Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Sri Lanka flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Sri Lanka: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Sri Lanka eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Sri Lanka.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Sri Lanka -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Sri Lanka Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Sri Lanka -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamMobitel4G LTE4.5
AiraloMobitel4G LTE4.9
HolaflyMobitel4G LTE4.3
NomadMobitel4G LTE3.9
SailyMobitel4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Sri Lanka has 1 mobile network: Mobitel. Network types present: 4G. 5G coverage is limited in Sri Lanka. 5G trials in Colombo

Coverage Gaps

Dialog has widest coverage including hill country

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5) for Sri Lanka. Multi-country travelers can buy per-country plans or one regional bundle. Saily and Nomad publish no regional bundles. Sri Lanka single-country entry: $3.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Afghanistan: $8.10 (1GB); Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $25.02 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Sri Lanka and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $25.02 total.

Pricing

Sri Lanka Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Sri Lanka -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.99————
3GB$5.49————
5GB$8.28————
10GB$14.22————
20GB$28.03————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Sri Lanka. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$4.15$4.15/day4%
3 days$11.92$3.97/day8%
7 days$27.82$3.97/day8%
14 days$53.83$3.84/day11%
30 days$106.27$3.54/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Sri Lanka is $1.40/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.99 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Sri Lanka eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Sri Lanka -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamMobitel4G LTE4.3
AiraloMobitel4G LTE4.4
HolaflyMobitel4G LTE4.2
NomadMobitel4G LTE4.3
SailyMobitel4G LTE4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Sri Lanka is limited. 5G trials in Colombo Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Sri Lanka run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Sri Lanka sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Dialog offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Sri Lanka Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Sri Lanka and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Mobitel in Sri Lanka. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Mobitel in Sri Lanka. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Mobitel in Sri Lanka. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Mobitel in Sri Lanka. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Mobitel in Sri Lanka. Plans activate on Sri Lanka's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Sri Lanka

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Sri Lanka. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Mobitel (4G) in Sri Lanka. Airalo connects via Mobitel (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Sri Lanka plans range from $3.99 (1GB) to $28.03 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

How Sri Lanka's Local Conditions Shape Provider Scores

HelloRoam still leads the Sri Lanka composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: Sri Lanka is a single-operator market (Mobitel). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Sri Lanka runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.99 (1GB), $3.99/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $4.32/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Sri Lanka.

Use cases

Sri Lanka Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for Sri Lanka travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Sri Lanka on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard on Sri Lanka's 4G LTE network via Mobitel. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $4.32/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Sri Lanka on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Sri Lanka's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Sri Lanka's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Sri Lanka on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Sri Lanka's floor rate of $3.99/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.95 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Sri Lanka on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Mobitel in Sri Lanka, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Sri Lanka trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Sri Lanka entry: $3.99 for 1GB ($3.99/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Sri Lanka on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $106.27 for 30 days ($3.54/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Provider Coverage Map Analysis for Sri Lanka

HelloRoam leads the Sri Lanka composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Mobitel (4G). Airalo: Mobitel (4G). Holafly: Mobitel (4G). Saily: Mobitel (4G). Nomad: Mobitel (4G).

All 5 providers connect through Mobitel. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Sri Lanka. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Sri Lanka has limited 5G coverage, concentrated in major cities. Most connections fall back to 4G LTE outside 5G zones. Sri Lanka is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Sri Lanka eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the Sri Lanka composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Sri Lanka travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Sri Lanka's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Sri Lanka's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Sri Lanka's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Sri Lanka's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Sri Lanka's time zone (SLST (UTC+5:30)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Sri Lanka travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Sri Lanka trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Sri Lanka eSIMs

HelloRoam leads Sri Lanka at 4.64/5 on our rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on the rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on the rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Sri Lanka: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix.

Pricing analysis

Sri Lanka eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Sri Lanka at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Sri Lanka data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $3.99 ($3.99/GB). 3GB: $5.49 ($1.83/GB). 5GB: $8.28 ($1.66/GB). 10GB: $14.22 ($1.42/GB). 20GB: $28.03 ($1.40/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.40/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.99/GB. Ratio: 2.8x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $14.22 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $4.32/day = $30.24 total. The fixed 10GB saves $16.02 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Sri Lanka: Nomad at 4.8/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 for Sri Lanka. A SIM bought on arrival at Bandaranaike (CMB) costs $3-8 for 5-20GB / 28 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Sri Lanka is $3.99 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Sri Lanka plans is $1.40/GB.

Quick comparison

Sri Lanka Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Sri Lanka Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Sri Lanka. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.99 on Mobitel's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Sri Lanka Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Sri Lanka travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Sri Lanka. Published Sri Lanka data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Sri Lanka entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Sri Lanka checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $4.32/day figure for Sri Lanka is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Sri Lanka alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Sri Lanka Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Sri Lanka. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Sri Lanka Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Sri Lanka. Coverage on Dialog rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.99. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Sri Lanka data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on this scorecard. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Sri Lanka plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.40/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Sri Lanka checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Sri Lanka on Dialog at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Sri Lanka entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $4.32/day figure, and it is not a live Sri Lanka checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Sri Lanka. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Sri Lanka data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Sri Lanka checkout prices.

Sri Lanka data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.99.

Compare all providers