Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
New Caledonia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for New Caledonia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

New Caledonia Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for New Caledonia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for New Caledonia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

New Caledonia eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for New Caledonia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamMobilis4G LTE4.5
AiraloOPT-NC4G LTE4.9
HolaflyMobilis4G LTE4.3
NomadOPT-NC4G LTE3.9
SailyMobilis4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

New Caledonia has 2 mobile networks: Mobilis, OPT-NC. Network types present: 4G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for New Caledonia. Single-country vs regional math changes when the itinerary extends beyond New Caledonia. Neighbor entry-level prices: Australia: $3.49 (1GB); Fiji: $6.49 (1GB); French Polynesia: $28.68 (1GB); Guam: $7.99 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $46.65 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that New Caledonia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $46.65 total.

Pricing

New Caledonia Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for New Caledonia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for New Caledonia is $3.80/GB. Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

New Caledonia Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for New Caledonia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamMobilis4G LTE4.3
AiraloOPT-NC4G LTE4.4
HolaflyMobilis4G LTE4.2
NomadOPT-NC4G LTE4.3
SailyMobilis4G LTE4.4

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for New Caledonia and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Mobilis in New Caledonia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Mobilis in New Caledonia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Mobilis in New Caledonia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Mobilis in New Caledonia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Mobilis in New Caledonia. Plans activate on New Caledonia's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One New Caledonia Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for New Caledonia at 4.64/5 on the rubric, with 186 countries, fixed plans from $3.50/GB, and unlimited from $5. HelloRoam and Nomad then diverge on carrier routing and per-GB economics. Nomad leads the per-GB floor at $3.00/GB and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam starts at $3.50/GB.

HelloRoam routes through Mobilis (4G) in New Caledonia. Nomad connects via OPT-NC (4G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside New Caledonia's urban core.

Pricing data for New Caledonia shows a 0.4-point gap between the two providers. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 1.1 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our rubric, Nomad 4.15/5.

Matrix analysis

What the New Caledonia Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam still leads the New Caledonia composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve New Caledonia (Mobilis and OPT-NC). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: New Caledonia runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in New Caledonia.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your New Caledonia Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for New Caledonia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in New Caledonia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on New Caledonia's 4G LTE network via Mobilis and OPT-NC. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in New Caledonia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. New Caledonia's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. New Caledonia's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in New Caledonia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in New Caledonia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through OPT-NC in New Caledonia. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious New Caledonia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in New Caledonia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

New Caledonia eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for New Caledonia at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 2 operators each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Mobilis (4G). Airalo: OPT-NC (4G). Holafly: Mobilis (4G). Saily: Mobilis (4G). Nomad: OPT-NC (4G).

3 of 5 providers route through Mobilis, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via OPT-NC. Nomad connects via OPT-NC. In New Caledonia's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. New Caledonia operates on 4G LTE. New Caledonia is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your New Caledonia eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for New Caledonia at 4.64/5 on the rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of New Caledonia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of New Caledonia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of New Caledonia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of New Caledonia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). May not overlap with New Caledonia's peak travel hours.

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let New Caledonia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when New Caledonia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for New Caledonia eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for New Caledonia at 4.64/5 on the rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on the rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for New Caledonia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on this scorecard.

Pricing analysis

New Caledonia eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for New Caledonia at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Its published New Caledonia data plans start at the destination ladder. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. No fixed data plan pricing is available for New Caledonia. Check individual provider sites for current rates.

Quick comparison

New Caledonia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

New Caledonia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for New Caledonia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.80/GB on Mobilis's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

New Caledonia Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for New Caledonia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for New Caledonia. Published New Caledonia data plans start at $3.50, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published New Caledonia entry plan is listed on the pricing grid. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified New Caledonia checkout price.

3GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in New Caledonia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

New Caledonia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for New Caledonia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

New Caledonia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for New Caledonia. Coverage on Mobilis rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.50. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published New Caledonia data plans start at $3.50. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published New Caledonia plans start at $3.50. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $3.80/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified New Caledonia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover New Caledonia on Mobilis at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include New Caledonia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published New Caledonia data plans start at $3.50, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated New Caledonia checkout prices.

New Caledonia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.50.

Compare all providers