Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Russia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Russia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Russia eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Russia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Russia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Russia Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Russia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamBeeline4G LTE4.5
AiraloTele25G4.9
HolaflyBeeline4G LTE4.3
NomadTele25G3.9
SailyBeeline4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Russia has 2 mobile networks: Beeline, Tele2. Network types present: 4G, 5G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Russia. If the trip includes neighbors, compare single-country plans against regional bundles from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly. Russia single-country entry: $2.15 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $14.57 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Russia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $14.57 total.

Pricing

Russia Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Russia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$2.15————
3GB$6.07————
5GB$9.51————
10GB$17.36————
20GB$23.86————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Russia. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.83$3.83/day4%
3 days$11.01$3.67/day8%
7 days$25.70$3.67/day8%
14 days$49.72$3.55/day11%
30 days$98.15$3.27/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Russia is $1.19/GB at the 1GB tier ($2.15 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Russia eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Russia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamBeeline4G LTE4.3
AiraloTele25G4.4
HolaflyBeeline4G LTE4.2
NomadTele25G4.3
SailyBeeline4G LTE4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Russia run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Russia Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Russia and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Beeline in Russia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Beeline in Russia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Beeline in Russia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Beeline in Russia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Beeline in Russia. All providers connect to Russia's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Russia Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Russia at 4.64/5. Travelers weighing HelloRoam against Airalo should then focus on carrier assignment, per-GB cost, and refund terms. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Beeline (4G) in Russia. Airalo connects via Tele2 (5G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Russia's urban core.

Russia plans range from $2.15 (1GB) to $23.86 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on the rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

How Russia's Local Conditions Shape Provider Scores

HelloRoam still leads the Russia composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Russia (Beeline and Tele2). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Russia runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. VPN restricted: Russia has partial VPN limitations. Saily's built-in VPN scores higher under these conditions than in unrestricted markets. Pricing: plans start at $2.15 (1GB), $2.15/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.99/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Russia.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in Russia

Score-weighted recommendations for Russia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Russia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on Russia's 5G network via Beeline and Tele2. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.99/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Russia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Russia's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Russia's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Russia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Russia's floor rate of $2.15/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.05 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Russia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Tele2 in Russia. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Russia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. Russia entry: $2.15 for 1GB ($2.15/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Russia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $98.15 for 30 days ($3.27/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Russia Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Russia composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Beeline (4G). Airalo: Tele2 (5G). Holafly: Beeline (4G). Saily: Beeline (4G). Nomad: Tele2 (5G).

3 of 5 providers route through Beeline, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Tele2. Nomad connects via Tele2. In Russia's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Russia operates on 5G. Russia is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Russia eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Russia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Russia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Russia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Russia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Russia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Russia's time zone (Multiple (UTC+2 to +12)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Russia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Russia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Russia eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads Russia at 4.64/5 on our rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on the rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

VPN is restricted in Russia. Saily's integrated NordVPN adds significant value over competitors that lack VPN functionality. Other providers require a separate VPN app. App score leader for Russia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

Per-GB Economics on a Russia eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Russia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published Russia data plans start at $2.15 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $2.15 ($2.15/GB). 3GB: $6.07 ($2.02/GB). 5GB: $9.51 ($1.90/GB). 10GB: $17.36 ($1.74/GB). 20GB: $23.86 ($1.19/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.19/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $2.15/GB. Ratio: 1.8x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $17.36 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.99/day = $27.93 total. The fixed 10GB saves $10.57 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Russia: Nomad at 4.8/5 in our comparison matrix.

Quick comparison

Russia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Russia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Russia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $2.15 on Beeline's 5G network.

Verdict

Russia Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Russia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Russia. Published Russia data plans start at $2.15 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Russia entry plan is $2.15 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Russia checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.99/day figure for Russia is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Russia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Russia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Russia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Russia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Russia. Coverage on MTS rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $2.15. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Russia data plans start at $2.15 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Russia plans start at $2.15 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.19/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Russia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Russia on MTS at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Russia entry plan is $2.15 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.99/day figure, and it is not a live Russia checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Russia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Russia data plans start at $2.15 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Russia checkout prices.

Russia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $2.15.

Compare all providers