Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Mozambique flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Mozambique: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Mozambique Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Mozambique.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Mozambique -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Which Carriers Power Mozambique eSIMs

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Mozambique -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamVodacom4G LTE4.5
AiraloVodacom4G LTE4.9
HolaflyVodacom4G LTE4.3
NomadVodacom4G LTE3.9
SailyVodacom4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Mozambique has 1 mobile network: Vodacom. Network types present: 4G.

Coverage Gaps

Coverage limited in remote north

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5) for Mozambique. Multi-country travelers can buy per-country plans or one regional bundle. Saily and Nomad publish no regional bundles. Mozambique single-country entry: $5.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $42.91 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Mozambique and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $42.91 total.

Pricing

Mozambique Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Mozambique -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$5.99————
3GB$12.49————
5GB$18.49————
10GB$30.49————
20GB$48.81————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Mozambique is $2.44/GB at the 1GB tier ($5.99 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Mozambique eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Mozambique -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamVodacom4G LTE4.3
AiraloVodacom4G LTE4.4
HolaflyVodacom4G LTE4.2
NomadVodacom4G LTE4.3
SailyVodacom4G LTE4.4

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Mozambique, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Mozambique. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Mozambique. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Mozambique. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Mozambique. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Vodacom in Mozambique. Plans activate on Mozambique's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Mozambique

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Mozambique. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Saily. Here is where they diverge. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on the rubric and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Vodacom (4G) in Mozambique. Saily connects via Vodacom (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Mozambique plans range from $5.99 (1GB) to $48.81 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Mozambique Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 on the rubric for Mozambique. Five equal-weight dimensions then separate HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad on this destination.

Coverage: Mozambique is a single-operator market (Vodacom). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Mozambique runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $5.99 (1GB), $5.99/GB floor rate. No daily unlimited plans in Mozambique. HelloRoam still sells unlimited from $5 on duration-based plans. Fixed-data pricing drives the rest of the Pricing dimension. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Mozambique.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in Mozambique

Score-weighted recommendations for Mozambique travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Mozambique on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard on Mozambique's 4G LTE network via Vodacom. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Mozambique on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Mozambique's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Mozambique's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Mozambique on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Mozambique's floor rate of $5.99/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $2.92 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Mozambique on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Vodacom in Mozambique, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Mozambique trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Mozambique entry: $5.99 for 1GB ($5.99/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Mozambique on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

How Provider Coverage Actually Differs in Mozambique

HelloRoam leads the Mozambique composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Vodacom (4G). Airalo: Vodacom (4G). Holafly: Vodacom (4G). Saily: Vodacom (4G). Nomad: Vodacom (4G).

All 5 providers connect through Vodacom. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Mozambique. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Mozambique operates on 4G LTE. Mozambique is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Customer Support for Mozambique: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Mozambique composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Mozambique's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Mozambique's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Mozambique's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Mozambique's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Mozambique's time zone (CAT (UTC+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Mozambique travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Mozambique trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Mozambique eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads Mozambique at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Mozambique: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in Mozambique

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Mozambique at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Its published Mozambique data plans start at $5.99 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $5.99 ($5.99/GB). 3GB: $12.49 ($4.16/GB). 5GB: $18.49 ($3.70/GB). 10GB: $30.49 ($3.05/GB). 20GB: $48.81 ($2.44/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $2.44/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $5.99/GB. Ratio: 2.5x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $30.49 covers that. Pricing score leader for Mozambique: Nomad at 4.8/5 in our comparison matrix.

Quick comparison

Mozambique Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Mozambique Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Mozambique. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $5.99 on Vodacom's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Mozambique Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Mozambique travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Mozambique. Published Mozambique data plans start at $5.99 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Mozambique entry plan is $5.99 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Mozambique checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Mozambique alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Mozambique Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Mozambique. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Mozambique Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Mozambique. Coverage on Vodacom MZ rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $5.99. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Mozambique data plans start at $5.99 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Mozambique plans start at $5.99 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $2.44/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Mozambique checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Mozambique on Vodacom MZ at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Mozambique. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Mozambique data plans start at $5.99 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Mozambique checkout prices.

Mozambique data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $5.99.

Compare all providers