Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Papua New Guinea flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Papua New Guinea: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Papua New Guinea eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Papua New Guinea.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Papua New Guinea -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Papua New Guinea Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Papua New Guinea -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamDigicel4G LTE4.5
AiraloBmobile3G4.9
HolaflyDigicel4G LTE4.3
NomadBmobile3G3.9
SailyDigicel4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Papua New Guinea has 2 mobile networks: Digicel, Bmobile. Network types present: 4G, 3G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Papua New Guinea. HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional bundles; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Neighbor entry-level prices: Australia: $3.49 (1GB); Fiji: $6.49 (1GB); French Polynesia: $28.68 (1GB); Guam: $7.99 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $46.65 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Papua New Guinea and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $46.65 total.

Pricing

Papua New Guinea Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Papua New Guinea -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Papua New Guinea is $1.20/GB. Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Papua New Guinea Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Papua New Guinea -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamDigicel4G LTE4.3
AiraloBmobile3G4.4
HolaflyDigicel4G LTE4.2
NomadBmobile3G4.3
SailyDigicel4G LTE4.4

Support

Papua New Guinea Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Papua New Guinea, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Papua New Guinea. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Papua New Guinea. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Papua New Guinea. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Papua New Guinea. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Papua New Guinea. Plans activate on Papua New Guinea's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Papua New Guinea

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Papua New Guinea at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, with 186 countries, fixed plans from $3.50/GB, and unlimited from $5. HelloRoam and Airalo then diverge on carrier routing and per-GB economics. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Digicel (4G) in Papua New Guinea. Airalo connects via Bmobile (3G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Papua New Guinea's urban core.

Pricing data for Papua New Guinea shows a 0.3-point gap between the two providers. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

How Papua New Guinea's Local Conditions Shape Provider Scores

HelloRoam still leads the Papua New Guinea composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Papua New Guinea (Digicel and Bmobile). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Papua New Guinea runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Papua New Guinea.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in Papua New Guinea

Score-weighted recommendations for Papua New Guinea travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Papua New Guinea on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on Papua New Guinea's 4G LTE network via Digicel and Bmobile. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Papua New Guinea on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Papua New Guinea's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Papua New Guinea's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Papua New Guinea on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. App quality score: 5.0/5 on this scorecard for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Papua New Guinea on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Bmobile in Papua New Guinea. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Papua New Guinea trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Papua New Guinea on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Papua New Guinea Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads Papua New Guinea at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Five providers, 2 carriers, one Papua New Guinea network: here is how coverage quality shakes out. HelloRoam: Digicel (4G). Airalo: Bmobile (3G). Holafly: Digicel (4G). Saily: Digicel (4G). Nomad: Bmobile (3G).

3 of 5 providers route through Digicel, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Bmobile. Nomad connects via Bmobile. In Papua New Guinea's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Papua New Guinea operates on 4G LTE. Papua New Guinea is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for Papua New Guinea: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Papua New Guinea at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Papua New Guinea's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Papua New Guinea's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Papua New Guinea's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Papua New Guinea's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). May not overlap with Papua New Guinea's peak travel hours.

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Papua New Guinea travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Papua New Guinea trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Papua New Guinea eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Papua New Guinea at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Papua New Guinea: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

What Papua New Guinea eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Papua New Guinea at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Papua New Guinea data plans start at the destination ladder. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. No fixed data plan pricing is available for Papua New Guinea. Check individual provider sites for current rates.

Quick comparison

Papua New Guinea Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Papua New Guinea Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Papua New Guinea. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $1.20/GB on Digicel's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Papua New Guinea Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Papua New Guinea travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Papua New Guinea. Published Papua New Guinea data plans start at $3.50, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Papua New Guinea entry plan is listed on the pricing grid. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Papua New Guinea checkout price.

3GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Papua New Guinea alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Papua New Guinea Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Papua New Guinea. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Papua New Guinea Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Papua New Guinea. Coverage on Digicel rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 on the rubric with plans from $3.50. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Papua New Guinea data plans start at $3.50. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Papua New Guinea plans start at $3.50. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.20/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Papua New Guinea checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Papua New Guinea on Digicel at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Papua New Guinea. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Papua New Guinea data plans start at $3.50, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Papua New Guinea checkout prices.

Papua New Guinea data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.50.

Compare all providers