Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Japan flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Japan: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Japan Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Japan.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Japan -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Japan Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Japan -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamKDDI/au5G4.5
AiraloNTT docomo4G LTE4.9
HolaflyNTT docomo4G LTE4.3
NomadNTT docomo4G LTE3.9
SailyKDDI/au5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Japan has 2 mobile networks: KDDI/au, NTT docomo. Network types present: 5G, 4G. 5G coverage is widespread in Japan. 99.2% population coverage as of 2025; all four carriers actively expanding

Regional eSIM Alternative

For Japan, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Japan-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly spread the cost across borders. Japan single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Afghanistan: $8.10 (1GB); Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $24.52 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Japan and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $24.52 total.

Pricing

Japan Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Japan -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$6.99————
5GB$9.49————
10GB$15.99————
20GB$22.49————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Japan. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.35$3.35/day4%
3 days$9.63$3.21/day8%
7 days$22.48$3.21/day8%
14 days$43.49$3.11/day11%
30 days$85.85$2.86/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Japan is $0.61/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 10-day trip in Japan costs $3.49 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $34.90 on unlimited ($3.49/day x 10 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Japan Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Japan -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamKDDI/au5G4.3
AiraloNTT docomo4G LTE4.4
HolaflyNTT docomo4G LTE4.2
NomadNTT docomo4G LTE4.3
SailyKDDI/au5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Japan is widespread. 99.2% population coverage as of 2025; all four carriers actively expanding Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Japan run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Japan sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. NTT docomo offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Japan Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Japan, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to KDDI/au in Japan. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to KDDI/au in Japan. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to KDDI/au in Japan. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to KDDI/au in Japan. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to KDDI/au in Japan. All providers connect to Japan's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Japan Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the Japan composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Saily both connect to Japan's 5G network, but through different paths. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on our rubric and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through KDDI/au (5G) in Japan. Saily connects via KDDI/au (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Japan plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $22.49 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on the rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Japan Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam leads the Japan composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric on App 5.0/5 and Support 5.0/5, with live chat, WhatsApp, email, a 180-day refund, and an iOS and Android app. Each remaining dimension reflects destination-specific realities.

Coverage: two operators serve Japan (KDDI/au and NTT docomo). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Japan runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.49/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Japan.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Japan Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Japan travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Japan on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on Japan's 5G network via KDDI/au and NTT docomo. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.49/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Japan on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Japan's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Japan's excellent WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Japan on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Japan's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Japan on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through NTT docomo in Japan. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Japan trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Japan entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Japan on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 10 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $85.85 for 30 days ($2.86/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in Japan

HelloRoam leads the Japan composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: KDDI/au (5G). Airalo: NTT docomo (4G). Holafly: NTT docomo (4G). Saily: KDDI/au (5G). Nomad: NTT docomo (4G).

3 of 5 providers route through NTT docomo, the dominant carrier. HelloRoam connects via KDDI/au. Saily connects via KDDI/au. In Japan's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Japan has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. Japan is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Support Quality Ranked for Japan Plans

HelloRoam leads the Japan composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Japan's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Japan's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Japan's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Japan's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Japan's time zone (JST (UTC+9)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Japan travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Japan trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Japan eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Japan composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 in our comparison matrix): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Japan: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

Japan eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Japan. The published data-plan curve starts at $3.49 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $6.99 ($2.33/GB). 5GB: $9.49 ($1.90/GB). 10GB: $15.99 ($1.60/GB). 20GB: $22.49 ($1.12/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.12/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 3.1x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 10-day trip at 1.5 GB/day needs ~15 GB. The 20GB tier at $22.49 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.49/day = $34.90 total. The fixed 20GB saves $12.41 unless you exceed 20 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Japan: Nomad at 4.8/5 on this scorecard.

For Japan, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite score at 4.64/5. A local prepaid SIM in Japan costs $15-30 for 3GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Narita (NRT) / Haneda (HND) costs $20-50 for 5-15GB / 7-30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Japan is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Japan plans is $0.61/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 5-15 min; vending machines available 24/7 queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Japan Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Japan Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Japan. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on KDDI/au's 5G network.

Verdict

Japan Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Japan travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Japan. Published Japan data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Japan entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Japan checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.49/day figure for Japan is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Japan alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Japan Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Japan. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Japan Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Japan. Coverage on NTT docomo rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Japan data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Japan plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.61/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Japan checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Japan on NTT docomo at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Japan entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.49/day figure, and it is not a live Japan checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Japan. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Japan data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Japan checkout prices.

Japan data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers