Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Somalia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Somalia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·3 Networks·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers3 Networks4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Somalia Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Somalia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Somalia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Somalia Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Somalia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamHormuud Telecom4G LTE4.5
AiraloTelesom4G LTE4.9
HolaflyGolis Telecom3G4.3
NomadHormuud Telecom4G LTE3.9
SailyTelesom4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Somalia has 3 mobile networks: Hormuud Telecom, Telesom, Golis Telecom. Network types present: 4G, 3G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Somalia. HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional bundles; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $36.92 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Somalia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $36.92 total.

Pricing

Somalia Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Somalia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Somalia is $1.80/GB. Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Somalia Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Somalia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamHormuud Telecom4G LTE4.3
AiraloTelesom4G LTE4.4
HolaflyGolis Telecom3G4.2
NomadHormuud Telecom4G LTE4.3
SailyTelesom4G LTE4.4

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Somalia and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Hormuud Telecom in Somalia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Hormuud Telecom in Somalia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Hormuud Telecom in Somalia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Hormuud Telecom in Somalia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Hormuud Telecom in Somalia. Plans activate on Somalia's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Provider Face-Off on a Somalia Trip

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Somalia. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Hormuud Telecom (4G) in Somalia. Airalo connects via Telesom (4G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Somalia's urban core.

Pricing data for Somalia shows a 0.3-point gap between the two providers. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

How Somalia's Local Conditions Shape Provider Scores

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Somalia at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: Somalia's 3-operator market (Hormuud Telecom, Telesom and Golis Telecom) creates real differentiation. Providers routing through the dominant carrier gain a coverage edge in rural areas. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries. Airalo scores 4.9/5 in our comparison matrix on the Coverage dimension, Nomad scores 3.9/5.

Network: Somalia runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Somalia.

Use cases

Somalia eSIM Recommendations by Use Case

Score-weighted recommendations for Somalia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Somalia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard on Somalia's 4G LTE network via Hormuud Telecom, Telesom and Golis Telecom. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Somalia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Somalia's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Somalia's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Somalia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Somalia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Telesom in Somalia. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Somalia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Somalia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Somalia eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the Somalia composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Provider coverage here is not about how many countries each provider sells. It is about which local carrier handles the connection. HelloRoam: Hormuud Telecom (4G). Airalo: Telesom (4G). Holafly: Golis Telecom (3G). Saily: Telesom (4G). Nomad: Hormuud Telecom (4G).

2 of 5 providers route through Hormuud Telecom, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Telesom. Holafly connects via Golis Telecom. Saily connects via Telesom. In Somalia's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Somalia operates on 4G LTE. Somalia is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for Somalia: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Somalia composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Somalia travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Somalia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Somalia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Somalia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Somalia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). May not overlap with Somalia's peak travel hours.

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Somalia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Somalia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Somalia eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Somalia composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 in our comparison matrix): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

Somalia's 3-operator market means the app's carrier selection is locked at install time. The app does not let you switch carriers after activation. App score leader for Somalia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in Somalia

HelloRoam leads Somalia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at the destination ladder. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger. No fixed data plan pricing is available for Somalia. Check individual provider sites for current rates.

Quick comparison

Somalia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Somalia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Somalia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $1.80/GB on Hormuud Telecom's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Somalia Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Somalia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Somalia. Published Somalia data plans start at $3.50, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Somalia entry plan is listed on the pricing grid. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Somalia checkout price.

3GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Somalia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Somalia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Somalia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Somalia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Somalia. Coverage on Hormuud Telecom rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.50. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Somalia data plans start at $3.50. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on this scorecard. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Somalia plans start at $3.50. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.80/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Somalia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Somalia on Hormuud Telecom at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Somalia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Somalia data plans start at $3.50, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Somalia checkout prices.

Somalia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.50.

Compare all providers