Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Malaysia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Malaysia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Malaysia eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Malaysia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Malaysia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Malaysia eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Malaysia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamMaxis5G4.5
AiraloCelcomDigi5G4.9
HolaflyMaxis5G4.3
NomadCelcomDigi5G3.9
SailyMaxis5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Malaysia has 2 mobile networks: Maxis, CelcomDigi. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is urban-only in Malaysia. 5G available in Kuala Lumpur, Penang, Johor Bahru via DNB network shared by all carriers

Coverage Gaps

Malaysia uses a shared 5G network (DNB) — all carriers access the same infrastructure, so coverage is identical

CelcomDigi merger (2023) created Malaysia's largest carrier with the widest coverage

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Malaysia. If the trip includes neighbors, compare single-country plans against regional bundles from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly. Malaysia single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Afghanistan: $8.10 (1GB); Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $24.52 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Malaysia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $24.52 total.

Pricing

Malaysia Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Malaysia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$6.99————
5GB$10.49————
10GB$17.99————
20GB$28.49————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Malaysia. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.35$3.35/day4%
3 days$9.63$3.21/day8%
7 days$22.48$3.21/day8%
14 days$43.49$3.11/day11%
30 days$85.85$2.86/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Malaysia is $0.94/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 6-day trip in Malaysia costs $3.49 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $20.94 on unlimited ($3.49/day x 6 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Malaysia Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Malaysia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamMaxis5G4.3
AiraloCelcomDigi5G4.4
HolaflyMaxis5G4.2
NomadCelcomDigi5G4.3
SailyMaxis5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Malaysia is urban-only. 5G available in Kuala Lumpur, Penang, Johor Bahru via DNB network shared by all carriers Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Malaysia run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Malaysia sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. CelcomDigi offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Malaysia and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Maxis in Malaysia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Maxis in Malaysia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Maxis in Malaysia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Maxis in Malaysia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Maxis in Malaysia. All providers connect to Malaysia's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Malaysia Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Malaysia. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Saily. Here is where they diverge. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on the rubric and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Maxis (5G) in Malaysia. Saily connects via Maxis (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Malaysia plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $28.49 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on the rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Malaysia Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Malaysia at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Malaysia (Maxis and CelcomDigi). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Malaysia runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.49/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Malaysia.

Use cases

Malaysia eSIM Recommendations by Use Case

Score-weighted recommendations for Malaysia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Malaysia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on Malaysia's 5G network via Maxis and CelcomDigi. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.49/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Malaysia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Malaysia's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Malaysia's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Malaysia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Malaysia's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on this scorecard for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Malaysia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through CelcomDigi in Malaysia. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Malaysia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard, starting from $3.50. Malaysia entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Malaysia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 6 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $85.85 for 30 days ($2.86/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Provider Coverage Map Analysis for Malaysia

HelloRoam leads the Malaysia composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Provider coverage here is not about how many countries each provider sells. It is about which local carrier handles the connection. HelloRoam: Maxis (5G). Airalo: CelcomDigi (5G). Holafly: Maxis (5G). Saily: Maxis (5G). Nomad: CelcomDigi (5G).

3 of 5 providers route through Maxis, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via CelcomDigi. Nomad connects via CelcomDigi. In Malaysia's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Malaysia operates on 5G. Malaysia is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for Malaysia: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Malaysia composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Malaysia travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Malaysia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Malaysia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Malaysia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Malaysia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Malaysia's time zone (MYT (UTC+8)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Malaysia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Malaysia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Malaysia eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Malaysia at 4.64/5 on the rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on this scorecard): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 in our comparison matrix): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Malaysia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

Malaysia eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads Malaysia at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $6.99 ($2.33/GB). 5GB: $10.49 ($2.10/GB). 10GB: $17.99 ($1.80/GB). 20GB: $28.49 ($1.42/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.42/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 2.4x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 6-day trip at 1.5 GB/day needs ~9 GB. The 10GB tier at $17.99 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.49/day = $20.94 total. The fixed 10GB saves $2.95 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Malaysia: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 for Malaysia. A local prepaid SIM in Malaysia costs $5-12 for 10-30GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at KLIA / KLIA2 (KUL) costs $8-20 for 10-40GB / 7-30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Malaysia is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Malaysia plans is $0.94/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 10-15 min queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Malaysia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Malaysia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Malaysia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on Maxis's 5G network.

Verdict

Malaysia Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Malaysia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Malaysia. Published Malaysia data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Malaysia entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Malaysia checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.49/day figure for Malaysia is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Malaysia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Malaysia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Malaysia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Malaysia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Malaysia. Coverage on CelcomDigi rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Malaysia data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Malaysia plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.94/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Malaysia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Malaysia on CelcomDigi at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Malaysia entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.49/day figure, and it is not a live Malaysia checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Malaysia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Malaysia data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Malaysia checkout prices.

Malaysia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers