Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Montenegro flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Montenegro: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Montenegro eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Montenegro.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Montenegro -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Montenegro eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Montenegro -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamm:tel CG5G4.5
Airalom:tel CG5G4.9
Holaflym:tel CG5G4.3
Nomadm:tel CG5G3.9
Sailym:tel CG5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Montenegro has 1 mobile network: m:tel CG. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is limited in Montenegro. 5G trials in Podgorica

Coverage Gaps

Coastal coverage good; interior mountains have gaps

Regional eSIM Alternative

For Montenegro, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Montenegro-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly spread the cost across borders. Montenegro single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.91 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Montenegro and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.91 total.

Pricing

Montenegro Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Montenegro -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$7.99————
5GB$11.49————
10GB$19.49————
20GB$31.49————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Montenegro. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$5.75$5.75/day4%
3 days$16.53$5.51/day8%
7 days$38.58$5.51/day8%
14 days$74.64$5.33/day11%
30 days$147.35$4.91/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Montenegro is $1.57/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Montenegro eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Montenegro -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamm:tel CG5G4.3
Airalom:tel CG5G4.4
Holaflym:tel CG5G4.2
Nomadm:tel CG5G4.3
Sailym:tel CG5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Montenegro is limited. 5G trials in Podgorica Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Montenegro run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Montenegro sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. m:tel CG offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Montenegro and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to m:tel CG in Montenegro. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to m:tel CG in Montenegro. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to m:tel CG in Montenegro. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to m:tel CG in Montenegro. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to m:tel CG in Montenegro. All providers connect to Montenegro's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Montenegro Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the Montenegro composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Airalo both connect to Montenegro's 5G network, but through different paths. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through m:tel CG (5G) in Montenegro. Airalo connects via m:tel CG (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Montenegro plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $31.49 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on the rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Montenegro Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Montenegro at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: Montenegro is a single-operator market (m:tel CG). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Montenegro runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $5.99/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Montenegro.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Montenegro Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Montenegro travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Montenegro on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard on Montenegro's 5G network via m:tel CG. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $5.99/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Montenegro on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Montenegro's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Montenegro's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Montenegro on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Montenegro's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Montenegro on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through m:tel CG in Montenegro, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Montenegro trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric, starting from $3.50. Montenegro entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Montenegro on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $147.35 for 30 days ($4.91/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Montenegro eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the Montenegro composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: m:tel CG (5G). Airalo: m:tel CG (5G). Holafly: m:tel CG (5G). Saily: m:tel CG (5G). Nomad: m:tel CG (5G).

All 5 providers connect through m:tel CG. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Montenegro. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Montenegro has limited 5G coverage, concentrated in major cities. Most connections fall back to 4G LTE outside 5G zones. Montenegro is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Support Experience Compared for Montenegro eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Montenegro composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Montenegro travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Montenegro's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Montenegro's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Montenegro's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Montenegro's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Montenegro's time zone (CET/CEST (UTC+1/+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Montenegro travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Montenegro trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Montenegro eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads Montenegro at 4.64/5 on our rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Montenegro: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix.

Pricing analysis

What Montenegro eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam leads Montenegro at 4.64/5 on our rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $7.99 ($2.66/GB). 5GB: $11.49 ($2.30/GB). 10GB: $19.49 ($1.95/GB). 20GB: $31.49 ($1.57/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.57/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 2.2x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $19.49 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $5.99/day = $41.93 total. The fixed 10GB saves $22.44 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Montenegro: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 for Montenegro. A SIM bought on arrival at Podgorica (TGD) / Tivat (TIV) costs $5-10 for 3-5GB / 15 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Montenegro is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 6 scored Montenegro plans is $1.57/GB.

Quick comparison

Montenegro Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Montenegro Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Montenegro. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on m:tel CG's 5G network.

Verdict

Montenegro Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Montenegro travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Montenegro. Published Montenegro data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Montenegro entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Montenegro checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $5.99/day figure for Montenegro is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Montenegro alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Montenegro Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Montenegro. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Montenegro Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Montenegro. Coverage on m:tel CG rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Montenegro data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Montenegro plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.57/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Montenegro checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Montenegro on m:tel CG at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Montenegro entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $5.99/day figure, and it is not a live Montenegro checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Montenegro. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Montenegro data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Montenegro checkout prices.

Montenegro data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers