Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
United Kingdom flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for United Kingdom: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·3 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers3 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: United Kingdom eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for United Kingdom.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for United Kingdom -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

United Kingdom Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for United Kingdom -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamO25G4.5
AiraloT-Mobile UK5G4.9
Holafly34G LTE4.3
NomadO25G3.9
SailyT-Mobile UK5G4.0

Network Count and Types

United Kingdom has 3 mobile networks: O2, T-Mobile UK, 3. Network types present: 5G, 4G. 5G coverage is widespread in United Kingdom. 5G available in all major cities and many towns; rural gaps remain

Coverage Gaps

London Underground has 4G/5G coverage in most tunnels since 2024

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for United Kingdom. HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional bundles; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. United Kingdom single-country entry: $2.84 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.26 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that United Kingdom and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.26 total.

Pricing

United Kingdom Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for United Kingdom -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$2.84————
3GB$7.10————
5GB$10.13————
10GB$15.93————
20GB$28.49————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for United Kingdom. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$2.68$2.68/day4%
3 days$7.70$2.57/day8%
7 days$17.97$2.57/day8%
14 days$34.76$2.48/day11%
30 days$68.63$2.29/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for United Kingdom is $0.66/GB at the 1GB tier ($2.84 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 7-day trip in United Kingdom costs $2.84 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $19.53 on unlimited ($2.79/day x 7 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

United Kingdom eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for United Kingdom -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamO25G4.3
AiraloT-Mobile UK5G4.4
Holafly34G LTE4.2
NomadO25G4.3
SailyT-Mobile UK5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in United Kingdom is widespread. 5G available in all major cities and many towns; rural gaps remain Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in United Kingdom run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in United Kingdom sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. EE offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

United Kingdom Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for United Kingdom and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to O2 in United Kingdom. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to O2 in United Kingdom. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to O2 in United Kingdom. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to O2 in United Kingdom. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to O2 in United Kingdom. All providers connect to United Kingdom's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in United Kingdom

HelloRoam leads the United Kingdom composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Saily both connect to United Kingdom's 5G network, but through different paths. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on this scorecard and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through O2 (5G) in United Kingdom. Saily connects via T-Mobile UK (5G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside United Kingdom's urban core.

United Kingdom plans range from $2.84 (1GB) to $28.49 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: United Kingdom Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for United Kingdom at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: United Kingdom's 3-operator market (O2, T-Mobile UK and 3) creates real differentiation. Providers routing through the dominant carrier gain a coverage edge in rural areas. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries. Airalo scores 4.9/5 on the rubric on the Coverage dimension, Nomad scores 3.9/5.

Network: United Kingdom runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $2.84 (1GB), $2.84/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $2.79/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in United Kingdom.

Use cases

United Kingdom Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for United Kingdom travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in United Kingdom on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on United Kingdom's 5G network via O2, T-Mobile UK and 3. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $2.79/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in United Kingdom on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. United Kingdom's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. United Kingdom's excellent WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in United Kingdom on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At United Kingdom's floor rate of $2.84/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.39 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in United Kingdom on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through T-Mobile UK in United Kingdom. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious United Kingdom trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. United Kingdom entry: $2.84 for 1GB ($2.84/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in United Kingdom on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $68.63 for 30 days ($2.29/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

United Kingdom Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for United Kingdom at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 3 operators each provider routes through. HelloRoam: O2 (5G). Airalo: T-Mobile UK (5G). Holafly: 3 (4G). Saily: T-Mobile UK (5G). Nomad: O2 (5G).

2 of 5 providers route through O2, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via T-Mobile UK. Holafly connects via 3. Saily connects via T-Mobile UK. In United Kingdom's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. United Kingdom has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. United Kingdom is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your United Kingdom eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the United Kingdom composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United Kingdom's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United Kingdom's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United Kingdom's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United Kingdom's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with United Kingdom's time zone (GMT/BST (UTC+0/+1)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let United Kingdom travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when United Kingdom trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

United Kingdom eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for United Kingdom at 4.64/5 on the rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on the rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

United Kingdom's 3-operator market means the app's carrier selection is locked at install time. The app does not let you switch carriers after activation. App score leader for United Kingdom: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in United Kingdom

HelloRoam leads United Kingdom at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $2.84 ($2.84/GB). 3GB: $7.10 ($2.37/GB). 5GB: $10.13 ($2.03/GB). 10GB: $15.93 ($1.59/GB). 20GB: $28.49 ($1.42/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.42/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $2.84/GB. Ratio: 2.0x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 1.5 GB/day needs ~11 GB. The 20GB tier at $28.49 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $2.79/day = $19.53 total. That undercuts the 20GB fixed tier by $8.96. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for United Kingdom: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 for United Kingdom. A local prepaid SIM in United Kingdom costs $10-20 for 10-20GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Heathrow (LHR) / Gatwick (LGW) / Manchester (MAN) costs $10-25 for 10-30GB / 30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for United Kingdom is $2.84 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored United Kingdom plans is $0.66/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 5-10 min; WHSmith and Dixons sell SIMs at most terminals queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

United Kingdom Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

United Kingdom Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for United Kingdom. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $2.84 on O2's 5G network.

Verdict

United Kingdom Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for United Kingdom travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United Kingdom. Published United Kingdom data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published United Kingdom entry plan is $2.84 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified United Kingdom checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $2.79/day figure for United Kingdom is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in United Kingdom alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

United Kingdom Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United Kingdom. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

United Kingdom Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United Kingdom. Coverage on EE rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $2.84. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published United Kingdom data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 on our rubric with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published United Kingdom plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.66/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified United Kingdom checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover United Kingdom on EE at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published United Kingdom entry plan is $2.84 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $2.79/day figure, and it is not a live United Kingdom checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include United Kingdom. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published United Kingdom data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated United Kingdom checkout prices.

United Kingdom data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $2.84.

Compare all providers