Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Liberia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Liberia eSIM Showdown: Coverage, Price, Speed Ranked (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Liberia Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Liberia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Liberia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Liberia Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Liberia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOrange4G LTE4.5
AiraloOrange4G LTE4.9
HolaflyOrange4G LTE4.3
NomadOrange4G LTE3.9
SailyOrange4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Liberia has 1 mobile network: Orange. Network types present: 4G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Liberia. If the trip includes neighbors, compare single-country plans against regional bundles from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly. Liberia single-country entry: $7.74 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $44.66 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Liberia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $44.66 total.

Pricing

Liberia Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Liberia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$7.74————
3GB$21.95————
5GB$34.42————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Liberia is $6.88/GB at the 1GB tier ($7.74 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Liberia Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Liberia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOrange4G LTE4.3
AiraloOrange4G LTE4.4
HolaflyOrange4G LTE4.2
NomadOrange4G LTE4.3
SailyOrange4G LTE4.4

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Liberia and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Liberia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Liberia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Liberia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Liberia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Liberia. Plans activate on Liberia's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Liberia

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Liberia. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Saily. Here is where they diverge. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Orange (4G) in Liberia. Saily connects via Orange (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Liberia plans range from $7.74 (1GB) to $34.42 (5GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Liberia Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 on the rubric for Liberia. Five equal-weight dimensions then separate HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad on this destination.

Coverage: Liberia is a single-operator market (Orange). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Liberia runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $7.74 (1GB), $7.74/GB floor rate. No daily unlimited plans in Liberia. HelloRoam still sells unlimited from $5 on duration-based plans. Fixed-data pricing drives the rest of the Pricing dimension. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Liberia.

Use cases

Use-Case Guide: eSIM Providers for Liberia

Score-weighted recommendations for Liberia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Liberia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix on Liberia's 4G LTE network via Orange. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Liberia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Liberia's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Liberia's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Liberia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Liberia's floor rate of $7.74/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $3.78 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Liberia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Orange in Liberia, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Liberia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Liberia entry: $7.74 for 1GB ($7.74/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Liberia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 5GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in Liberia

HelloRoam leads the Liberia composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Orange (4G). Airalo: Orange (4G). Holafly: Orange (4G). Saily: Orange (4G). Nomad: Orange (4G).

All 5 providers connect through Orange. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Liberia. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Liberia operates on 4G LTE. Liberia is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Liberia eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Liberia at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Liberia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Liberia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Liberia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Liberia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Liberia's time zone (GMT (UTC+0)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Liberia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Liberia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Liberia eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads Liberia at 4.64/5 on the rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on the rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Liberia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on this scorecard.

Pricing analysis

Liberia eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Liberia. The published data-plan curve starts at $7.74 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $7.74 ($7.74/GB). 3GB: $21.95 ($7.32/GB). 5GB: $34.42 ($6.88/GB).

Best value: 5GB at $6.88/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $7.74/GB. Ratio: 1.1x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 5GB tier at $34.42 covers that. Pricing score leader for Liberia: Nomad at 4.8/5 in our comparison matrix.

Quick comparison

Liberia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Liberia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Liberia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $7.74 on Orange's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Liberia Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Liberia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Liberia. Published Liberia data plans start at $7.74 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Liberia entry plan is $7.74 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Liberia checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Liberia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Liberia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Liberia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Liberia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Liberia. Coverage on Orange LR rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $7.74. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Liberia data plans start at $7.74 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Liberia plans start at $7.74 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $6.88/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Liberia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Liberia on Orange LR at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Liberia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Liberia data plans start at $7.74 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Liberia checkout prices.

Liberia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $7.74.

Compare all providers