Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Vietnam flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Vietnam: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Vietnam Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Vietnam.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Vietnam -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Vietnam Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Vietnam -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamVinaphone5G4.5
AiraloViettel Mobile5G4.9
HolaflyVinaphone5G4.3
NomadViettel Mobile5G3.9
SailyVinaphone5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Vietnam has 2 mobile networks: Vinaphone, Viettel Mobile. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is urban-only in Vietnam. Viettel launched 5G in Hanoi and HCMC in 2024; expanding to major cities

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5) for Vietnam. Multi-country travelers can buy per-country plans or one regional bundle. Saily and Nomad publish no regional bundles. Vietnam single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Afghanistan: $8.10 (1GB); Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $24.52 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Vietnam and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $24.52 total.

Pricing

Vietnam Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Vietnam -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$7.49————
5GB$11.09————
10GB$19.31————
20GB$27.49————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Vietnam. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$4.25$4.25/day4%
3 days$12.23$4.08/day8%
7 days$28.53$4.08/day8%
14 days$55.20$3.94/day11%
30 days$108.98$3.63/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Vietnam is $1.37/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 8-day trip in Vietnam costs $3.49 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $35.44 on unlimited ($4.43/day x 8 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Vietnam Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Vietnam -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamVinaphone5G4.3
AiraloViettel Mobile5G4.4
HolaflyVinaphone5G4.2
NomadViettel Mobile5G4.3
SailyVinaphone5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Vietnam is urban-only. Viettel launched 5G in Hanoi and HCMC in 2024; expanding to major cities Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Vietnam run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Vietnam sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Viettel offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Vietnam Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Vietnam and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Vinaphone in Vietnam. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Vinaphone in Vietnam. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Vinaphone in Vietnam. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Vinaphone in Vietnam. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Vinaphone in Vietnam. All providers connect to Vietnam's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Vietnam

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Vietnam. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Vinaphone (5G) in Vietnam. Airalo connects via Viettel Mobile (5G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Vietnam's urban core.

Vietnam plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $27.49 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

How Vietnam's Local Conditions Shape Provider Scores

HelloRoam still leads the Vietnam composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Vietnam (Vinaphone and Viettel Mobile). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Vietnam runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. VPN restricted: Vietnam has partial VPN limitations. Saily's built-in VPN scores higher under these conditions than in unrestricted markets. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $4.43/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Vietnam.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in Vietnam

Score-weighted recommendations for Vietnam travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Vietnam on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on Vietnam's 5G network via Vinaphone and Viettel Mobile. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $4.43/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Vietnam on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Vietnam's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Vietnam's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Vietnam on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Vietnam's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on the rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Vietnam on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Viettel Mobile in Vietnam. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Vietnam trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. Vietnam entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Vietnam on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 8 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $108.98 for 30 days ($3.63/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Vietnam Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Vietnam composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Vinaphone (5G). Airalo: Viettel Mobile (5G). Holafly: Vinaphone (5G). Saily: Vinaphone (5G). Nomad: Viettel Mobile (5G).

3 of 5 providers route through Vinaphone, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Viettel Mobile. Nomad connects via Viettel Mobile. In Vietnam's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Vietnam operates on 5G. Vietnam is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Support Experience Compared for Vietnam eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Vietnam composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Vietnam's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Vietnam's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Vietnam's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Vietnam's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Vietnam's time zone (ICT (UTC+7)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Vietnam travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Vietnam trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Vietnam eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads Vietnam at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

VPN is restricted in Vietnam. Saily's integrated NordVPN adds significant value over competitors that lack VPN functionality. Other providers require a separate VPN app. App score leader for Vietnam: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on this scorecard.

Pricing analysis

What Vietnam eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Vietnam. The published data-plan curve starts at $3.49 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $7.49 ($2.50/GB). 5GB: $11.09 ($2.22/GB). 10GB: $19.31 ($1.93/GB). 20GB: $27.49 ($1.37/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.37/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 2.5x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 8-day trip at 1.2 GB/day needs ~10 GB. The 10GB tier at $19.31 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $4.43/day = $35.44 total. The fixed 10GB saves $16.13 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Vietnam: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 for Vietnam. A local prepaid SIM in Vietnam costs $3-8 for 4-10GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Tan Son Nhat (SGN) / Noi Bai (HAN) costs $5-15 for 6-20GB / 15-30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Vietnam is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Vietnam plans is $1.37/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 10-15 min queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Vietnam Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Vietnam Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Vietnam. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on Vinaphone's 5G network.

Verdict

Vietnam Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Vietnam travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Vietnam. Published Vietnam data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Vietnam entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Vietnam checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $4.43/day figure for Vietnam is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Vietnam alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Vietnam Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Vietnam. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Vietnam Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Vietnam. Coverage on Viettel rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Vietnam data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Vietnam plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.37/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Vietnam checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Vietnam on Viettel at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Vietnam entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $4.43/day figure, and it is not a live Vietnam checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Vietnam. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Vietnam data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Vietnam checkout prices.

Vietnam data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers