eSIM Coverage in Myanmar: 4 Networks Mapped (2026)
Overview
Myanmar Coverage Overview
4 carriers serve Myanmar. Provider routing determines your signal quality.
Provider-to-Carrier Routing
| Provider | Carrier Partner | Network Type | Pop. Coverage | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | MPT | 4G | 80-95% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Airalo | Ooredoo Myanmar | 4G | 80-95% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Holafly | Mytel | 4G | 80-95% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Nomad | ATOM | 4G | 80-95% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Saily | MPT | 4G | 80-95% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
All Networks in Myanmar
Regional eSIM Alternative
If your trip includes Myanmar and its neighbors, compare single-country plans against regional bundles. Neighbor entry-level prices: Afghanistan: $8.10 (1GB); Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $21.03 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Nomad and Saily sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Myanmar and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $21.03 total.
Technology
Myanmar Network Technology
Carrier Technology Profiles
MPT operates on 4G in Myanmar. Provides reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated regions.
Ooredoo Myanmar operates on 4G in Myanmar. Provides reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated regions.
Mytel operates on 4G in Myanmar. Provides reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated regions.
ATOM operates on 4G in Myanmar. Provides reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated regions.
Coverage data
Network Generations Across Myanmar Regions
How network coverage changes from urban centers to rural areas in Myanmar.
Coverage Comparison: Urban, Suburban, Rural
| Provider | Carrier | Urban | Suburban | Rural | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | MPT | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Airalo | Ooredoo Myanmar | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Holafly | Mytel | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Nomad | ATOM | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Saily | MPT | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
Rural coverage
eSIM Performance Outside Myanmar Cities
Rural Signal by Provider
| Provider | Carrier | Rural Footprint | Fallback | Advice |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | MPT | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Airalo | Ooredoo Myanmar | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Holafly | Mytel | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Nomad | ATOM | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Saily | MPT | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
Scores
How Providers Rank on Myanmar Coverage
Rubric scores that apply to Myanmar. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.
Rubric Dimension Breakdown
| Dimension | Weight | HelloRoam | Airalo | Holafly | Nomad | Saily |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coverage Breadth0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.5 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Pricing Tiers0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.0 |
| Network Generation0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| App Features0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.5 |
| Support Channels0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Weighted total (0-5, our rubric) | 100% | 4.64 | 4.45 | 4.35 | 4.15 | 4.20 |
Provider Footprint Comparison
- HelloRoam:186+ countries. Wide footprint. Myanmar is covered.
- Airalo:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Myanmar is covered.
- Holafly:160+ countries. Wide footprint. Myanmar is covered.
- Nomad:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Myanmar is covered.
- Saily:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Myanmar is covered.
Note: Myanmar has 0 plans available. Limited plan variety may restrict tier options.
Advice
Myanmar eSIM Coverage Advice
Practical Advice for Myanmar
Install before departure
Download and install your eSIM profile while connected to WiFi at home. Network registration happens automatically upon landing.
Download offline maps
Save Google Maps or Apple Maps offline for Myanmar. Rural areas may have limited coverage. Offline maps work without data.
Choose the right tier
Light usage (maps, messaging): 1-3 GB. Moderate (social media, email): 5-10 GB. Heavy (streaming, video calls): 10GB+ or unlimited.
Check refund policies
All 5 providers offer refund windows (14-day to 180-day). If coverage in Myanmar does not meet expectations, contact support within the refund period.
Coverage depth
City and Rural Connectivity in Myanmar
Coverage in Myanmar splits along the urban-rural divide. City connectivity is reliable. Outside cities, it depends on your provider's carrier assignment.
Urban coverage: 90-97% population coverage across MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM. All 5 providers connect to 4G LTE networks in Myanmar's cities. Hotels, airports, transit hubs, and tourist areas have consistent signal from every carrier.
Rural coverage: 55-80%. Myanmar's 4 operators (MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM) have uneven rural infrastructure. The dominant carrier typically covers main highways and larger towns. Smaller operators concentrate on urban areas. Providers routed through minority carriers face coverage gaps in remote Myanmar. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Signal weakens with distance from cell towers. Urban 4G LTE runs at the carrier's advertised rate. Rural areas fall back to a lower generation or lose signal between towers. Myanmar's geography: mixed geography. Urban density: moderate.
Carrier routing
Myanmar Provider-to-Carrier Routing Analysis
Carrier partnerships for Myanmar eSIMs: who connects through whom, and what that means for signal quality.
HelloRoam: MPT (4G LTE). HelloRoam routes through a secondary carrier in Myanmar. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Airalo: Ooredoo Myanmar (4G LTE). Airalo routes through a secondary carrier in Myanmar. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Holafly: Mytel (4G LTE). Holafly routes through a secondary carrier in Myanmar. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Nomad: ATOM (4G LTE). Nomad routes through a secondary carrier in Myanmar. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Saily: MPT (4G LTE). Saily routes through a secondary carrier in Myanmar. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks.
Each provider partners with a different carrier. Coverage quality varies by partner. The dominant carrier typically offers the broadest reach. eSIM providers operate as MVNOs (virtual operators) on these carriers. They access the same towers and frequencies as direct subscribers but may have lower network priority during congestion.
Signal quality
Mobile Signal Map for Myanmar Trips
Mobile signal in Myanmar ranges from full-bar 4G LTE in city centers to marginal coverage in remote areas.
City centers: strong signal, with full 4G LTE access from all carriers. Streaming, calls, and navigation work without interruption. Suburban areas: moderate signal, consistent along main roads. Navigation and messaging are reliable. Minor dead spots sit near terrain features. Rural areas: weak signal that drops between towers. Basic connectivity for messaging. Download maps offline before leaving cities. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density.
Myanmar's 4 operators compete for coverage. More operators generally means better signal in populated areas due to tower overlap.
Indoor coverage
Myanmar Indoor Signal: Hotels, Transit, and Restaurants
Outdoor coverage in Myanmar is straightforward. Indoor coverage depends on construction, floor level, and carrier frequency.
Outdoor: 4G LTE signal from MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM covers streets, plazas, and open areas reliably. Full speed access in line-of-sight to cell towers. Navigation, ride-hailing, and social media work without issues outdoors.
Indoor: 4G LTE penetrates most buildings at reduced speed. Expect 40-70% of outdoor signal strength inside standard construction. Ground floors and window-adjacent areas get the strongest indoor signal. Basements and interior rooms may drop to 2G/3G fallback. WiFi availability in Myanmar: moderate. Hotel WiFi is generally available. Public WiFi in cafes and transit is inconsistent. Split data usage between eSIM and WiFi where possible.
Reliability
Network Reliability Across Myanmar
Four travel scenarios, one Myanmar network. Reliability depends on movement, location, and carrier infrastructure.
Hotel and cafe use: high reliability. Stationary connections maintain stable signal. 4G LTE delivers consistent speeds for all tasks. WiFi supplementation reduces eSIM load. Sightseeing on foot: reliable in urban areas and major tourist sites. Signal handoff between towers is smooth at walking speed. Navigation apps maintain lock. MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM cover standard tourist routes. Driving and road trips: Reliable on main highways. Secondary roads between cities may have coverage gaps of 1-5 minutes. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Trains and buses: coverage follows the route. Urban transit is reliable. Inter-city routes may have periodic gaps in mountainous or rural sections.
Reliability may vary by provider because each connects through a different carrier. The dominant carrier typically has better inter-tower handoff.
Dead zones
Coverage Blind Spots Across Myanmar
Myanmar's coverage map has holes. Every country does. Here is where they cluster.
Tier 2 market: gaps appear between cities and in rural regions. MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM concentrate infrastructure along main transport corridors. Secondary roads between towns are the most common gap location. Expect 5-15 minute signal drops on rural highways. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Tourist areas outside capitals may have weaker signal. Verify coverage for your specific itinerary before selecting a provider.
Preparation: download offline maps (Google Maps, Maps.me) before reaching gap areas. Enable WiFi calling on your device for voice service where eSIM signal drops. Choose a larger data tier to avoid mid-trip top-ups when coverage returns after a gap.
Geography
How Myanmar's Geography Affects eSIM Signal
Myanmar's terrain directly affects where mobile signal reaches and where it does not. Geography shapes coverage more than carrier investment in many areas.
Myanmar's terrain: mixed geography. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Urban density: moderate. MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM deploy towers along population centers and transport corridors.
Mixed terrain creates variable coverage. Urban corridors have full 4G LTE access. Rural areas depend on tower proximity and elevation relative to surrounding terrain. Terrain obstruction costs signal. Urban 4G LTE runs at the carrier's advertised rate, while obstructed valleys and canyons drop to a lower generation or lose signal.
Summary
eSIM Coverage Summary for Myanmar
Myanmar at a glance: MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM, 4G LTE, and what that means for your eSIM connectivity. Myanmar is a Tier 2 mobile market. Cities have full coverage. Rural areas have gaps, especially between towns and in mountainous terrain. 4 operators (MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM) provide 4G LTE access. Providers connect through different carriers. Coverage quality varies by carrier assignment. Check the routing table above.
At a glance
Myanmar Coverage Comparison Summary
FAQ
Myanmar Coverage Questions
How many mobile networks does Myanmar have?
How many mobile networks does Myanmar have?
Myanmar has 4 mobile networks: MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM. eSIM providers route through these carriers for coverage. MPT offers the widest coverage footprint in Myanmar.
Which carrier does Airalo use in Myanmar?
Which carrier does Airalo use in Myanmar?
Airalo routes through Ooredoo Myanmar in Myanmar, providing 4G LTE coverage across urban areas. Ooredoo Myanmar covers an estimated 80-95% of the population. Airalo covers 200+ countries total.
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Myanmar?
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Myanmar?
Urban coverage is strong across all providers in Myanmar. Rural areas depend on carrier partner. MPT has the widest rural footprint. Remote areas may drop to 3G or lose signal.
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Myanmar?
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Myanmar?
Airalo scores 4.9/5.0 on coverage in our matrix. Routes through Ooredoo Myanmar with 4G LTE in Myanmar. Covers 200+ destinations worldwide.
What network will my eSIM use in Myanmar?
What network will my eSIM use in Myanmar?
Plans for Myanmar run on 4G LTE through MPT, Ooredoo Myanmar, Mytel and ATOM. Airalo scores 4.4/5.0 on the network dimension of our rubric. We publish no speed measurements: every provider here rides the same local towers, so the network is not what separates them.
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
Check the carrier routing table above to see which network each provider uses in Myanmar. MPT provides the widest coverage. Review the network types (5G/4G/3G) and coverage gap analysis. All providers offer refund policies (14-day to 180-day) if coverage does not meet expectations.
Myanmar coverage, checked
4 networks. 4G LTE speeds. Compare all providers.