Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Mali flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Mali eSIM Showdown: Coverage, Price, Speed Ranked (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Mali Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Mali.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Mali -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Mali eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Mali -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOrange4G LTE4.5
AiraloOrange4G LTE4.9
HolaflyOrange4G LTE4.3
NomadOrange4G LTE3.9
SailyOrange4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Mali has 1 mobile network: Orange. Network types present: 4G.

Coverage Gaps

Security concerns in north; coverage also limited there

Regional eSIM Alternative

For Mali, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Mali-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly spread the cost across borders. Mali single-country entry: $7.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $44.91 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Mali and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $44.91 total.

Pricing

Mali Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Mali -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$7.99————
3GB$20.65————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Mali is $6.88/GB at the 1GB tier ($7.99 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Mali Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Mali -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOrange4G LTE4.3
AiraloOrange4G LTE4.4
HolaflyOrange4G LTE4.2
NomadOrange4G LTE4.3
SailyOrange4G LTE4.4

Support

Mali Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Mali and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Mali. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Mali. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Mali. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Mali. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Mali. Plans activate on Mali's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Mali

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Mali. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Saily. Here is where they diverge. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on this scorecard and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Orange (4G) in Mali. Saily connects via Orange (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Mali plans range from $7.99 (1GB) to $20.65 (3GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Mali Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam still leads the Mali composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: Mali is a single-operator market (Orange). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Mali runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $7.99 (1GB), $7.99/GB floor rate. No daily unlimited plans in Mali. HelloRoam still sells unlimited from $5 on duration-based plans. Fixed-data pricing drives the rest of the Pricing dimension. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Mali.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in Mali

Score-weighted recommendations for Mali travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Mali on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard on Mali's 4G LTE network via Orange. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Mali on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Mali's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Mali's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Mali on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Mali's floor rate of $7.99/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $3.90 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Mali on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Orange in Mali, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Mali trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric, starting from $3.50. Mali entry: $7.99 for 1GB ($7.99/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Mali on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 3GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Mali Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Mali composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Orange (4G). Airalo: Orange (4G). Holafly: Orange (4G). Saily: Orange (4G). Nomad: Orange (4G).

All 5 providers connect through Orange. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Mali. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Mali operates on 4G LTE. Mali is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Customer Support for Mali: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Mali at 4.64/5 on our rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Mali's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Mali's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Mali's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Mali's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Mali's time zone (GMT (UTC+0)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Mali travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Mali trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Mali eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Mali composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on the rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Mali: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

What Mali eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam leads Mali at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $7.99 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $7.99 ($7.99/GB). 3GB: $20.65 ($6.88/GB).

Best value: 3GB at $6.88/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $7.99/GB. Ratio: 1.2x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 3GB tier at $20.65 covers that. Pricing score leader for Mali: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

Quick comparison

Mali Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Mali Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Mali. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $7.99 on Orange's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Mali Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Mali travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Mali. Published Mali data plans start at $7.99 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Mali entry plan is $7.99 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Mali checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Mali alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Mali Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Mali. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Mali Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Mali. Coverage on Orange ML rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $7.99. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Mali data plans start at $7.99 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Mali plans start at $7.99 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $6.88/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Mali checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Mali on Orange ML at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Mali. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Mali data plans start at $7.99 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Mali checkout prices.

Mali data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $7.99.

Compare all providers