Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
San Marino flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for San Marino: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·4 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers4 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

San Marino Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for San Marino.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for San Marino -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

San Marino eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for San Marino -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTIM5G4.5
AiraloWind5G4.9
HolaflyTIM maritime3G4.3
NomadIliad5G3.9
SailyTIM5G4.0

Network Count and Types

San Marino has 4 mobile networks: TIM, Wind, TIM maritime, Iliad. Network types present: 5G, 3G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for San Marino. If the trip includes neighbors, compare single-country plans against regional bundles from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly. San Marino single-country entry: $1.14 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $13.56 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that San Marino and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $13.56 total.

Pricing

San Marino Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for San Marino -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$1.14————
3GB$3.20————
5GB$4.78————
10GB$8.56————
20GB$18.08————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for San Marino. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$2.30$2.30/day4%
3 days$6.62$2.21/day8%
7 days$15.46$2.21/day8%
14 days$29.90$2.14/day11%
30 days$59.04$1.97/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for San Marino is $0.86/GB at the 1GB tier ($1.14 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

San Marino eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for San Marino -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTIM5G4.3
AiraloWind5G4.4
HolaflyTIM maritime3G4.2
NomadIliad5G4.3
SailyTIM5G4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in San Marino run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

San Marino Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For San Marino, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to TIM in San Marino. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to TIM in San Marino. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to TIM in San Marino. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to TIM in San Marino. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to TIM in San Marino. All providers connect to San Marino's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One San Marino Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the San Marino composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. How do HelloRoam and Airalo compare after that measurement? The data shows meaningful differences across 5 scoring dimensions. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through TIM (5G) in San Marino. Airalo connects via Wind (5G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside San Marino's urban core.

San Marino plans range from $1.14 (1GB) to $18.08 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: San Marino Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 on the rubric for San Marino. Five equal-weight dimensions then separate HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad on this destination.

Coverage: San Marino's 4-operator market (TIM, Wind and TIM maritime) creates real differentiation. Providers routing through the dominant carrier gain a coverage edge in rural areas. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries. Airalo scores 4.9/5 on the rubric on the Coverage dimension, Nomad scores 3.9/5.

Network: San Marino runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $1.14 (1GB), $1.14/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $2.40/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in San Marino.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in San Marino

Score-weighted recommendations for San Marino travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in San Marino on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on San Marino's 5G network via TIM, Wind and TIM maritime. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $2.40/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in San Marino on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. San Marino's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. San Marino's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in San Marino on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At San Marino's floor rate of $1.14/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $0.56 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in San Marino on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Wind in San Marino. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious San Marino trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. San Marino entry: $1.14 for 1GB ($1.14/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in San Marino on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $59.04 for 30 days ($1.97/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

San Marino Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the San Marino composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Provider coverage here is not about how many countries each provider sells. It is about which local carrier handles the connection. HelloRoam: TIM (5G). Airalo: Wind (5G). Holafly: TIM maritime (3G). Saily: TIM (5G). Nomad: Iliad (5G).

2 of 5 providers route through TIM, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Wind. Holafly connects via TIM maritime. Nomad connects via Iliad. In San Marino's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. San Marino operates on 5G. San Marino is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

San Marino eSIM Support: Channels and Hours

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for San Marino at 4.64/5 on the rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of San Marino's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of San Marino's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of San Marino's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of San Marino's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with San Marino's time zone (CET/CEST (UTC+1/+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let San Marino travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when San Marino trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

San Marino eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for San Marino at 4.64/5 on the rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

San Marino's 4-operator market means the app's carrier selection is locked at install time. The app does not let you switch carriers after activation. App score leader for San Marino: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on this scorecard.

Pricing analysis

San Marino eSIM Pricing: Tier-by-Tier Value Analysis

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for San Marino at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Its published San Marino data plans start at $1.14 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $1.14 ($1.14/GB). 3GB: $3.20 ($1.07/GB). 5GB: $4.78 ($0.96/GB). 10GB: $8.56 ($0.86/GB). 20GB: $18.08 ($0.90/GB).

Best value: 10GB at $0.86/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $1.14/GB. Ratio: 1.3x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $8.56 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $2.40/day = $16.80 total. The fixed 10GB saves $8.24 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for San Marino: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our rubric.

Quick comparison

San Marino Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

San Marino Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for San Marino. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $1.14 on TIM's 5G network.

Verdict

San Marino Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for San Marino travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for San Marino. Published San Marino data plans start at $1.14 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published San Marino entry plan is $1.14 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified San Marino checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $2.40/day figure for San Marino is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in San Marino alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

San Marino Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for San Marino. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

San Marino Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for San Marino. Coverage on TIM rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $1.14. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published San Marino data plans start at $1.14 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published San Marino plans start at $1.14 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.86/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified San Marino checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover San Marino on TIM at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published San Marino entry plan is $1.14 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $2.40/day figure, and it is not a live San Marino checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include San Marino. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published San Marino data plans start at $1.14 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated San Marino checkout prices.

San Marino data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $1.14.

Compare all providers