Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Italy flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Italy: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·3 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers3 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Italy Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Italy.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Italy -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Italy Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Italy -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTIM5G4.5
AiraloIliad5G4.9
HolaflyWind5G4.3
NomadTIM5G3.9
SailyIliad5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Italy has 3 mobile networks: TIM, Iliad, Wind. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is widespread in Italy. 5G in all major cities; TIM and Vodafone lead deployment

Coverage Gaps

Mobile coverage in Amalfi Coast tunnels and some Tuscan valleys can be spotty

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Italy. HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional bundles; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Italy single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.91 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Italy and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.91 total.

Pricing

Italy Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Italy -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$7.49————
5GB$10.60————
10GB$16.84————
20GB$25.49————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Italy. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$2.68$2.68/day4%
3 days$7.70$2.57/day8%
7 days$17.97$2.57/day8%
14 days$34.76$2.48/day11%
30 days$68.63$2.29/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Italy is $0.68/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 7-day trip in Italy costs $3.49 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $19.53 on unlimited ($2.79/day x 7 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Italy Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Italy -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTIM5G4.3
AiraloIliad5G4.4
HolaflyWind5G4.2
NomadTIM5G4.3
SailyIliad5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Italy is widespread. 5G in all major cities; TIM and Vodafone lead deployment Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Italy run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Italy sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. TIM offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Italy Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Italy and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to TIM in Italy. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to TIM in Italy. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to TIM in Italy. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to TIM in Italy. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to TIM in Italy. All providers connect to Italy's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Italy

HelloRoam leads the Italy composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Saily both connect to Italy's 5G network, but through different paths. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on our rubric and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through TIM (5G) in Italy. Saily connects via Iliad (5G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Italy's urban core.

Italy plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $25.49 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on the rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Italy Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam still leads the Italy composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: Italy's 3-operator market (TIM, Iliad and Wind) creates real differentiation. Providers routing through the dominant carrier gain a coverage edge in rural areas. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries. Airalo scores 4.9/5 on the rubric on the Coverage dimension, Nomad scores 3.9/5.

Network: Italy runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $2.79/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Italy.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Italy Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Italy travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Italy on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard on Italy's 5G network via TIM, Iliad and Wind. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $2.79/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Italy on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Italy's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Italy's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Italy on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Italy's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Italy on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Iliad in Italy. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Italy trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Italy entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Italy on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $68.63 for 30 days ($2.29/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in Italy

HelloRoam leads the Italy composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Provider coverage here is not about how many countries each provider sells. It is about which local carrier handles the connection. HelloRoam: TIM (5G). Airalo: Iliad (5G). Holafly: Wind (5G). Saily: Iliad (5G). Nomad: TIM (5G).

2 of 5 providers route through TIM, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Iliad. Holafly connects via Wind. Saily connects via Iliad. In Italy's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Italy has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. Italy is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Support Experience Compared for Italy eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Italy composite at 4.64/5. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Italy travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Italy's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Italy's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Italy's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Italy's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Italy's time zone (CET/CEST (UTC+1/+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Italy travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Italy trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Italy eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads Italy at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

Italy's 3-operator market means the app's carrier selection is locked at install time. The app does not let you switch carriers after activation. App score leader for Italy: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

Italy eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads Italy at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $7.49 ($2.50/GB). 5GB: $10.60 ($2.12/GB). 10GB: $16.84 ($1.68/GB). 20GB: $25.49 ($1.27/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.27/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 2.7x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 1.5 GB/day needs ~11 GB. The 20GB tier at $25.49 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $2.79/day = $19.53 total. That undercuts the 20GB fixed tier by $5.96. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Italy: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 for Italy. A local prepaid SIM in Italy costs $8-20 for 20-100GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Fiumicino (FCO) / Malpensa (MXP) costs $10-25 for 20-50GB / 30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Italy is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Italy plans is $0.68/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 10-20 min queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Italy Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Italy Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Italy. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on TIM's 5G network.

Verdict

Italy Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Italy travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Italy. Published Italy data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Italy entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Italy checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $2.79/day figure for Italy is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Italy alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Italy Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Italy. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Italy Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Italy. Coverage on TIM rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Italy data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Italy plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.68/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Italy checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Italy on TIM at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Italy entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $2.79/day figure, and it is not a live Italy checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Italy. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Italy data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Italy checkout prices.

Italy data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers