Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
United States flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for United States: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

United States eSIM Provider Scoring Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for United States.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for United States -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

United States eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for United States -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamAT&T5G4.5
AiraloVerizon5G4.9
HolaflyAT&T5G4.3
NomadVerizon5G3.9
SailyAT&T5G4.0

Network Count and Types

United States has 2 mobile networks: AT&T, Verizon. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is widespread in United States. T-Mobile leads with widest 5G; all three carriers have extensive urban 5G; rural gaps remain

Coverage Gaps

T-Mobile has the widest 5G coverage; AT&T strongest in rural areas; Verizon best in cities

National Parks often have zero mobile coverage — download offline maps for Yellowstone, Grand Canyon, etc.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Regional eSIM plans cover United States and surrounding countries when the provider publishes a bundle. Saily and Nomad do not. United States single-country entry: $2.87 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Canada: $5.99 (1GB); Greenland: $10.84 (1GB); Mexico: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 4 countries totals $23.19 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that United States and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $23.19 total.

Pricing

United States eSIM Pricing by Provider

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for United States -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$2.87————
3GB$6.87————
5GB$10.01————
10GB$16.41————
20GB$34.46————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for United States. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.35$3.35/day4%
3 days$9.63$3.21/day8%
7 days$22.48$3.21/day8%
14 days$43.49$3.11/day11%
30 days$85.85$2.86/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for United States is $1.06/GB at the 1GB tier ($2.87 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 10-day trip in United States costs $2.87 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $34.90 on unlimited ($3.49/day x 10 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

United States eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for United States -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamAT&T5G4.3
AiraloVerizon5G4.4
HolaflyAT&T5G4.2
NomadVerizon5G4.3
SailyAT&T5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in United States is widespread. T-Mobile leads with widest 5G; all three carriers have extensive urban 5G; rural gaps remain Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in United States run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in United States sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. T-Mobile offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

United States Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5 in our comparison matrix) for United States. How quickly you get online depends on which provider you choose. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to AT&T in United States. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to AT&T in United States. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to AT&T in United States. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to AT&T in United States. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to AT&T in United States. All providers connect to United States's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

United States eSIM Provider Matchup

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for United States. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through AT&T (5G) in United States. Airalo connects via Verizon (5G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside United States's urban core.

United States plans range from $2.87 (1GB) to $34.46 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

How United States's Local Conditions Shape Provider Scores

HelloRoam still leads the United States composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve United States (AT&T and Verizon). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: United States runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $2.87 (1GB), $2.87/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.49/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in United States.

Use cases

United States Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for United States travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in United States on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on United States's 5G network via AT&T and Verizon. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.49/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in United States on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. United States's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. United States's excellent WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in United States on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At United States's floor rate of $2.87/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.40 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on this scorecard for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in United States on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Verizon in United States. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious United States trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. United States entry: $2.87 for 1GB ($2.87/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in United States on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 10 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $85.85 for 30 days ($2.86/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

United States Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the United States composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: AT&T (5G). Airalo: Verizon (5G). Holafly: AT&T (5G). Saily: AT&T (5G). Nomad: Verizon (5G).

3 of 5 providers route through AT&T, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Verizon. Nomad connects via Verizon. In United States's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. United States has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. United States is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Support Experience Compared for United States eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for United States at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United States's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United States's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United States's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United States's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with United States's time zone (EST/CST/MST/PST (UTC-5 to -8)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let United States travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when United States trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

United States eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for United States at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on the rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for United States: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

United States eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for United States. The published data-plan curve starts at $2.87 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $2.87 ($2.87/GB). 3GB: $6.87 ($2.29/GB). 5GB: $10.01 ($2.00/GB). 10GB: $16.41 ($1.64/GB). 20GB: $34.46 ($1.72/GB).

Best value: 10GB at $1.64/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $2.87/GB. Ratio: 1.7x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 10-day trip at 2 GB/day needs ~20 GB. The 20GB tier at $34.46 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.49/day = $34.90 total. The fixed 20GB saves $0.44 unless you exceed 20 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for United States: Nomad at 4.8/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 for United States. A local prepaid SIM in United States costs $25-40 for 10-30GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at JFK (NYC) / LAX (LA) / ORD (Chicago) / MIA (Miami) costs $30-50 for 10-30GB / 30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for United States is $2.87 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 8 scored United States plans is $1.06/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 10-20 min; available at electronics stores in terminals queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

United States Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

United States Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for United States. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $2.87 on AT&T's 5G network.

Verdict

United States Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for United States travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United States. Published United States data plans start at $2.87 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published United States entry plan is $2.87 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified United States checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.49/day figure for United States is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in United States alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

United States Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United States. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

United States Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United States. Coverage on T-Mobile rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $2.87. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published United States data plans start at $2.87 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 in our comparison matrix with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on this scorecard. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published United States plans start at $2.87 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.06/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified United States checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover United States on T-Mobile at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published United States entry plan is $2.87 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.49/day figure, and it is not a live United States checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include United States. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published United States data plans start at $2.87 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated United States checkout prices.

United States data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $2.87.

Compare all providers