and Saily sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Uruguay and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $28.57 total.
Technology
Uruguay 5G, 4G LTE and 3G Bands
Coverage data
Network Generations Across Uruguay Regions
How network coverage changes from urban centers to rural areas in Uruguay.
Coverage Comparison: Urban, Suburban, Rural
| Provider | Carrier | Urban | Suburban | Rural | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | Claro | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Airalo | Claro | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Holafly | Claro | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Nomad | Claro | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Saily | Claro | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
Peak vs Off-Peak Congestion
Every mobile network in Uruguay carries more traffic in the evening and over lunch, and commute hours crowd the towers near transit hubs. All five providers share those towers, so congestion hits them equally. Schedule large downloads and video calls outside those windows.
Indoor Signal Quality
Building penetration varies by carrier and frequency band in Uruguay. Low-band carriers (700 MHz) penetrate buildings effectively. High-band 5G (mmWave) requires line-of-sight and struggles indoors. Mid-band 4G LTE provides a balance of speed and indoor reach. Hotels, restaurants, and shopping centers typically maintain strong signal quality.
Throttling and Fair Use
Holafly unlimited plans in Uruguay run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work at throttled speeds. Video streaming and large file downloads do not. Fixed data plans from Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is completely used, then stop entirely.
Rural coverage
eSIM Performance Outside Uruguay Cities
Rural Signal by Provider
| Provider | Carrier | Rural Footprint | Fallback | Advice |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | Claro | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
| Airalo | Claro | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
| Holafly | Claro | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
| Nomad | Claro | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
| Saily | Claro | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
Highway and Transit Routes
Coverage along major highways and rail routes in Uruguay is generally reliable on 4G LTE. Intermittent signal drops occur in mountainous terrain, tunnels, and remote stretches between cities. Antel maintains the most consistent transit coverage. Download offline maps and music before long-distance travel.
Scores
How Providers Rank on Uruguay Coverage
Rubric scores that apply to Uruguay. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.
Rubric Dimension Breakdown
| Dimension | Weight | HelloRoam | Airalo | Holafly | Nomad | Saily |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coverage Breadth0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.5 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Pricing Tiers0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.0 |
| Network Generation0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| App Features0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.5 |
| Support Channels0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Weighted total (0-5, our rubric) | 100% | 4.64 | 4.45 | 4.35 | 4.15 | 4.20 |
Provider Footprint Comparison
- HelloRoam:186+ countries. Wide footprint. Uruguay is covered.
- Airalo:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Uruguay is covered.
- Holafly:160+ countries. Wide footprint. Uruguay is covered.
- Nomad:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Uruguay is covered.
- Saily:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Uruguay is covered.
Advice
Uruguay eSIM Coverage Advice
Known Coverage Gaps
Antel is state-owned with widest coverage
Practical Advice for Uruguay
Install before departure
Download and install your eSIM profile while connected to WiFi at home. Network registration happens automatically upon landing.
Download offline maps
Save Google Maps or Apple Maps offline for Uruguay. Rural areas may have limited coverage. Offline maps work without data.
Choose the right tier
Light usage (maps, messaging): 1-3 GB. Moderate (social media, email): 5-10 GB. Heavy (streaming, video calls): 10GB+ or unlimited.
Check refund policies
All 5 providers offer refund windows (14-day to 180-day). If coverage in Uruguay does not meet expectations, contact support within the refund period.
Coverage depth
City and Rural Connectivity in Uruguay
How well does eSIM coverage work across Uruguay? The answer changes dramatically between cities and countryside.
Urban coverage: 75-90% population coverage across Claro. All 5 providers connect to 4G LTE networks in Uruguay's cities. Hotels, airports, transit hubs, and tourist areas have consistent signal from every carrier.
Rural coverage: 30-55%. Claro is the sole operator. Coverage quality is identical across all 5 providers because all route through the same carrier. Signal drops occur in the same locations regardless of which provider you choose. Rainforest canopy and Andean elevation create large coverage gaps outside cities. Signal weakens with distance from cell towers. Urban 4G LTE runs at the carrier's advertised rate. Rural areas fall back to a lower generation or lose signal between towers. Uruguay's geography: Andean ranges, Amazon basin, Patagonian plateaus. Urban density: high in capitals, sparse elsewhere.
Carrier routing
How Providers Connect to Uruguay's Network
Carrier partnerships for Uruguay eSIMs: who connects through whom, and what that means for signal quality.
HelloRoam: Claro (4G LTE). HelloRoam connects through the sole operator in Uruguay. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Airalo: Claro (4G LTE). Airalo connects through the sole operator in Uruguay. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Holafly: Claro (4G LTE). Holafly connects through the sole operator in Uruguay. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Nomad: Claro (4G LTE). Nomad connects through the sole operator in Uruguay. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Saily: Claro (4G LTE). Saily connects through the sole operator in Uruguay. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks.
All 5 providers partner with Claro. Partnership quality is equivalent. Differentiation happens in pricing, app, and support. eSIM providers operate as MVNOs (virtual operators) on these carriers. They access the same towers and frequencies as direct subscribers but may have lower network priority during congestion.
Signal quality
Mobile Signal Map for Uruguay Trips
Uruguay's signal profile: high in capitals, sparse elsewhere urban density with 1 carrier sharing 4G LTE infrastructure.
City centers: strong signal, with full 4G LTE access from all carriers. Streaming, calls, and navigation work without interruption. Suburban areas: moderate signal, consistent along main roads. Navigation and messaging are reliable. Minor dead spots sit near terrain features. Rural areas: weak signal that drops between towers. Basic connectivity for messaging. Download maps offline before leaving cities. Rainforest canopy and Andean elevation create large coverage gaps outside cities.
