Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Israel flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Israel: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·3 Networks·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers3 Networks5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Israel Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Israel.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Israel -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Israel eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Israel -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamCellcom5G4.5
AiraloPelephone5G4.9
HolaflyHot Mobile5G4.3
NomadCellcom5G3.9
SailyPelephone5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Israel has 3 mobile networks: Cellcom, Pelephone, Hot Mobile. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is widespread in Israel. 5G widely deployed

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Regional eSIM plans cover Israel and surrounding countries when the provider publishes a bundle. Saily and Nomad do not. Israel single-country entry: $3.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Bahrain: $3.28 (1GB); Iraq: $4.14 (1GB); Jordan: $3.99 (1GB); Kuwait: pricing varies. Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.40 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Israel and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.40 total.

Pricing

Israel Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Israel -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.99————
3GB$5.18————
5GB$7.65————
10GB$17.82————
20GB$25.20————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Israel. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.35$3.35/day4%
3 days$9.63$3.21/day8%
7 days$22.48$3.21/day8%
14 days$43.49$3.11/day11%
30 days$85.85$2.86/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Israel is $1.26/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.99 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Israel eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Israel -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamCellcom5G4.3
AiraloPelephone5G4.4
HolaflyHot Mobile5G4.2
NomadCellcom5G4.3
SailyPelephone5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Israel is widespread. 5G widely deployed Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Israel run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Israel sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Cellcom offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Israel, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Cellcom in Israel. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Cellcom in Israel. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Cellcom in Israel. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Cellcom in Israel. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Cellcom in Israel. All providers connect to Israel's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Israel

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Israel at 4.64/5. Travelers weighing HelloRoam against Saily should then focus on carrier assignment, per-GB cost, and refund terms. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Cellcom (5G) in Israel. Saily connects via Pelephone (5G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Israel's urban core.

Israel plans range from $3.99 (1GB) to $25.20 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Israel Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 on the rubric for Israel. Five equal-weight dimensions then separate HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad on this destination.

Coverage: Israel's 3-operator market (Cellcom, Pelephone and Hot Mobile) creates real differentiation. Providers routing through the dominant carrier gain a coverage edge in rural areas. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries. Airalo scores 4.9/5 on the rubric on the Coverage dimension, Nomad scores 3.9/5.

Network: Israel runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.99 (1GB), $3.99/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.49/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Israel.

Use cases

Israel Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for Israel travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Israel on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on Israel's 5G network via Cellcom, Pelephone and Hot Mobile. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.49/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Israel on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Israel's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Israel's excellent WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Israel on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Israel's floor rate of $3.99/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.95 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on the rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Israel on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Pelephone in Israel. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Israel trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Israel entry: $3.99 for 1GB ($3.99/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Israel on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $85.85 for 30 days ($2.86/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

How Provider Coverage Actually Differs in Israel

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Israel at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Coverage quality then depends on which of 3 operators each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Cellcom (5G). Airalo: Pelephone (5G). Holafly: Hot Mobile (5G). Saily: Pelephone (5G). Nomad: Cellcom (5G).

2 of 5 providers route through Cellcom, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Pelephone. Holafly connects via Hot Mobile. Saily connects via Pelephone. In Israel's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Israel has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. Israel is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for Israel: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Israel composite at 4.64/5. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Israel travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Israel's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Israel's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Israel's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Israel's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Israel's time zone (IST (UTC+2/+3)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Israel travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Israel trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Israel eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads the Israel composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on the rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

Israel's 3-operator market means the app's carrier selection is locked at install time. The app does not let you switch carriers after activation. App score leader for Israel: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in Israel

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Israel. The published data-plan curve starts at $3.99 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $3.99 ($3.99/GB). 3GB: $5.18 ($1.73/GB). 5GB: $7.65 ($1.53/GB). 10GB: $17.82 ($1.78/GB). 20GB: $25.20 ($1.26/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.26/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.99/GB. Ratio: 3.2x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $17.82 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.49/day = $24.43 total. The fixed 10GB saves $6.61 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Israel: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 for Israel. A SIM bought on arrival at Ben Gurion (TLV) costs $10-20 for 10-30GB / 28 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Israel is $3.99 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Israel plans is $1.26/GB.

Quick comparison

Israel Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Israel Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Israel. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.99 on Cellcom's 5G network.

Verdict

Israel Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Israel travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Israel. Published Israel data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Israel entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Israel checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.49/day figure for Israel is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Israel alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Israel Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Israel. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Israel Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Israel. Coverage on Cellcom rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.99. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Israel data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Israel plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.26/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Israel checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Israel on Cellcom at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Israel entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.49/day figure, and it is not a live Israel checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Israel. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Israel data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Israel checkout prices.

Israel data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.99.

Compare all providers