Mauritius Network Coverage for eSIM: Urban to Rural (2026)
Overview
Mauritius eSIM Coverage, How It Works
1 carrier serves Mauritius. Provider routing determines your signal quality.
Provider-to-Carrier Routing
| Provider | Carrier Partner | Network Type | Pop. Coverage | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | CHILI | 5G | 80-95% | 5G-capable carrier with high-speed urban coverage |
| Airalo | CHILI | 5G | 80-95% | 5G-capable carrier with high-speed urban coverage |
| Holafly | CHILI | 5G | 80-95% | 5G-capable carrier with high-speed urban coverage |
| Nomad | CHILI | 5G | 80-95% | 5G-capable carrier with high-speed urban coverage |
| Saily | CHILI | 5G | 80-95% | 5G-capable carrier with high-speed urban coverage |
All Networks in Mauritius
Regional eSIM Alternative
Mauritius-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans spread the cost across borders. Mauritius single-country entry: $8.10 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $45.02 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Nomad and Saily sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Mauritius and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $45.02 total.
Technology
Mauritius Network Technology
5G Availability
5G coverage in Mauritius is limited. 5G trials Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the urban areas where it is live. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.
Regulatory Restrictions
SIM Registration: Passport required
Coverage data
Mauritius Coverage by Location Type
How network coverage changes from urban centers to rural areas in Mauritius.
Coverage Comparison: Urban, Suburban, Rural
| Provider | Carrier | Urban | Suburban | Rural | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | CHILI | 5G | 4G LTE, 5G in places | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 5G |
| Airalo | CHILI | 5G | 4G LTE, 5G in places | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 5G |
| Holafly | CHILI | 5G | 4G LTE, 5G in places | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 5G |
| Nomad | CHILI | 5G | 4G LTE, 5G in places | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 5G |
| Saily | CHILI | 5G | 4G LTE, 5G in places | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 5G |
Peak vs Off-Peak Congestion
Every mobile network in Mauritius carries more traffic in the evening and over lunch, and commute hours crowd the towers near transit hubs. All five providers share those towers, so congestion hits them equally. Schedule large downloads and video calls outside those windows.
Indoor Signal Quality
Building penetration varies by carrier and frequency band in Mauritius. Low-band carriers (700 MHz) penetrate buildings effectively. High-band 5G (mmWave) requires line-of-sight and struggles indoors. Mid-band 4G LTE provides a balance of speed and indoor reach. Hotels, restaurants, and shopping centers typically maintain strong signal quality.
Throttling and Fair Use
Holafly unlimited plans in Mauritius run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work at throttled speeds. Video streaming and large file downloads do not. Fixed data plans from Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is completely used, then stop entirely.
Rural coverage
Mauritius Rural Coverage Quality
Rural Signal by Provider
| Provider | Carrier | Rural Footprint | Fallback | Advice |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | CHILI | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Airalo | CHILI | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Holafly | CHILI | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Nomad | CHILI | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
| Saily | CHILI | Moderate | 3G fallback available | Download offline maps before rural travel |
Highway and Transit Routes
Coverage along major highways and rail routes in Mauritius is generally reliable on 5G. Intermittent signal drops occur in mountainous terrain, tunnels, and remote stretches between cities. my.t maintains the most consistent transit coverage. Download offline maps and music before long-distance travel.
Remote and Island Coverage
Compact island with good coverage everywhere
WiFi fallback is recommended for remote areas. National parks, offshore islands, and rural villages may have limited or no cellular coverage regardless of provider.
Scores
How Providers Rank on Mauritius Coverage
Rubric scores that apply to Mauritius. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.
Rubric Dimension Breakdown
| Dimension | Weight | HelloRoam | Airalo | Holafly | Nomad | Saily |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coverage Breadth0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.5 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Pricing Tiers0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.0 |
| Network Generation0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| App Features0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.5 |
| Support Channels0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Weighted total (0-5, our rubric) | 100% | 4.64 | 4.45 | 4.35 | 4.15 | 4.20 |
Provider Footprint Comparison
- HelloRoam:186+ countries. Wide footprint. Mauritius is covered.
- Airalo:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Mauritius is covered.
- Holafly:160+ countries. Wide footprint. Mauritius is covered.
- Nomad:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Mauritius is covered.
- Saily:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Mauritius is covered.
Advice
Mauritius Coverage Tips
Known Coverage Gaps
Compact island with good coverage everywhere
my.t has best coverage including mountainous interior
Practical Advice for Mauritius
Install before departure
Download and install your eSIM profile while connected to WiFi at home. Network registration happens automatically upon landing.
Download offline maps
Save Google Maps or Apple Maps offline for Mauritius. Rural areas may have limited coverage. Offline maps work without data.
