Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Norway flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Norway: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Norway eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Norway.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Norway -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Norway eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Norway -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTelia5G4.5
AiraloTelenor5G4.9
HolaflyTelia5G4.3
NomadTelenor5G3.9
SailyTelia5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Norway has 2 mobile networks: Telia, Telenor. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is widespread in Norway. 99% population coverage; excellent 5G in cities and along major highways

Coverage Gaps

Fjord areas can have spotty coverage in deep valleys — Telenor has widest fjord coverage

Hurtigruten coastal ferry route has limited mobile coverage in some northern stretches

Trolltunga and other hiking destinations have limited to no mobile coverage at trailheads

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Norway. Single-country vs regional math changes when the itinerary extends beyond Norway. Norway single-country entry: $2.84 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.26 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Norway and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.26 total.

Pricing

Norway Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Norway -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$2.84————
3GB$5.77————
5GB$8.37————
10GB$13.65————
20GB$22.99————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Norway. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$2.52$2.52/day4%
3 days$7.23$2.41/day8%
7 days$16.87$2.41/day8%
14 days$32.65$2.33/day11%
30 days$64.45$2.15/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Norway is $1.01/GB at the 1GB tier ($2.84 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 7-day trip in Norway costs $2.84 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $18.34 on unlimited ($2.62/day x 7 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Norway eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Norway -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTelia5G4.3
AiraloTelenor5G4.4
HolaflyTelia5G4.2
NomadTelenor5G4.3
SailyTelia5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Norway is widespread. 99% population coverage; excellent 5G in cities and along major highways Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Norway run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Norway sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Telenor offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Norway, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Telia in Norway. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Telia in Norway. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Telia in Norway. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Telia in Norway. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Telia in Norway. All providers connect to Norway's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Norway eSIM Provider Matchup

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Norway. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Saily. Here is where they diverge. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Telia (5G) in Norway. Saily connects via Telia (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Norway plans range from $2.84 (1GB) to $22.99 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Norway Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam still leads the Norway composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Norway (Telia and Telenor). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Norway runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $2.84 (1GB), $2.84/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $2.62/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Norway.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in Norway

Score-weighted recommendations for Norway travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Norway on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix on Norway's 5G network via Telia and Telenor. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $2.62/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Norway on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Norway's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Norway's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Norway on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Norway's floor rate of $2.84/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.39 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on this scorecard for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Norway on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Telenor in Norway. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Norway trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard, starting from $3.50. Norway entry: $2.84 for 1GB ($2.84/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Norway on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $64.45 for 30 days ($2.15/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Norway Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Norway composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Telia (5G). Airalo: Telenor (5G). Holafly: Telia (5G). Saily: Telia (5G). Nomad: Telenor (5G).

3 of 5 providers route through Telia, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Telenor. Nomad connects via Telenor. In Norway's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Norway has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. Norway is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for Norway: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Norway composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Norway's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Norway's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Norway's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Norway's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Norway's time zone (CET/CEST (UTC+1/+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Norway travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Norway trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Provider App Comparison for Norway

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Norway at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 in our comparison matrix): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Norway: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on this scorecard.

Pricing analysis

Pricing Deep Dive: eSIM Plans for Norway

HelloRoam leads Norway at 4.64/5 on our rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $2.84 ($2.84/GB). 3GB: $5.77 ($1.92/GB). 5GB: $8.37 ($1.67/GB). 10GB: $13.65 ($1.36/GB). 20GB: $22.99 ($1.15/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.15/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $2.84/GB. Ratio: 2.5x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 1.5 GB/day needs ~11 GB. The 20GB tier at $22.99 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $2.62/day = $18.34 total. That undercuts the 20GB fixed tier by $4.65. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Norway: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 for Norway. A local prepaid SIM in Norway costs $12-20 for 5-10GB / 28 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Oslo Gardermoen (OSL) / Bergen (BGO) costs $15-25 for 5-10GB / 28 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Norway is $2.84 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Norway plans is $1.01/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 10-15 min queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Norway Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Norway Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Norway. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $2.84 on Telia's 5G network.

Verdict

Norway Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Norway travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Norway. Published Norway data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Norway entry plan is $2.84 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Norway checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $2.62/day figure for Norway is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Norway alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Norway Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Norway. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Norway Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Norway. Coverage on Telenor rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $2.84. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Norway data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Norway plans start at $2.84 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.01/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Norway checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Norway on Telenor at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Norway entry plan is $2.84 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $2.62/day figure, and it is not a live Norway checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Norway. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Norway data plans start at $2.84 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Norway checkout prices.

Norway data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $2.84.

Compare all providers