Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Switzerland flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Switzerland: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Switzerland Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Switzerland.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Switzerland -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Switzerland Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Switzerland -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamSunrise5G4.5
AiraloSalt5G4.9
HolaflySunrise5G4.3
NomadSalt5G3.9
SailySunrise5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Switzerland has 2 mobile networks: Sunrise, Salt. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is widespread in Switzerland. Among the first European 5G deployments; excellent coverage in cities and ski resorts

Coverage Gaps

Mountain areas (Jungfrau, Matterhorn) have surprisingly good mobile coverage due to Swiss infrastructure investment

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Switzerland. HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional bundles; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Switzerland single-country entry: $2.84 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.26 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Switzerland and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.26 total.

Pricing

Switzerland Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Switzerland -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$2.84————
3GB$7.55————
5GB$11.01————
10GB$18.66————
20GB$31.99————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Switzerland. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$2.36$2.36/day4%
3 days$6.79$2.26/day8%
7 days$15.84$2.26/day8%
14 days$30.65$2.19/day11%
30 days$60.52$2.02/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Switzerland is $1.02/GB at the 1GB tier ($2.84 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 5-day trip in Switzerland costs $2.84 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $12.30 on unlimited ($2.46/day x 5 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Switzerland Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Switzerland -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamSunrise5G4.3
AiraloSalt5G4.4
HolaflySunrise5G4.2
NomadSalt5G4.3
SailySunrise5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Switzerland is widespread. Among the first European 5G deployments; excellent coverage in cities and ski resorts Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Switzerland run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Switzerland sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Swisscom offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Switzerland Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Switzerland, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Sunrise in Switzerland. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Sunrise in Switzerland. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Sunrise in Switzerland. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Sunrise in Switzerland. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Sunrise in Switzerland. All providers connect to Switzerland's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Switzerland

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Switzerland. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Sunrise (5G) in Switzerland. Airalo connects via Salt (5G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Switzerland's urban core.

Switzerland plans range from $2.84 (1GB) to $31.99 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

Switzerland Scoring Matrix: Dimension-by-Dimension Analysis

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 on the rubric for Switzerland. Five equal-weight dimensions then separate HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad on this destination.

Coverage: two operators serve Switzerland (Sunrise and Salt). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Switzerland runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $2.84 (1GB), $2.84/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $2.46/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Switzerland.

Use cases

Use-Case Guide: eSIM Providers for Switzerland

Score-weighted recommendations for Switzerland travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Switzerland on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on Switzerland's 5G network via Sunrise and Salt. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $2.46/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Switzerland on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Switzerland's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Switzerland's excellent WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Switzerland on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Switzerland's floor rate of $2.84/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.39 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Switzerland on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Salt in Switzerland. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Switzerland trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. Switzerland entry: $2.84 for 1GB ($2.84/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Switzerland on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 5 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $60.52 for 30 days ($2.02/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Switzerland eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the Switzerland composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Sunrise (5G). Airalo: Salt (5G). Holafly: Sunrise (5G). Saily: Sunrise (5G). Nomad: Salt (5G).

3 of 5 providers route through Sunrise, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Salt. Nomad connects via Salt. In Switzerland's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Switzerland has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. Switzerland is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Switzerland eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Switzerland at 4.64/5 on this scorecard, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Switzerland's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Switzerland's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Switzerland's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Switzerland's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Switzerland's time zone (CET/CEST (UTC+1/+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Switzerland travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Switzerland trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Switzerland eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads Switzerland at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 in our comparison matrix): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Switzerland: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our rubric.

Pricing analysis

Switzerland eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads Switzerland at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $2.84 ($2.84/GB). 3GB: $7.55 ($2.52/GB). 5GB: $11.01 ($2.20/GB). 10GB: $18.66 ($1.87/GB). 20GB: $31.99 ($1.60/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.60/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $2.84/GB. Ratio: 1.8x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 5-day trip at 2 GB/day needs ~10 GB. The 10GB tier at $18.66 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $2.46/day = $12.30 total. That undercuts the 10GB fixed tier by $6.36. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Switzerland: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 for Switzerland. A local prepaid SIM in Switzerland costs $15-30 for 3-10GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Zurich (ZRH) / Geneva (GVA) costs $20-40 for 5-10GB / 30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Switzerland is $2.84 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Switzerland plans is $1.02/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 10-15 min queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Switzerland Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Switzerland Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Switzerland. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $2.84 on Sunrise's 5G network.

Verdict

Switzerland Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Switzerland travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Switzerland. Published Switzerland data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Switzerland entry plan is $2.84 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Switzerland checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $2.46/day figure for Switzerland is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Switzerland alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Switzerland Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Switzerland. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Switzerland Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Switzerland. Coverage on Swisscom rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $2.84. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Switzerland data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 on the rubric with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on this scorecard. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Switzerland plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.02/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Switzerland checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Switzerland on Swisscom at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Switzerland entry plan is $2.84 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $2.46/day figure, and it is not a live Switzerland checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Switzerland. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Switzerland data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Switzerland checkout prices.

Switzerland data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $2.84.

Compare all providers