Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Saint Barthelemy flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Saint Barthelemy: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Saint Barthelemy eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Saint Barthelemy.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Saint Barthelemy -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Saint Barthelemy eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Saint Barthelemy -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOrange5G4.5
AiraloOrange5G4.9
HolaflyOrange5G4.3
NomadOrange5G3.9
SailyOrange5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Saint Barthelemy has 1 mobile network: Orange. Network types present: 5G.

Coverage Gaps

Small island with good coverage

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Regional eSIM plans cover Saint Barthelemy and surrounding countries when the provider publishes a bundle. Saily and Nomad do not. Saint Barthelemy single-country entry: $5.70 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Anguilla: $9.25 (1GB); Antigua and Barbuda: $10.98 (1GB); Bahamas: $13.50 (1GB); Barbados: $9.07 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $48.50 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Saint Barthelemy and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $48.50 total.

Pricing

Saint Barthelemy Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Saint Barthelemy -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$5.70————
3GB$16————
5GB$22.66————
10GB$32.56————
20GB$43.34————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Saint Barthelemy. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$5.65$5.65/day4%
3 days$16.26$5.42/day8%
7 days$37.93$5.42/day8%
14 days$73.39$5.24/day11%
30 days$144.89$4.83/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Saint Barthelemy is $2.17/GB at the 1GB tier ($5.70 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Saint Barthelemy Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Saint Barthelemy -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOrange5G4.3
AiraloOrange5G4.4
HolaflyOrange5G4.2
NomadOrange5G4.3
SailyOrange5G4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Saint Barthelemy run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Saint Barthelemy, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Saint Barthelemy. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Saint Barthelemy. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Saint Barthelemy. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Saint Barthelemy. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Saint Barthelemy. All providers connect to Saint Barthelemy's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Saint Barthelemy

HelloRoam leads the Saint Barthelemy composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Saily both connect to Saint Barthelemy's 5G network, but through different paths. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on this scorecard and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Orange (5G) in Saint Barthelemy. Saily connects via Orange (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Saint Barthelemy plans range from $5.70 (1GB) to $43.34 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Saint Barthelemy Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Saint Barthelemy at 4.64/5 on our rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: Saint Barthelemy is a single-operator market (Orange). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Saint Barthelemy runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $5.70 (1GB), $5.70/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $5.89/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Saint Barthelemy.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Saint Barthelemy Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Saint Barthelemy travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Saint Barthelemy on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix on Saint Barthelemy's 5G network via Orange. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $5.89/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Saint Barthelemy on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Saint Barthelemy's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Saint Barthelemy's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Saint Barthelemy on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Saint Barthelemy's floor rate of $5.70/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $2.78 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Saint Barthelemy on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Orange in Saint Barthelemy, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Saint Barthelemy trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Saint Barthelemy entry: $5.70 for 1GB ($5.70/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Saint Barthelemy on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $144.89 for 30 days ($4.83/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

How Provider Coverage Actually Differs in Saint Barthelemy

HelloRoam leads the Saint Barthelemy composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Provider coverage here is not about how many countries each provider sells. It is about which local carrier handles the connection. HelloRoam: Orange (5G). Airalo: Orange (5G). Holafly: Orange (5G). Saily: Orange (5G). Nomad: Orange (5G).

All 5 providers connect through Orange. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Saint Barthelemy. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Saint Barthelemy operates on 5G. Saint Barthelemy is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Customer Support for Saint Barthelemy: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Saint Barthelemy composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Saint Barthelemy travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Saint Barthelemy's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Saint Barthelemy's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Saint Barthelemy's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Saint Barthelemy's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Saint Barthelemy's time zone (AST (UTC-4)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Saint Barthelemy travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Saint Barthelemy trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Saint Barthelemy eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Saint Barthelemy at 4.64/5 on our rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Saint Barthelemy: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in Saint Barthelemy

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Saint Barthelemy at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Its published Saint Barthelemy data plans start at $5.70 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $5.70 ($5.70/GB). 3GB: $16 ($5.33/GB). 5GB: $22.66 ($4.53/GB). 10GB: $32.56 ($3.26/GB). 20GB: $43.34 ($2.17/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $2.17/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $5.70/GB. Ratio: 2.6x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $32.56 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $5.89/day = $41.23 total. The fixed 10GB saves $8.67 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Saint Barthelemy: Nomad at 4.8/5 on this scorecard.

Quick comparison

Saint Barthelemy Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Saint Barthelemy Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Saint Barthelemy. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $5.70 on Orange's 5G network.

Verdict

Saint Barthelemy Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Saint Barthelemy travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Saint Barthelemy. Published Saint Barthelemy data plans start at $5.70 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Saint Barthelemy entry plan is $5.70 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Saint Barthelemy checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $5.89/day figure for Saint Barthelemy is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Saint Barthelemy alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Saint Barthelemy Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Saint Barthelemy. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Saint Barthelemy Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Saint Barthelemy. Coverage on Orange rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $5.70. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Saint Barthelemy data plans start at $5.70 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 on our 2026 rubric with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Saint Barthelemy plans start at $5.70 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $2.17/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Saint Barthelemy checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Saint Barthelemy on Orange at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Saint Barthelemy entry plan is $5.70 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $5.89/day figure, and it is not a live Saint Barthelemy checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Saint Barthelemy. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Saint Barthelemy data plans start at $5.70 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Saint Barthelemy checkout prices.

Saint Barthelemy data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $5.70.

Compare all providers