eSIM Coverage in Afghanistan: 1 Network Mapped (2026)
Overview
Afghanistan eSIM Coverage, How It Works
1 carrier serves Afghanistan. Provider routing determines your signal quality.
Provider-to-Carrier Routing
| Provider | Carrier Partner | Network Type | Pop. Coverage | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | Roshan | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Airalo | Roshan | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Holafly | Roshan | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Nomad | Roshan | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
| Saily | Roshan | 4G | 60-80% | Reliable 4G LTE coverage across populated areas |
All Networks in Afghanistan
Regional eSIM Alternative
Single-country vs regional: the math changes when your itinerary extends beyond Afghanistan. Afghanistan single-country entry: $8.10 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB); Bhutan: $4.99 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $26.02 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Nomad and Saily sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Afghanistan and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $26.02 total.
Technology
Afghanistan 5G, 4G LTE and 3G Bands
Regulatory Restrictions
VPN Status: VPN usage is restricted in Afghanistan. This may affect Saily's integrated VPN functionality.
Coverage data
Network Generations Across Afghanistan Regions
How network coverage changes from urban centers to rural areas in Afghanistan.
Coverage Comparison: Urban, Suburban, Rural
| Provider | Carrier | Urban | Suburban | Rural | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | Roshan | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Airalo | Roshan | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Holafly | Roshan | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Nomad | Roshan | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
| Saily | Roshan | 4G LTE | 4G LTE | 4G LTE, 3G in gaps | 4G LTE |
Peak vs Off-Peak Congestion
Every mobile network in Afghanistan carries more traffic in the evening and over lunch, and commute hours crowd the towers near transit hubs. All five providers share those towers, so congestion hits them equally. Schedule large downloads and video calls outside those windows.
Indoor Signal Quality
Building penetration varies by carrier and frequency band in Afghanistan. Low-band carriers (700 MHz) penetrate buildings effectively. High-band 5G (mmWave) requires line-of-sight and struggles indoors. Mid-band 4G LTE provides a balance of speed and indoor reach. Hotels, restaurants, and shopping centers typically maintain strong signal quality.
Throttling and Fair Use
Holafly unlimited plans in Afghanistan run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work at throttled speeds. Video streaming and large file downloads do not. Fixed data plans from Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is completely used, then stop entirely.
Rural coverage
eSIM Performance Outside Afghanistan Cities
Rural Signal by Provider
| Provider | Carrier | Rural Footprint | Fallback | Advice |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HelloRoam | Roshan | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
| Airalo | Roshan | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
| Holafly | Roshan | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
| Nomad | Roshan | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
| Saily | Roshan | Limited | 3G fallback available | Carry a portable WiFi hotspot as backup |
Highway and Transit Routes
Coverage along major highways and rail routes in Afghanistan is generally reliable on 4G LTE. Intermittent signal drops occur in mountainous terrain, tunnels, and remote stretches between cities. Roshan maintains the most consistent transit coverage. Download offline maps and music before long-distance travel.
Scores
Afghanistan Provider Coverage Scores
Rubric scores that apply to Afghanistan. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.
Rubric Dimension Breakdown
| Dimension | Weight | HelloRoam | Airalo | Holafly | Nomad | Saily |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coverage Breadth0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.5 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Pricing Tiers0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.0 |
| Network Generation0-5, our rubric | 20% | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| App Features0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.5 |
| Support Channels0-5, our rubric | 20% | 5.0 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Weighted total (0-5, our rubric) | 100% | 4.64 | 4.45 | 4.35 | 4.15 | 4.20 |
Provider Footprint Comparison
- HelloRoam:186+ countries. Wide footprint. Afghanistan is covered.
- Airalo:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Afghanistan is covered.
- Holafly:160+ countries. Wide footprint. Afghanistan is covered.
- Nomad:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Afghanistan is covered.
- Saily:200+ countries. Wide footprint. Afghanistan is covered.
Advice
Afghanistan Coverage Tips
Known Coverage Gaps
Coverage limited outside major cities
Practical Advice for Afghanistan
Install before departure
Download and install your eSIM profile while connected to WiFi at home. Network registration happens automatically upon landing.
Download offline maps
Save Google Maps or Apple Maps offline for Afghanistan. Rural areas may have limited coverage. Offline maps work without data.
Choose the right tier
Light usage (maps, messaging): 1-3 GB. Moderate (social media, email): 5-10 GB. Heavy (streaming, video calls): 10GB+ or unlimited.
Check refund policies
All 5 providers offer refund windows (14-day to 180-day). If coverage in Afghanistan does not meet expectations, contact support within the refund period.
Coverage depth
Urban vs Rural eSIM Coverage in Afghanistan
Coverage in Afghanistan splits along the urban-rural divide. City connectivity is reliable. Outside cities, it depends on your provider's carrier assignment.
Urban coverage: 75-90% population coverage across Roshan. All 5 providers connect to 4G LTE networks in Afghanistan's cities. Hotels, airports, transit hubs, and tourist areas have consistent signal from every carrier.
Rural coverage: 30-55%. Roshan is the sole operator. Coverage quality is identical across all 5 providers because all route through the same carrier. Signal drops occur in the same locations regardless of which provider you choose. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Signal weakens with distance from cell towers. Urban 4G LTE runs at the carrier's advertised rate. Rural areas fall back to a lower generation or lose signal between towers. Afghanistan's geography: mixed geography. Urban density: moderate.
Carrier routing
How Providers Connect to Afghanistan's Network
Each provider's Afghanistan connectivity runs through a specific carrier partnership. The quality of that partnership shapes the entire experience.
HelloRoam: Roshan (4G LTE). HelloRoam routes through the dominant carrier in Afghanistan. Estimated reach: 85-95% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Airalo: Roshan (4G LTE). Airalo routes through the dominant carrier in Afghanistan. Estimated reach: 85-95% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Holafly: Roshan (4G LTE). Holafly routes through the dominant carrier in Afghanistan. Estimated reach: 85-95% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Nomad: Roshan (4G LTE). Nomad routes through the dominant carrier in Afghanistan. Estimated reach: 85-95% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks. Saily: Roshan (4G LTE). Saily routes through the dominant carrier in Afghanistan. Estimated reach: 85-95% population coverage. 4G LTE delivers reliable connectivity for all travel tasks.
All 5 providers partner with Roshan. Partnership quality is equivalent. Differentiation happens in pricing, app, and support. eSIM providers operate as MVNOs (virtual operators) on these carriers. They access the same towers and frequencies as direct subscribers but may have lower network priority during congestion.
Signal quality
What Signal Strength to Expect in Afghanistan
Mobile signal in Afghanistan ranges from full-bar 4G LTE in city centers to marginal coverage in remote areas.
City centers: strong signal, with full 4G LTE access from all carriers. Streaming, calls, and navigation work without interruption. Suburban areas: moderate signal, consistent along main roads. Navigation and messaging are reliable. Minor dead spots sit near terrain features. Rural areas: weak signal that drops between towers. Basic connectivity for messaging. Download maps offline before leaving cities. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density.
Single operator: signal strength is uniform for all providers. Dead zones affect everyone equally.
Indoor coverage
Indoor vs Outdoor Coverage in Afghanistan
Outdoor coverage in Afghanistan is straightforward. Indoor coverage depends on construction, floor level, and carrier frequency.
Outdoor: 4G LTE signal from Roshan covers streets, plazas, and open areas reliably. Full speed access in line-of-sight to cell towers. Navigation, ride-hailing, and social media work without issues outdoors.
Indoor: 4G LTE penetrates most buildings at reduced speed. Expect 40-70% of outdoor signal strength inside standard construction. Ground floors and window-adjacent areas get the strongest indoor signal. Basements and interior rooms may drop to 2G/3G fallback. WiFi availability in Afghanistan: moderate. Hotel WiFi is generally available. Public WiFi in cafes and transit is inconsistent. Split data usage between eSIM and WiFi where possible.
Reliability
How Reliable Is Mobile Data Across Afghanistan?
Will your eSIM hold signal during a Afghanistan road trip? On a train? While sightseeing outdoors? The reliability profile varies.
Hotel and cafe use: high reliability. Stationary connections maintain stable signal. 4G LTE delivers consistent speeds for all tasks. WiFi supplementation reduces eSIM load. Sightseeing on foot: reliable in urban areas and major tourist sites. Signal handoff between towers is smooth at walking speed. Navigation apps maintain lock. Roshan covers standard tourist routes. Driving and road trips: Highways between major cities have intermittent coverage. Plan for offline navigation on secondary roads. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Trains and buses: expect intermittent signal on inter-city routes. Urban transit is functional. Download content before long journeys.
All 5 providers share Roshan's infrastructure. Reliability is identical across providers.
Dead zones
Afghanistan Dead Zones and Coverage Gaps
Where does coverage drop in Afghanistan? Identifying gap patterns helps you choose the right plan tier and download offline maps.
Tier 3 market: significant coverage gaps outside major cities. Roshan covers capitals and provincial centers. Inter-city travel involves extended signal loss. Download offline maps and entertainment before leaving urban areas. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Rural Afghanistan has limited-to-no mobile coverage. Budget eSIM data for urban use and rely on WiFi at accommodations. Coverage limited outside major cities
Preparation: download offline maps (Google Maps, Maps.me) before reaching gap areas. Enable WiFi calling on your device for voice service where eSIM signal drops. Choose a larger data tier to avoid mid-trip top-ups when coverage returns after a gap.
Geography
Afghanistan Landscape and Signal Propagation
Afghanistan's terrain directly affects where mobile signal reaches and where it does not. Geography shapes coverage more than carrier investment in many areas.
Afghanistan's terrain: mixed geography. Terrain varies. Coverage follows population density. Urban density: moderate. Roshan deploys towers along population centers and transport corridors.
Mixed terrain creates variable coverage. Urban corridors have full 4G LTE access. Rural areas depend on tower proximity and elevation relative to surrounding terrain. Terrain obstruction costs signal. Urban 4G LTE runs at the carrier's advertised rate, while obstructed valleys and canyons drop to a lower generation or lose signal.
Summary
Afghanistan Coverage Map: The Complete Picture
Afghanistan at a glance: Roshan, 4G LTE, and what that means for your eSIM connectivity. Afghanistan is a Tier 3 mobile market. Coverage concentrates in cities and along main highways. Budget for offline mode in rural areas. Plans start at $8.10 (1GB). Holafly unlimited: $12.43/day. 1 operator (Roshan) provide 4G LTE access. All 5 providers route through Roshan. Coverage is identical. Choose by pricing and features.
At a glance
Afghanistan Coverage Comparison Summary
FAQ
Afghanistan Coverage Questions
How many mobile networks does Afghanistan have?
How many mobile networks does Afghanistan have?
Afghanistan has 1 mobile network: Roshan. eSIM providers route through these carriers for coverage. Roshan offers the widest coverage footprint in Afghanistan.
Which carrier does Airalo use in Afghanistan?
Which carrier does Airalo use in Afghanistan?
Airalo routes through Roshan in Afghanistan, providing 4G LTE coverage across urban areas. Roshan covers an estimated 60-80% of the population. Airalo covers 200+ countries total.
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Afghanistan?
Is eSIM coverage good in rural Afghanistan?
Urban coverage is strong across all providers in Afghanistan. Rural areas depend on carrier partner. Roshan has the widest rural footprint. Remote areas may drop to 3G or lose signal. Note: Coverage limited outside major cities
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Afghanistan?
Which eSIM provider has the widest coverage in Afghanistan?
Airalo scores 4.9/5.0 on coverage in our matrix. Routes through Roshan with 4G LTE in Afghanistan. Covers 200+ destinations worldwide.
What network will my eSIM use in Afghanistan?
What network will my eSIM use in Afghanistan?
Plans for Afghanistan run on 4G LTE through Roshan. Airalo scores 4.4/5.0 on the network dimension of our rubric. We publish no speed measurements: every provider here rides the same local towers, so the network is not what separates them.
Does Holafly throttle speeds in Afghanistan?
Does Holafly throttle speeds in Afghanistan?
Holafly unlimited plans in Afghanistan run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still function. Streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until data is depleted.
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
How do I check eSIM coverage quality before buying?
Check the carrier routing table above to see which network each provider uses in Afghanistan. Roshan provides the widest coverage. Review the network types (5G/4G/3G) and coverage gap analysis. All providers offer refund policies (14-day to 180-day) if coverage does not meet expectations.
Afghanistan coverage, checked
1 network. 4G LTE speeds. Compare all providers.