Choose the right tier
Light usage (maps, messaging): 1-3 GB. Moderate (social media, email): 5-10 GB. Heavy (streaming, video calls): 10GB+ or unlimited.
Check refund policies
All 5 providers offer refund windows (14-day to 180-day). If coverage in Mauritius does not meet expectations, contact support within the refund period.
Airport Connectivity
All 5 providers connect at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (MRU) upon landing. Activate your eSIM after clearing customs. Network registration takes 2-3 minutes. Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (MRU) has 5G coverage from my.t. Install the eSIM profile before departure for immediate connectivity.
Coverage depth
Where Signal Holds and Drops Across Mauritius
How well does eSIM coverage work across Mauritius? The answer changes dramatically between cities and countryside.
Urban coverage: 90-97% population coverage across CHILI. All 5 providers connect to 5G networks in Mauritius's cities. Hotels, airports, transit hubs, and tourist areas have consistent signal from every carrier.
Rural coverage: 55-80%. CHILI is the sole operator. Coverage quality is identical across all 5 providers because all route through the same carrier. Signal drops occur in the same locations regardless of which provider you choose. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Signal weakens with distance from cell towers. Urban 5G runs at the carrier's advertised rate. Rural areas fall back to a lower generation or lose signal between towers. Mauritius's geography: mixed geography. Urban density: moderate.
5G coverage
5G Network Status Across Mauritius
Mauritius has active 5G networks. Coverage level: limited. Here is what that means for eSIM users. 5G carriers in Mauritius: CHILI. All carriers support 5G.
HelloRoam: CHILI (5G access). Airalo: CHILI (5G access). Holafly: CHILI (5G access). Nomad: CHILI (5G access). Saily: CHILI (5G access).
Mauritius's 5G deployment is limited to select city centers. Most connections will use 4G LTE. 5G access is a bonus, not a baseline for travel planning. 5G trials Where 5G is live it outruns 4G LTE by a wide margin. Everywhere else, 4G LTE is what a plan actually connects to.
Carrier routing
Mauritius Provider-to-Carrier Routing Analysis
Mauritius eSIM coverage is only as good as the underlying carrier partnership. Four providers, 1 carrier, different routing.
HelloRoam: CHILI (5G). HelloRoam connects through the sole operator in Mauritius. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 5G access provides peak speeds in covered urban areas. Airalo: CHILI (5G). Airalo connects through the sole operator in Mauritius. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 5G access provides peak speeds in covered urban areas. Holafly: CHILI (5G). Holafly connects through the sole operator in Mauritius. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 5G access provides peak speeds in covered urban areas. Nomad: CHILI (5G). Nomad connects through the sole operator in Mauritius. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 5G access provides peak speeds in covered urban areas. Saily: CHILI (5G). Saily connects through the sole operator in Mauritius. Estimated reach: 70-85% population coverage. 5G access provides peak speeds in covered urban areas.
All 5 providers partner with CHILI. Partnership quality is equivalent. Differentiation happens in pricing, app, and support. eSIM providers operate as MVNOs (virtual operators) on these carriers. They access the same towers and frequencies as direct subscribers but may have lower network priority during congestion.
Signal quality
Mobile Signal Map for Mauritius Trips
Signal strength in Mauritius follows the geography. mixed geography. Tower density tracks population centers.
City centers: strong signal, with full 5G access from all carriers. Streaming, calls, and navigation work without interruption. Suburban areas: moderate signal, consistent along main roads. Navigation and messaging are reliable. Minor dead spots sit near terrain features. Rural areas: weak signal that drops between towers. Basic connectivity for messaging. Download maps offline before leaving cities. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density.
5G available in select areas (limited coverage). Where active, it comfortably outruns 4G LTE. Single operator: signal strength is uniform for all providers. Dead zones affect everyone equally.
Indoor coverage
Indoor vs Outdoor Coverage in Mauritius
Indoor vs outdoor in Mauritius: the 5G signal that works on the street may weaken inside concrete structures.
Outdoor: 5G signal from CHILI covers streets, plazas, and open areas reliably. Full speed access in line-of-sight to cell towers. Navigation, ride-hailing, and social media work without issues outdoors.
Indoor: 5G mmWave does not penetrate buildings. Sub-6 GHz 5G and 4G LTE handle indoor connectivity. Expect 30-60% of outdoor speeds inside modern buildings. Concrete and metal structures reduce signal further. Hotels and airports typically have dedicated indoor coverage from CHILI. WiFi availability in Mauritius: good. Hotels, cafes, and tourist venues typically offer free WiFi. Use WiFi for heavy data tasks indoors and reserve eSIM data for outdoor navigation and messaging.
Reliability
Network Reliability Across Mauritius
Network reliability in Mauritius differs by activity. Static hotel use is more reliable than moving vehicle connectivity.
Hotel and cafe use: high reliability. Stationary connections maintain stable signal. 5G delivers consistent speeds for all tasks. WiFi supplementation reduces eSIM load. Sightseeing on foot: reliable in urban areas and major tourist sites. Signal handoff between towers is smooth at walking speed. Navigation apps maintain lock. CHILI covers standard tourist routes. Driving and road trips: Reliable on main highways. Secondary roads between cities may have coverage gaps of 1-5 minutes. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Trains and buses: coverage follows the route. Urban transit is reliable. Inter-city routes may have periodic gaps in mountainous or rural sections.
All 5 providers share CHILI's infrastructure. Reliability is identical across providers.
Dead zones
Known Coverage Gaps in Mauritius
Coverage gaps in Mauritius follow predictable patterns tied to geography and tower density.
Tier 2 market: gaps appear between cities and in rural regions. CHILI concentrates infrastructure along main transport corridors. Secondary roads between towns are the most common gap location. Expect 5-15 minute signal drops on rural highways. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Tourist areas outside capitals may have weaker signal. Verify coverage for your specific itinerary before selecting a provider. Compact island with good coverage everywhere
Preparation: download offline maps (Google Maps, Maps.me) before reaching gap areas. Enable WiFi calling on your device for voice service where eSIM signal drops. Choose a larger data tier to avoid mid-trip top-ups when coverage returns after a gap.
Geography
Mauritius Landscape and Signal Propagation
Terrain in Mauritius: mixed geography. This shapes the coverage map more than provider choice.
Mauritius's terrain: mixed geography. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Urban density: moderate. CHILI deploys towers along population centers and transport corridors.
Mixed terrain creates variable coverage. Urban corridors have full 5G access. Rural areas depend on tower proximity and elevation relative to surrounding terrain. Terrain obstruction costs signal. Urban 5G runs at the carrier's advertised rate, while obstructed valleys and canyons drop to a lower generation or lose signal.
Summary
eSIM Coverage Summary for Mauritius
Mauritius's mobile coverage in one paragraph: what works, what does not, and how to prepare. Mauritius is a Tier 2 mobile market. Cities have full coverage. Rural areas have gaps, especially between towns and in mountainous terrain. Plans start at $8.10 (1GB). Holafly unlimited: $9.72/day. 1 operator (CHILI) provide 5G access. 5G: limited coverage. All 5 providers route through CHILI. Coverage is identical. Choose by pricing and features.
At a glance
Mauritius Coverage Comparison Summary
FAQ
Mauritius Coverage Questions
How many mobile networks does Mauritius have?
How many mobile networks does Mauritius have?
Mauritius has 1 mobile network: CHILI. eSIM providers route through these carriers for coverage. my.t offers the widest coverage footprint in Mauritius.
Which carrier does Airalo use in Mauritius?
Which carrier does Airalo use in Mauritius?
Airalo routes through CHILI in Mauritius, providing 5G coverage across urban areas. CHILI covers an estimated 80-95% of the population. Airalo covers 200+ countries total.
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Mauritius?
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Mauritius?
Urban coverage is strong across all providers in Mauritius. Rural areas depend on carrier partner. my.t has the widest rural footprint. Remote areas may drop to 3G or lose signal. Note: Compact island with good coverage everywhere
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Mauritius?
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Mauritius?
Airalo scores 4.9/5.0 on coverage in our matrix. Routes through CHILI with 5G in Mauritius. Covers 200+ destinations worldwide.
Does 5G eSIM work in Mauritius?
Does 5G eSIM work in Mauritius?
5G coverage in Mauritius is limited. 5G trials Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the urban areas where it is live. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere else.
What network will my eSIM use in Mauritius?
What network will my eSIM use in Mauritius?
Plans for Mauritius run on 5G through CHILI. Airalo scores 4.4/5.0 on the network dimension of our rubric. We publish no speed measurements: every provider here rides the same local towers, so the network is not what separates them.
Does Holafly throttle speeds in Mauritius?
Does Holafly throttle speeds in Mauritius?
Holafly unlimited plans in Mauritius run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still function. Streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until data is depleted.
Will my eSIM work at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (MRU)?
Will my eSIM work at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (MRU)?
All 5 providers connect at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (MRU) upon landing. Activate your eSIM after clearing customs. Network registration takes 2-3 minutes. Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam (MRU) has 5G coverage from my.t. Install the eSIM profile before departure for immediate connectivity.
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
Check the carrier routing table above to see which network each provider uses in Mauritius. my.t provides the widest coverage. Review the network types (5G/4G/3G) and coverage gap analysis. All providers offer refund policies (14-day to 180-day) if coverage does not meet expectations.
Mauritius coverage, checked
1 network. 5G speeds. Compare all providers.