Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Macedonia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Macedonia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Macedonia Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Macedonia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Macedonia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Macedonia eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Macedonia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTelekom.mk5G4.5
AiraloTelekom.mk5G4.9
HolaflyTelekom.mk5G4.3
NomadTelekom.mk5G3.9
SailyTelekom.mk5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Macedonia has 1 mobile network: Telekom.mk. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is limited in Macedonia. 5G in Skopje only

Coverage Gaps

Lake Ohrid area has decent tourist coverage

Regional eSIM Alternative

For Macedonia, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Macedonia-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly spread the cost across borders. Macedonia single-country entry: $2.09 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $14.51 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Macedonia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $14.51 total.

Pricing

Macedonia Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Macedonia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$2.09————
3GB$5.58————
5GB$9.31————
10GB$16.99————
20GB$28.32————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Macedonia. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.58$3.58/day4%
3 days$10.29$3.43/day8%
7 days$24.02$3.43/day8%
14 days$46.48$3.32/day11%
30 days$91.76$3.06/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Macedonia is $1.42/GB at the 1GB tier ($2.09 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Macedonia Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Macedonia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTelekom.mk5G4.3
AiraloTelekom.mk5G4.4
HolaflyTelekom.mk5G4.2
NomadTelekom.mk5G4.3
SailyTelekom.mk5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Macedonia is limited. 5G in Skopje only Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Macedonia run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Macedonia sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Makedonski Telekom offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Macedonia Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Macedonia, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Telekom.mk in Macedonia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Telekom.mk in Macedonia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Telekom.mk in Macedonia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Telekom.mk in Macedonia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Telekom.mk in Macedonia. All providers connect to Macedonia's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Macedonia

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Macedonia. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Saily. Here is where they diverge. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Telekom.mk (5G) in Macedonia. Saily connects via Telekom.mk (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Macedonia plans range from $2.09 (1GB) to $28.32 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Macedonia Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Macedonia at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: Macedonia is a single-operator market (Telekom.mk). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Macedonia runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $2.09 (1GB), $2.09/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.73/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Macedonia.

Use cases

Macedonia Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for Macedonia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Macedonia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on Macedonia's 5G network via Telekom.mk. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.73/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Macedonia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Macedonia's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Macedonia's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Macedonia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Macedonia's floor rate of $2.09/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.02 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Macedonia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Telekom.mk in Macedonia, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Macedonia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Macedonia entry: $2.09 for 1GB ($2.09/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Macedonia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $91.76 for 30 days ($3.06/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in Macedonia

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Macedonia at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 1 operator each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Telekom.mk (5G). Airalo: Telekom.mk (5G). Holafly: Telekom.mk (5G). Saily: Telekom.mk (5G). Nomad: Telekom.mk (5G).

All 5 providers connect through Telekom.mk. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Macedonia. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Macedonia has limited 5G coverage, concentrated in major cities. Most connections fall back to 4G LTE outside 5G zones. Macedonia is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Support Experience Compared for Macedonia eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Macedonia composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Macedonia travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Macedonia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Macedonia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Macedonia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Macedonia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Macedonia's time zone (CET/CEST (UTC+1/+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Macedonia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Macedonia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Macedonia eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Macedonia composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on the rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Macedonia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix.

Pricing analysis

Macedonia eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads Macedonia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $2.09 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $2.09 ($2.09/GB). 3GB: $5.58 ($1.86/GB). 5GB: $9.31 ($1.86/GB). 10GB: $16.99 ($1.70/GB). 20GB: $28.32 ($1.42/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.42/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $2.09/GB. Ratio: 1.5x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $16.99 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.73/day = $26.11 total. The fixed 10GB saves $9.12 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Macedonia: Nomad at 4.8/5 on this scorecard.

For Macedonia, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite score at 4.64/5. A SIM bought on arrival at Skopje (SKP) / Ohrid (OHD) costs $5-8 for 3-5GB / 15 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Macedonia is $2.09 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 6 scored Macedonia plans is $1.42/GB.

Quick comparison

Macedonia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Macedonia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Macedonia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $2.09 on Telekom.mk's 5G network.

Verdict

Macedonia Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Macedonia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Macedonia. Published Macedonia data plans start at $2.09 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Macedonia entry plan is $2.09 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Macedonia checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.73/day figure for Macedonia is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Macedonia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Macedonia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Macedonia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Macedonia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Macedonia. Coverage on Makedonski Telekom rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix with plans from $2.09. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Macedonia data plans start at $2.09 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Macedonia plans start at $2.09 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.42/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Macedonia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Macedonia on Makedonski Telekom at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Macedonia entry plan is $2.09 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.73/day figure, and it is not a live Macedonia checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Macedonia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Macedonia data plans start at $2.09 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Macedonia checkout prices.

Macedonia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $2.09.

Compare all providers