Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Turkey flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Turkey: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Turkey Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Turkey.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Turkey -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Turkey eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Turkey -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTürk Telekom5G4.5
AiraloTürk Telekom5G4.9
HolaflyTürk Telekom5G4.3
NomadTürk Telekom5G3.9
SailyTürk Telekom5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Turkey has 1 mobile network: Türk Telekom. Network types present: 5G.

Coverage Gaps

Turkcell has the widest coverage including rural eastern Turkey

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Turkey. Single-country vs regional math changes when the itinerary extends beyond Turkey. Turkey single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.91 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Turkey and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.91 total.

Pricing

Turkey Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Turkey -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$5.49————
5GB$8.99————
10GB$10.69————
20GB$18.82————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Turkey. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.35$3.35/day4%
3 days$9.63$3.21/day8%
7 days$22.48$3.21/day8%
14 days$43.49$3.11/day11%
30 days$85.85$2.86/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Turkey is $0.65/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 9-day trip in Turkey costs $3.49 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $31.41 on unlimited ($3.49/day x 9 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Turkey eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Turkey -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTürk Telekom5G4.3
AiraloTürk Telekom5G4.4
HolaflyTürk Telekom5G4.2
NomadTürk Telekom5G4.3
SailyTürk Telekom5G4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Turkey run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Turkey Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Turkey, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Türk Telekom in Turkey. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Türk Telekom in Turkey. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Türk Telekom in Turkey. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Türk Telekom in Turkey. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Türk Telekom in Turkey. All providers connect to Turkey's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Turkey Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Turkey at 4.64/5 on the rubric, with 186 countries, fixed plans from $3.50/GB, and unlimited from $5. HelloRoam and Nomad then diverge on carrier routing and per-GB economics. Nomad leads the per-GB floor at $3.00/GB and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam starts at $3.50/GB.

HelloRoam routes through Türk Telekom (5G) in Turkey. Nomad connects via Türk Telekom (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Turkey plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $18.82 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. Nomad has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 1.1 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Nomad 4.15/5.

Matrix analysis

Turkey Scoring Matrix: Dimension-by-Dimension Analysis

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 on the rubric for Turkey. Five equal-weight dimensions then separate HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad on this destination.

Coverage: Turkey is a single-operator market (Türk Telekom). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Turkey runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. VPN restricted: Turkey has partial VPN limitations. Saily's built-in VPN scores higher under these conditions than in unrestricted markets. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.49/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Turkey.

Use cases

Turkey Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for Turkey travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Turkey on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix on Turkey's 5G network via Türk Telekom. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.49/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Turkey on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Turkey's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Turkey's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Turkey on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Turkey's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Turkey on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Türk Telekom in Turkey, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Turkey trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Turkey entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Turkey on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 9 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $85.85 for 30 days ($2.86/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Turkey Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Turkey composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Türk Telekom (5G). Airalo: Türk Telekom (5G). Holafly: Türk Telekom (5G). Saily: Türk Telekom (5G). Nomad: Türk Telekom (5G).

All 5 providers connect through Türk Telekom. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Turkey. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Turkey operates on 5G. Turkey is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage. IMEI registration required before eSIM activation. This adds setup friction equally across all 5 providers.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Turkey eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the Turkey composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Turkey's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Turkey's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Turkey's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Turkey's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Turkey's time zone (TRT (UTC+3)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Turkey travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Turkey trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Provider App Comparison for Turkey

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Turkey at 4.64/5 on the rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

VPN is restricted in Turkey. Saily's integrated NordVPN adds significant value over competitors that lack VPN functionality. Other providers require a separate VPN app. Turkey requires IMEI registration before eSIM activation. Providers with smoother auto-registration flows reduce setup friction. Check each app's IMEI handling before purchasing. App score leader for Turkey: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

What Turkey eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Turkey. The published data-plan curve starts at $3.49 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $5.49 ($1.83/GB). 5GB: $8.99 ($1.80/GB). 10GB: $10.69 ($1.07/GB). 20GB: $18.82 ($0.94/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $0.94/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 3.7x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 9-day trip at 1.5 GB/day needs ~14 GB. The 20GB tier at $18.82 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.49/day = $31.41 total. The fixed 20GB saves $12.59 unless you exceed 20 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Turkey: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

For Turkey, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite score at 4.64/5. A local prepaid SIM in Turkey costs $8-15 for 5-15GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Istanbul (IST) / Sabiha Gökçen (SAW) / Antalya (AYT) costs $10-25 for 5-20GB / 15-30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Turkey is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Turkey plans is $0.65/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 10-20 min queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Turkey Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Turkey Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Turkey. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on Türk Telekom's 5G network.

Verdict

Turkey Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Turkey travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Turkey. Published Turkey data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Turkey entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Turkey checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.49/day figure for Turkey is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Turkey alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Turkey Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Turkey. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Turkey Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Turkey. Coverage on Turkcell rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Turkey data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Turkey plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.65/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Turkey checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Turkey on Turkcell at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Turkey entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.49/day figure, and it is not a live Turkey checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Turkey. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Turkey data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Turkey checkout prices.

Turkey data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers