Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Timor-Leste flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Timor-Leste: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·3 Networks·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers3 Networks4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Timor-Leste Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Timor-Leste.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Timor-Leste -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Timor-Leste Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Timor-Leste -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTimor Telecom4G LTE4.5
AiraloTelemor3G4.9
HolaflyTelkomcel3G4.3
NomadTimor Telecom4G LTE3.9
SailyTelemor3G4.0

Network Count and Types

Timor-Leste has 3 mobile networks: Timor Telecom, Telemor, Telkomcel. Network types present: 4G, 3G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Timor-Leste. HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional bundles; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Neighbor entry-level prices: Afghanistan: $8.10 (1GB); Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $21.03 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Timor-Leste and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $21.03 total.

Pricing

Timor-Leste Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Timor-Leste -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Timor-Leste is $1.70/GB. Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Timor-Leste eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Timor-Leste -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTimor Telecom4G LTE4.3
AiraloTelemor3G4.4
HolaflyTelkomcel3G4.2
NomadTimor Telecom4G LTE4.3
SailyTelemor3G4.4

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Timor-Leste, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Timor Telecom in Timor-Leste. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Timor Telecom in Timor-Leste. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Timor Telecom in Timor-Leste. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Timor Telecom in Timor-Leste. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Timor Telecom in Timor-Leste. Plans activate on Timor-Leste's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Timor-Leste

HelloRoam leads the Timor-Leste composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Saily both connect to Timor-Leste's 4G LTE network, but through different paths. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Timor Telecom (4G) in Timor-Leste. Saily connects via Telemor (3G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Timor-Leste's urban core.

Pricing data for Timor-Leste shows a 0.4-point gap between the two providers. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Timor-Leste Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Timor-Leste at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: Timor-Leste's 3-operator market (Timor Telecom, Telemor and Telkomcel) creates real differentiation. Providers routing through the dominant carrier gain a coverage edge in rural areas. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries. Airalo scores 4.9/5 on the rubric on the Coverage dimension, Nomad scores 3.9/5.

Network: Timor-Leste runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Timor-Leste.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Timor-Leste Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Timor-Leste travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Timor-Leste on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric on Timor-Leste's 4G LTE network via Timor Telecom, Telemor and Telkomcel. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Timor-Leste on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Timor-Leste's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Timor-Leste's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Timor-Leste on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Timor-Leste on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Telemor in Timor-Leste. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Timor-Leste trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard, starting from $3.50. Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Timor-Leste on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Real Coverage Differences in Timor-Leste

HelloRoam leads the Timor-Leste composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Timor Telecom (4G). Airalo: Telemor (3G). Holafly: Telkomcel (3G). Saily: Telemor (3G). Nomad: Timor Telecom (4G).

2 of 5 providers route through Timor Telecom, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Telemor. Holafly connects via Telkomcel. Saily connects via Telemor. In Timor-Leste's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Timor-Leste operates on 4G LTE. Timor-Leste is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for Timor-Leste: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Timor-Leste composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Timor-Leste's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Timor-Leste's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Timor-Leste's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Timor-Leste's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). May not overlap with Timor-Leste's peak travel hours.

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Timor-Leste travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Timor-Leste trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Timor-Leste eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Timor-Leste composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on this scorecard): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on the rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

Timor-Leste's 3-operator market means the app's carrier selection is locked at install time. The app does not let you switch carriers after activation. App score leader for Timor-Leste: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

Timor-Leste eSIM Pricing: Tier-by-Tier Value Analysis

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Timor-Leste at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Timor-Leste data plans start at the destination ladder. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. No fixed data plan pricing is available for Timor-Leste. Check individual provider sites for current rates.

Quick comparison

Timor-Leste Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Timor-Leste Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Timor-Leste. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $1.70/GB on Timor Telecom's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Timor-Leste Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Timor-Leste travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Timor-Leste. Published Timor-Leste data plans start at $3.50, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Timor-Leste entry plan is listed on the pricing grid. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Timor-Leste checkout price.

3GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Timor-Leste alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Timor-Leste Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Timor-Leste. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Timor-Leste Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Timor-Leste. Coverage on Timor Telecom rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 on the rubric with plans from $3.50. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Timor-Leste data plans start at $3.50. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Timor-Leste plans start at $3.50. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.70/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Timor-Leste checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Timor-Leste on Timor Telecom at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Timor-Leste. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Timor-Leste data plans start at $3.50, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Timor-Leste checkout prices.

Timor-Leste data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.50.

Compare all providers