Single operator: signal strength is uniform for all providers. Dead zones affect everyone equally.
Indoor coverage
Uruguay Building Penetration and Indoor Signal
Indoor coverage in Uruguay varies by building type and network frequency. Here is what to expect inside and outside.
Outdoor: 4G LTE signal from Claro covers streets, plazas, and open areas reliably. Full speed access in line-of-sight to cell towers. Navigation, ride-hailing, and social media work without issues outdoors.
Indoor: 4G LTE penetrates most buildings at reduced speed. Expect 40-70% of outdoor signal strength inside standard construction. Ground floors and window-adjacent areas get the strongest indoor signal. Basements and interior rooms may drop to 2G/3G fallback. WiFi availability in Uruguay: moderate. Hotel WiFi is generally available. Public WiFi in cafes and transit is inconsistent. Split data usage between eSIM and WiFi where possible.
Reliability
Uruguay Network Stability: Driving, Transit, and Walking
Four travel scenarios, one Uruguay network. Reliability depends on movement, location, and carrier infrastructure.
Hotel and cafe use: high reliability. Stationary connections maintain stable signal. 4G LTE delivers consistent speeds for all tasks. WiFi supplementation reduces eSIM load. Sightseeing on foot: reliable in urban areas and major tourist sites. Signal handoff between towers is smooth at walking speed. Navigation apps maintain lock. Claro covers standard tourist routes. Driving and road trips: Highways between major cities have intermittent coverage. Plan for offline navigation on secondary roads. Rainforest canopy and Andean elevation create large coverage gaps outside cities. Trains and buses: expect intermittent signal on inter-city routes. Urban transit is functional. Download content before long journeys.
All 5 providers share Claro's infrastructure. Reliability is identical across providers.
Dead zones
Uruguay Dead Zones and Coverage Gaps
Before traveling Uruguay's rural areas, understand where signal disappears. The gaps follow the terrain.
Tier 3 market: significant coverage gaps outside major cities. Claro covers capitals and provincial centers. Inter-city travel involves extended signal loss. Download offline maps and entertainment before leaving urban areas. Rainforest canopy and Andean elevation create large coverage gaps outside cities. Rural Uruguay has limited-to-no mobile coverage. Budget eSIM data for urban use and rely on WiFi at accommodations. Antel is state-owned with widest coverage
Preparation: download offline maps (Google Maps, Maps.me) before reaching gap areas. Enable WiFi calling on your device for voice service where eSIM signal drops. Choose a larger data tier to avoid mid-trip top-ups when coverage returns after a gap.
Geography
How Uruguay's Geography Affects eSIM Signal
Terrain in Uruguay: Andean ranges, Amazon basin, Patagonian plateaus. This shapes the coverage map more than provider choice.
Uruguay's terrain: Andean ranges, Amazon basin, Patagonian plateaus. Rainforest canopy and Andean elevation create large coverage gaps outside cities. Urban density: high in capitals, sparse elsewhere. Claro deploys towers along population centers and transport corridors.
Mixed terrain creates variable coverage. Urban corridors have full 4G LTE access. Rural areas depend on tower proximity and elevation relative to surrounding terrain. Terrain obstruction costs signal. Urban 4G LTE runs at the carrier's advertised rate, while obstructed valleys and canyons drop to a lower generation or lose signal.
Summary
Uruguay Coverage Map: The Complete Picture
Uruguay at a glance: Claro, 4G LTE, and what that means for your eSIM connectivity. Uruguay is a Tier 3 mobile market. Coverage concentrates in cities and along main highways. Budget for offline mode in rural areas. Plans start at $6.99 (1GB). Holafly unlimited: $7.85/day. 1 operator (Claro) provide 4G LTE access. All 5 providers route through Claro. Coverage is identical. Choose by pricing and features.
At a glance
Uruguay Coverage Comparison Summary
FAQ
Uruguay Coverage Questions
How many mobile networks does Uruguay have?
How many mobile networks does Uruguay have?
Uruguay has 1 mobile network: Claro. eSIM providers route through these carriers for coverage. Antel offers the widest coverage footprint in Uruguay.
Which carrier does Airalo use in Uruguay?
Which carrier does Airalo use in Uruguay?
Airalo routes through Claro in Uruguay, providing 4G LTE coverage across urban areas. Claro covers an estimated 60-80% of the population. Airalo covers 200+ countries total.
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Uruguay?
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Uruguay?
Urban coverage is strong across all providers in Uruguay. Rural areas depend on carrier partner. Antel has the widest rural footprint. Remote areas may drop to 3G or lose signal. Note: Antel is state-owned with widest coverage
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Uruguay?
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Uruguay?
Airalo scores 4.9/5.0 on coverage in our matrix. Routes through Claro with 4G LTE in Uruguay. Covers 200+ destinations worldwide.
What network will my eSIM use in Uruguay?
What network will my eSIM use in Uruguay?
Plans for Uruguay run on 4G LTE through Claro. Airalo scores 4.4/5.0 on the network dimension of our rubric. We publish no speed measurements: every provider here rides the same local towers, so the network is not what separates them.
Does Holafly throttle speeds in Uruguay?
Does Holafly throttle speeds in Uruguay?
Holafly unlimited plans in Uruguay run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still function. Streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until data is depleted.
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
Check the carrier routing table above to see which network each provider uses in Uruguay. Antel provides the widest coverage. Review the network types (5G/4G/3G) and coverage gap analysis. All providers offer refund policies (14-day to 180-day) if coverage does not meet expectations.
Nearby
More South America destinations
Uruguay coverage, checked
1 network. 4G LTE speeds. Compare all providers.