Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Poland flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Poland: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Poland Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Poland.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Poland -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Poland eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Poland -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamPlay5G4.5
AiraloOrange4G LTE4.9
HolaflyPlay5G4.3
NomadOrange4G LTE3.9
SailyPlay5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Poland has 2 mobile networks: Play, Orange. Network types present: 5G, 4G. 5G coverage is widespread in Poland. 5G in Warsaw, Krakow; Play leads

Regional eSIM Alternative

For Poland, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Poland-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly spread the cost across borders. Poland single-country entry: $2.84 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.26 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Poland and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.26 total.

Pricing

Poland Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Poland -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$2.84————
3GB$4.44————
5GB$6.60————
10GB$8.98————
20GB$16.99————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Poland. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$2.52$2.52/day4%
3 days$7.23$2.41/day8%
7 days$16.87$2.41/day8%
14 days$32.65$2.33/day11%
30 days$64.45$2.15/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Poland is $0.85/GB at the 1GB tier ($2.84 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Poland eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Poland -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamPlay5G4.3
AiraloOrange4G LTE4.4
HolaflyPlay5G4.2
NomadOrange4G LTE4.3
SailyPlay5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Poland is widespread. 5G in Warsaw, Krakow; Play leads Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Poland run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Poland sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Play offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Poland Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Poland, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Play in Poland. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Play in Poland. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Play in Poland. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Play in Poland. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Play in Poland. All providers connect to Poland's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Poland Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Poland. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Nomad. Here is where they diverge. Nomad leads the per-GB floor at $3.00/GB and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam starts at $3.50/GB.

HelloRoam routes through Play (5G) in Poland. Nomad connects via Orange (4G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Poland's urban core.

Poland plans range from $2.84 (1GB) to $16.99 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. Nomad has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 1.1 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, Nomad 4.15/5.

Matrix analysis

How Poland's Local Conditions Shape Provider Scores

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Poland at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Poland (Play and Orange). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Poland runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $2.84 (1GB), $2.84/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $2.62/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Poland.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in Poland

Score-weighted recommendations for Poland travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Poland on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard on Poland's 5G network via Play and Orange. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $2.62/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Poland on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Poland's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Poland's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Poland on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Poland's floor rate of $2.84/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.39 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Poland on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Orange in Poland. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Poland trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Poland entry: $2.84 for 1GB ($2.84/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Poland on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $64.45 for 30 days ($2.15/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Poland eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the Poland composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Provider coverage here is not about how many countries each provider sells. It is about which local carrier handles the connection. HelloRoam: Play (5G). Airalo: Orange (4G). Holafly: Play (5G). Saily: Play (5G). Nomad: Orange (4G).

3 of 5 providers route through Play, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Orange. Nomad connects via Orange. In Poland's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Poland has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. Poland is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for Poland: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Poland composite at 4.64/5. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Poland travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Poland's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Poland's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Poland's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Poland's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Poland's time zone (CET/CEST (UTC+1/+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Poland travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Poland trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Poland eSIMs

HelloRoam leads Poland at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 in our comparison matrix): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Poland: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our rubric.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in Poland

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Poland. The published data-plan curve starts at $2.84 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $2.84 ($2.84/GB). 3GB: $4.44 ($1.48/GB). 5GB: $6.60 ($1.32/GB). 10GB: $8.98 ($0.90/GB). 20GB: $16.99 ($0.85/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $0.85/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $2.84/GB. Ratio: 3.3x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $8.98 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $2.62/day = $18.34 total. The fixed 10GB saves $9.36 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Poland: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our 2026 rubric.

For Poland, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite score at 4.64/5. A SIM bought on arrival at Warsaw Chopin (WAW) costs $8-15 for 10-20GB / 28 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Poland is $2.84 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Poland plans is $0.85/GB.

Quick comparison

Poland Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Poland Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Poland. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $2.84 on Play's 5G network.

Verdict

Poland Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Poland travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Poland. Published Poland data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Poland entry plan is $2.84 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Poland checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $2.62/day figure for Poland is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Poland alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Poland Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Poland. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Poland Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Poland. Coverage on Play rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $2.84. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Poland data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Poland plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.85/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Poland checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Poland on Play at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Poland entry plan is $2.84 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $2.62/day figure, and it is not a live Poland checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Poland. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Poland data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Poland checkout prices.

Poland data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $2.84.

Compare all providers