Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Latvia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Latvia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Latvia eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Latvia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Latvia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Latvia eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Latvia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTele25G4.5
AiraloLMT5G4.9
HolaflyTele25G4.3
NomadLMT5G3.9
SailyTele25G4.0

Network Count and Types

Latvia has 2 mobile networks: Tele2, LMT. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is urban-only in Latvia. 5G in Riga

Coverage Gaps

LMT has widest coverage

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Latvia. If the trip includes neighbors, compare single-country plans against regional bundles from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly. Latvia single-country entry: $2.21 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $14.63 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Latvia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $14.63 total.

Pricing

Latvia Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Latvia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$2.21————
3GB$4.86————
5GB$6.64————
10GB$11.22————
20GB$19.33————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Latvia is $0.97/GB at the 1GB tier ($2.21 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Latvia Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Latvia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTele25G4.3
AiraloLMT5G4.4
HolaflyTele25G4.2
NomadLMT5G4.3
SailyTele25G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Latvia is urban-only. 5G in Riga Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Latvia sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. LMT offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Latvia Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Latvia and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Tele2 in Latvia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Tele2 in Latvia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Tele2 in Latvia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Tele2 in Latvia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Tele2 in Latvia. All providers connect to Latvia's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Latvia

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Latvia. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Saily. Here is where they diverge. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on our rubric and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Tele2 (5G) in Latvia. Saily connects via Tele2 (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Latvia plans range from $2.21 (1GB) to $19.33 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Latvia Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam still leads the Latvia composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Latvia (Tele2 and LMT). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Latvia runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $2.21 (1GB), $2.21/GB floor rate. No daily unlimited plans in Latvia. HelloRoam still sells unlimited from $5 on duration-based plans. Fixed-data pricing drives the rest of the Pricing dimension. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Latvia.

Use cases

Latvia Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for Latvia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Latvia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on Latvia's 5G network via Tele2 and LMT. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Latvia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Latvia's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Latvia's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Latvia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Latvia's floor rate of $2.21/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.08 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Latvia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through LMT in Latvia. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Latvia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Latvia entry: $2.21 for 1GB ($2.21/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Latvia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Real Coverage Differences in Latvia

HelloRoam leads the Latvia composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Provider coverage here is not about how many countries each provider sells. It is about which local carrier handles the connection. HelloRoam: Tele2 (5G). Airalo: LMT (5G). Holafly: Tele2 (5G). Saily: Tele2 (5G). Nomad: LMT (5G).

3 of 5 providers route through Tele2, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via LMT. Nomad connects via LMT. In Latvia's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Latvia operates on 5G. Latvia is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for Latvia: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Latvia composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Latvia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Latvia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Latvia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Latvia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Latvia's time zone (EET/EEST (UTC+2/+3)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Latvia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Latvia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Latvia eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Latvia at 4.64/5 on the rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Latvia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

Latvia eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads the Latvia composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Which plan gives the most data per dollar depends on the published Latvia ladder, which starts at $2.21 for 1GB.

1GB: $2.21 ($2.21/GB). 3GB: $4.86 ($1.62/GB). 5GB: $6.64 ($1.33/GB). 10GB: $11.22 ($1.12/GB). 20GB: $19.33 ($0.97/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $0.97/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $2.21/GB. Ratio: 2.3x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $11.22 covers that. Pricing score leader for Latvia: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 for Latvia. A SIM bought on arrival at Riga (RIX) costs $5-10 for 5-10GB / 28 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Latvia is $2.21 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 6 scored Latvia plans is $0.97/GB.

Quick comparison

Latvia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Latvia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Latvia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $2.21 on Tele2's 5G network.

Verdict

Latvia Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Latvia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Latvia. Published Latvia data plans start at $2.21 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Latvia entry plan is $2.21 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Latvia checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Latvia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Latvia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Latvia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Latvia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Latvia. Coverage on LMT rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $2.21. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Latvia data plans start at $2.21 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Latvia plans start at $2.21 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.97/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Latvia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Latvia on LMT at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Latvia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Latvia data plans start at $2.21 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Latvia checkout prices.

Latvia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $2.21.

Compare all providers