Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Tanzania flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Tanzania: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Tanzania eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Tanzania.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Tanzania -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Tanzania eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Tanzania -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamVodacom4G LTE4.5
AiraloAirtel4G LTE4.9
HolaflyVodacom4G LTE4.3
NomadAirtel4G LTE3.9
SailyVodacom4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Tanzania has 2 mobile networks: Vodacom, Airtel. Network types present: 4G.

Coverage Gaps

Zanzibar coverage can be spotty in remote beaches

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Regional eSIM plans cover Tanzania and surrounding countries when the provider publishes a bundle. Saily and Nomad do not. Tanzania single-country entry: $3.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $40.91 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Tanzania and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $40.91 total.

Pricing

Tanzania Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Tanzania -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.99————
3GB$10.07————
5GB$15.79————
10GB$28.40————
20GB$43.44————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Tanzania. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$6.44$6.44/day4%
3 days$18.52$6.17/day8%
7 days$43.21$6.17/day8%
14 days$83.61$5.97/day11%
30 days$165.07$5.50/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Tanzania is $2.17/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.99 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Tanzania eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Tanzania -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamVodacom4G LTE4.3
AiraloAirtel4G LTE4.4
HolaflyVodacom4G LTE4.2
NomadAirtel4G LTE4.3
SailyVodacom4G LTE4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Tanzania run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Tanzania Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Tanzania, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Tanzania. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Tanzania. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Tanzania. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Tanzania. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Tanzania. Plans activate on Tanzania's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Tanzania eSIM Showdown: Score-by-Score Breakdown

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Tanzania at 4.64/5 on our rubric, with 186 countries, fixed plans from $3.50/GB, and unlimited from $5. HelloRoam and Airalo then diverge on carrier routing and per-GB economics. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Vodacom (4G) in Tanzania. Airalo connects via Airtel (4G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Tanzania's urban core.

Tanzania plans range from $3.99 (1GB) to $43.44 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Tanzania Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam still leads the Tanzania composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Tanzania (Vodacom and Airtel). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Tanzania runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.99 (1GB), $3.99/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $6.71/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Tanzania.

Use cases

Use-Case Guide: eSIM Providers for Tanzania

Score-weighted recommendations for Tanzania travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Tanzania on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on Tanzania's 4G LTE network via Vodacom and Airtel. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $6.71/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Tanzania on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Tanzania's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Tanzania's limited WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Tanzania on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Tanzania's floor rate of $3.99/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.95 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Tanzania on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Airtel in Tanzania. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Tanzania trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric, starting from $3.50. Tanzania entry: $3.99 for 1GB ($3.99/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Tanzania on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $165.07 for 30 days ($5.50/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in Tanzania

HelloRoam leads the Tanzania composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Vodacom (4G). Airalo: Airtel (4G). Holafly: Vodacom (4G). Saily: Vodacom (4G). Nomad: Airtel (4G).

3 of 5 providers route through Vodacom, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Airtel. Nomad connects via Airtel. In Tanzania's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Tanzania operates on 4G LTE. Tanzania is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Tanzania eSIM Support: Channels and Hours

HelloRoam leads the Tanzania composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Tanzania travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Tanzania's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Tanzania's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Tanzania's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Tanzania's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Tanzania's time zone (EAT (UTC+3)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Tanzania travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Tanzania trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Tanzania eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Tanzania at 4.64/5 on our rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on this scorecard): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 in our comparison matrix): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Tanzania: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in Tanzania

HelloRoam leads Tanzania at 4.64/5 on our rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $3.99 ($3.99/GB). 3GB: $10.07 ($3.36/GB). 5GB: $15.79 ($3.16/GB). 10GB: $28.40 ($2.84/GB). 20GB: $43.44 ($2.17/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $2.17/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.99/GB. Ratio: 1.8x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $28.40 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $6.71/day = $46.97 total. The fixed 10GB saves $18.57 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Tanzania: Nomad at 4.8/5 in our comparison matrix.

For Tanzania, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite score at 4.64/5. A SIM bought on arrival at Julius Nyerere (DAR) / Kilimanjaro (JRO) costs $3-5 for 3-5GB / 28 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Tanzania is $3.99 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 6 scored Tanzania plans is $2.17/GB.

Quick comparison

Tanzania Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Tanzania Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Tanzania. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.99 on Vodacom's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Tanzania Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Tanzania travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Tanzania. Published Tanzania data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Tanzania entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Tanzania checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $6.71/day figure for Tanzania is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Tanzania alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Tanzania Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Tanzania. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Tanzania Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Tanzania. Coverage on Vodacom TZ rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.99. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Tanzania data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Tanzania plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $2.17/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Tanzania checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Tanzania on Vodacom TZ at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Tanzania entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $6.71/day figure, and it is not a live Tanzania checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Tanzania. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Tanzania data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Tanzania checkout prices.

Tanzania data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.99.

Compare all providers