Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
United Arab Emirates flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for United Arab Emirates: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: United Arab Emirates eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for United Arab Emirates.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for United Arab Emirates -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

United Arab Emirates eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for United Arab Emirates -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamEtisalat5G4.5
AiraloEtisalat5G4.9
HolaflyEtisalat5G4.3
NomadEtisalat5G3.9
SailyEtisalat5G4.0

Network Count and Types

United Arab Emirates has 1 mobile network: Etisalat. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is widespread in United Arab Emirates. Extensive 5G coverage across the emirates

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United Arab Emirates. If the trip includes neighbors, compare single-country plans against regional bundles from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly. United Arab Emirates single-country entry: $3.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Bahrain: $3.28 (1GB); Iraq: $4.14 (1GB); Israel: $3.99 (1GB); Jordan: $3.99 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $19.39 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that United Arab Emirates and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $19.39 total.

Pricing

United Arab Emirates Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for United Arab Emirates -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.99————
3GB$9————
5GB$14.40————
10GB$26.10————
20GB$39————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for United Arab Emirates. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$5.53$5.53/day4%
3 days$15.90$5.30/day8%
7 days$37.09$5.30/day8%
14 days$71.77$5.13/day11%
30 days$141.70$4.72/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for United Arab Emirates is $1.95/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.99 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 5-day trip in United Arab Emirates costs $3.99 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $28.80 on unlimited ($5.76/day x 5 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

United Arab Emirates eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for United Arab Emirates -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamEtisalat5G4.3
AiraloEtisalat5G4.4
HolaflyEtisalat5G4.2
NomadEtisalat5G4.3
SailyEtisalat5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in United Arab Emirates is widespread. Extensive 5G coverage across the emirates Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in United Arab Emirates run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in United Arab Emirates sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Etisalat (e&) offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

United Arab Emirates Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for United Arab Emirates and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Etisalat in United Arab Emirates. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Etisalat in United Arab Emirates. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Etisalat in United Arab Emirates. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Etisalat in United Arab Emirates. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Etisalat in United Arab Emirates. All providers connect to United Arab Emirates's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One United Arab Emirates Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the United Arab Emirates composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Airalo both connect to United Arab Emirates's 5G network, but through different paths. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Etisalat (5G) in United Arab Emirates. Airalo connects via Etisalat (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

United Arab Emirates plans range from $3.99 (1GB) to $39 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

United Arab Emirates Scoring Matrix: Dimension-by-Dimension Analysis

HelloRoam still leads the United Arab Emirates composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: United Arab Emirates is a single-operator market (Etisalat). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: United Arab Emirates runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. VPN restricted: United Arab Emirates has partial VPN limitations. Saily's built-in VPN scores higher under these conditions than in unrestricted markets. Pricing: plans start at $3.99 (1GB), $3.99/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $5.76/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in United Arab Emirates.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your United Arab Emirates Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for United Arab Emirates travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in United Arab Emirates on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric on United Arab Emirates's 5G network via Etisalat. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $5.76/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in United Arab Emirates on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. United Arab Emirates's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. United Arab Emirates's excellent WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in United Arab Emirates on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At United Arab Emirates's floor rate of $3.99/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.95 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on this scorecard for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in United Arab Emirates on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Etisalat in United Arab Emirates, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious United Arab Emirates trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. United Arab Emirates entry: $3.99 for 1GB ($3.99/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in United Arab Emirates on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 5 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $141.70 for 30 days ($4.72/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

United Arab Emirates Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for United Arab Emirates at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 1 operator each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Etisalat (5G). Airalo: Etisalat (5G). Holafly: Etisalat (5G). Saily: Etisalat (5G). Nomad: Etisalat (5G).

All 5 providers connect through Etisalat. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in United Arab Emirates. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). United Arab Emirates has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. United Arab Emirates is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for United Arab Emirates: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the United Arab Emirates composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for United Arab Emirates travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United Arab Emirates's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United Arab Emirates's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United Arab Emirates's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of United Arab Emirates's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with United Arab Emirates's time zone (GST (UTC+4)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let United Arab Emirates travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when United Arab Emirates trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

United Arab Emirates eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for United Arab Emirates at 4.64/5 on the rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

VPN is restricted in United Arab Emirates. Saily's integrated NordVPN adds significant value over competitors that lack VPN functionality. Other providers require a separate VPN app. App score leader for United Arab Emirates: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in United Arab Emirates

HelloRoam leads United Arab Emirates at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $3.99 ($3.99/GB). 3GB: $9 ($3/GB). 5GB: $14.40 ($2.88/GB). 10GB: $26.10 ($2.61/GB). 20GB: $39 ($1.95/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.95/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.99/GB. Ratio: 2.0x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 5-day trip at 2.5 GB/day needs ~13 GB. The 20GB tier at $39 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $5.76/day = $28.80 total. That undercuts the 20GB fixed tier by $10.20. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for United Arab Emirates: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our 2026 rubric.

For United Arab Emirates, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite score at 4.64/5. A local prepaid SIM in United Arab Emirates costs $14-30 for 2-10GB / 28 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Dubai International (DXB) / Abu Dhabi (AUH) costs Free 1GB/24hr du SIM; paid plans $10-25 for 2-10GB / 7-28 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for United Arab Emirates is $3.99 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored United Arab Emirates plans is $1.95/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 5-10 min; 24-hour kiosks available queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

United Arab Emirates Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

United Arab Emirates Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for United Arab Emirates. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.99 on Etisalat's 5G network.

Verdict

United Arab Emirates Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for United Arab Emirates travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United Arab Emirates. Published United Arab Emirates data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published United Arab Emirates entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified United Arab Emirates checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $5.76/day figure for United Arab Emirates is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in United Arab Emirates alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

United Arab Emirates Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United Arab Emirates. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

United Arab Emirates Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for United Arab Emirates. Coverage on Etisalat (e&) rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 on this scorecard with plans from $3.99. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published United Arab Emirates data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 on our rubric with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published United Arab Emirates plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.95/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified United Arab Emirates checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover United Arab Emirates on Etisalat (e&) at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published United Arab Emirates entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $5.76/day figure, and it is not a live United Arab Emirates checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include United Arab Emirates. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published United Arab Emirates data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated United Arab Emirates checkout prices.

United Arab Emirates data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.99.

Compare all providers