Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Taiwan flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Taiwan: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·3 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers3 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Taiwan eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Taiwan.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Taiwan -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Taiwan eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Taiwan -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTaiwan Mobile5G4.5
AiraloChunghwa Telecom5G4.9
HolaflyFarEasTone5G4.3
NomadTaiwan Mobile5G3.9
SailyChunghwa Telecom5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Taiwan has 3 mobile networks: Taiwan Mobile, Chunghwa Telecom, FarEasTone. Network types present: 4G, 5G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Regional eSIM plans cover Taiwan and surrounding countries when the provider publishes a bundle. Saily and Nomad do not. Neighbor entry-level prices: Afghanistan: $8.10 (1GB); Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $21.03 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Taiwan and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $21.03 total.

Pricing

Taiwan Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Taiwan -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Taiwan is $1.80/GB. Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Taiwan Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Taiwan -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTaiwan Mobile5G4.3
AiraloChunghwa Telecom5G4.4
HolaflyFarEasTone5G4.2
NomadTaiwan Mobile5G4.3
SailyChunghwa Telecom5G4.4

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Taiwan, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Taiwan Mobile in Taiwan. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Taiwan Mobile in Taiwan. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Taiwan Mobile in Taiwan. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Taiwan Mobile in Taiwan. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Taiwan Mobile in Taiwan. All providers connect to Taiwan's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Taiwan Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Taiwan. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Saily. Here is where they diverge. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on the rubric and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Taiwan Mobile (4G/5G) in Taiwan. Saily connects via Chunghwa Telecom (4G/5G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Taiwan's urban core.

Pricing data for Taiwan shows a 0.4-point gap between the two providers. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Taiwan Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Taiwan at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: Taiwan's 3-operator market (Taiwan Mobile, Chunghwa Telecom and FarEasTone) creates real differentiation. Providers routing through the dominant carrier gain a coverage edge in rural areas. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries. Airalo scores 4.9/5 in our comparison matrix on the Coverage dimension, Nomad scores 3.9/5.

Network: Taiwan runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Taiwan.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Taiwan Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Taiwan travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Taiwan on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard on Taiwan's 5G network via Taiwan Mobile, Chunghwa Telecom and FarEasTone. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Taiwan on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Taiwan's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Taiwan's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Taiwan on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Taiwan on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Chunghwa Telecom in Taiwan. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Taiwan trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric, starting from $3.50. Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Taiwan on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Taiwan eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the Taiwan composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Taiwan Mobile (4G/5G). Airalo: Chunghwa Telecom (4G/5G). Holafly: FarEasTone (4G/5G). Saily: Chunghwa Telecom (4G/5G). Nomad: Taiwan Mobile (4G/5G).

2 of 5 providers route through Taiwan Mobile, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Chunghwa Telecom. Holafly connects via FarEasTone. Saily connects via Chunghwa Telecom. In Taiwan's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Taiwan operates on 5G. Taiwan is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Taiwan eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the Taiwan composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Taiwan's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Taiwan's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Taiwan's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Taiwan's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). May not overlap with Taiwan's peak travel hours.

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Taiwan travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Taiwan trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Taiwan eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads Taiwan at 4.64/5 on our rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

Taiwan's 3-operator market means the app's carrier selection is locked at install time. The app does not let you switch carriers after activation. App score leader for Taiwan: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

What Taiwan eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Taiwan at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Its published Taiwan data plans start at the destination ladder. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. No fixed data plan pricing is available for Taiwan. Check individual provider sites for current rates.

Quick comparison

Taiwan Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Taiwan Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Taiwan. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $1.80/GB on Taiwan Mobile's 5G network.

Verdict

Taiwan Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Taiwan travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Taiwan. Published Taiwan data plans start at $3.50, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Taiwan entry plan is listed on the pricing grid. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Taiwan checkout price.

3GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Taiwan alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Taiwan Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Taiwan. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Taiwan Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Taiwan. Coverage on Taiwan Mobile rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.50. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Taiwan data plans start at $3.50. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Taiwan plans start at $3.50. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.80/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Taiwan checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Taiwan on Taiwan Mobile at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Taiwan. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Taiwan data plans start at $3.50, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Taiwan checkout prices.

Taiwan data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.50.

Compare all providers