Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
New Zealand flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

New Zealand eSIM Showdown: Coverage, Price, Speed Ranked (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: New Zealand eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for New Zealand.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for New Zealand -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

New Zealand Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for New Zealand -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamVodafone5G4.5
AiraloVodafone5G4.9
HolaflyVodafone5G4.3
NomadVodafone5G3.9
SailyVodafone5G4.0

Network Count and Types

New Zealand has 1 mobile network: Vodafone. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is urban-only in New Zealand. 5G in Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch; rural NZ remains 4G with some 3G areas

Coverage Gaps

Spark NZ has widest coverage in South Island's remote mountain and fjord areas

Many South Island hiking trails (Milford Track, Routeburn) have zero mobile coverage

Queenstown-Milford Sound drive has long stretches with no signal — download offline maps

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5) for New Zealand. Multi-country travelers can buy per-country plans or one regional bundle. Saily and Nomad publish no regional bundles. New Zealand single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Australia: $3.49 (1GB); Fiji: $6.49 (1GB); French Polynesia: $28.68 (1GB); Guam: $7.99 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $50.14 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that New Zealand and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $50.14 total.

Pricing

New Zealand Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for New Zealand -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$8.99————
5GB$12.99————
10GB$22.49————
20GB$34.99————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for New Zealand. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.35$3.35/day4%
3 days$9.63$3.21/day8%
7 days$22.48$3.21/day8%
14 days$43.49$3.11/day11%
30 days$85.85$2.86/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for New Zealand is $1.18/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 14-day trip in New Zealand costs $3.49 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $48.86 on unlimited ($3.49/day x 14 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

New Zealand Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for New Zealand -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamVodafone5G4.3
AiraloVodafone5G4.4
HolaflyVodafone5G4.2
NomadVodafone5G4.3
SailyVodafone5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in New Zealand is urban-only. 5G in Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch; rural NZ remains 4G with some 3G areas Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in New Zealand run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in New Zealand sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Spark NZ offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5 in our comparison matrix) for New Zealand. How quickly you get online depends on which provider you choose. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Vodafone in New Zealand. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Vodafone in New Zealand. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Vodafone in New Zealand. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Vodafone in New Zealand. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Vodafone in New Zealand. All providers connect to New Zealand's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for New Zealand

HelloRoam leads the New Zealand composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Saily both connect to New Zealand's 5G network, but through different paths. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Vodafone (5G) in New Zealand. Saily connects via Vodafone (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

New Zealand plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $34.99 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

New Zealand Scoring Matrix: Dimension-by-Dimension Analysis

HelloRoam still leads the New Zealand composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: New Zealand is a single-operator market (Vodafone). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: New Zealand runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.49/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in New Zealand.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your New Zealand Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for New Zealand travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in New Zealand on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on New Zealand's 5G network via Vodafone. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.49/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in New Zealand on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. New Zealand's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. New Zealand's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in New Zealand on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At New Zealand's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in New Zealand on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Vodafone in New Zealand, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious New Zealand trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. New Zealand entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in New Zealand on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 14 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $85.85 for 30 days ($2.86/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in New Zealand

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for New Zealand at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 1 operator each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Vodafone (5G). Airalo: Vodafone (5G). Holafly: Vodafone (5G). Saily: Vodafone (5G). Nomad: Vodafone (5G).

All 5 providers connect through Vodafone. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in New Zealand. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). New Zealand operates on 5G. New Zealand is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

New Zealand eSIM Support: Channels and Hours

HelloRoam leads the New Zealand composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for New Zealand travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of New Zealand's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of New Zealand's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of New Zealand's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of New Zealand's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with New Zealand's time zone (NZST/NZDT (UTC+12/+13)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let New Zealand travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when New Zealand trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

New Zealand eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads New Zealand at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 in our comparison matrix): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for New Zealand: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our rubric.

Pricing analysis

Pricing Deep Dive: eSIM Plans for New Zealand

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for New Zealand. The published data-plan curve starts at $3.49 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $8.99 ($3.00/GB). 5GB: $12.99 ($2.60/GB). 10GB: $22.49 ($2.25/GB). 20GB: $34.99 ($1.75/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.75/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 2.0x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 14-day trip at 1.5 GB/day needs ~21 GB. The 20GB tier at $34.99 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.49/day = $48.86 total. The fixed 20GB saves $13.87 unless you exceed 20 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for New Zealand: Nomad at 4.8/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 for New Zealand. A local prepaid SIM in New Zealand costs $10-25 for 5-15GB / 28 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Auckland (AKL) / Christchurch (CHC) / Queenstown (ZQN) costs $15-30 for 5-15GB / 28 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for New Zealand is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored New Zealand plans is $1.18/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 5-10 min queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

New Zealand Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

New Zealand Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for New Zealand. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on Vodafone's 5G network.

Verdict

New Zealand Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for New Zealand travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for New Zealand. Published New Zealand data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published New Zealand entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified New Zealand checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.49/day figure for New Zealand is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in New Zealand alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

New Zealand Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for New Zealand. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

New Zealand Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for New Zealand. Coverage on Spark NZ rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published New Zealand data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 on our 2026 rubric with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published New Zealand plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.18/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified New Zealand checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover New Zealand on Spark NZ at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published New Zealand entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.49/day figure, and it is not a live New Zealand checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include New Zealand. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published New Zealand data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated New Zealand checkout prices.

New Zealand data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers