Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Isle of Man flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Isle of Man: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Isle of Man Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Isle of Man.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Isle of Man -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Isle of Man eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Isle of Man -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamPronto GSM4G LTE4.5
AiraloPronto GSM4G LTE4.9
HolaflyPronto GSM4G LTE4.3
NomadPronto GSM4G LTE3.9
SailyPronto GSM4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Isle of Man has 1 mobile network: Pronto GSM. Network types present: 4G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5) for Isle of Man. Multi-country travelers can buy per-country plans or one regional bundle. Saily and Nomad publish no regional bundles. Isle of Man single-country entry: $3.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $16.41 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Isle of Man and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $16.41 total.

Pricing

Isle of Man Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Isle of Man -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.99————
3GB$9.99————
5GB$14.99————
10GB$25.99————
20GB$40.99————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Isle of Man. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.35$3.35/day4%
3 days$9.63$3.21/day8%
7 days$22.48$3.21/day8%
14 days$43.49$3.11/day11%
30 days$85.85$2.86/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Isle of Man is $2.05/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.99 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Isle of Man Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Isle of Man -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamPronto GSM4G LTE4.3
AiraloPronto GSM4G LTE4.4
HolaflyPronto GSM4G LTE4.2
NomadPronto GSM4G LTE4.3
SailyPronto GSM4G LTE4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Isle of Man run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Isle of Man Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Isle of Man and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Pronto GSM in Isle of Man. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Pronto GSM in Isle of Man. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Pronto GSM in Isle of Man. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Pronto GSM in Isle of Man. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Pronto GSM in Isle of Man. Plans activate on Isle of Man's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Isle of Man Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the Isle of Man composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Saily both connect to Isle of Man's 4G LTE network, but through different paths. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on this scorecard and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Pronto GSM (4G) in Isle of Man. Saily connects via Pronto GSM (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Isle of Man plans range from $3.99 (1GB) to $40.99 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Isle of Man Scoring Matrix: Dimension-by-Dimension Analysis

HelloRoam still leads the Isle of Man composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: Isle of Man is a single-operator market (Pronto GSM). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Isle of Man runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.99 (1GB), $3.99/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.49/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Isle of Man.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Isle of Man Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Isle of Man travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Isle of Man on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on Isle of Man's 4G LTE network via Pronto GSM. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.49/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Isle of Man on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Isle of Man's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Isle of Man's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Isle of Man on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Isle of Man's floor rate of $3.99/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.95 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Isle of Man on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Pronto GSM in Isle of Man, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Isle of Man trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Isle of Man entry: $3.99 for 1GB ($3.99/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Isle of Man on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $85.85 for 30 days ($2.86/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in Isle of Man

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Isle of Man at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 1 operator each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Pronto GSM (4G). Airalo: Pronto GSM (4G). Holafly: Pronto GSM (4G). Saily: Pronto GSM (4G). Nomad: Pronto GSM (4G).

All 5 providers connect through Pronto GSM. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Isle of Man. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Isle of Man operates on 4G LTE. Isle of Man is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Support Experience Compared for Isle of Man eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Isle of Man at 4.64/5 on the rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Isle of Man's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Isle of Man's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Isle of Man's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Isle of Man's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Isle of Man's time zone (GMT/BST (UTC+0/+1)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Isle of Man travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Isle of Man trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Isle of Man eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Isle of Man composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Comparing HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad apps: setup, monitoring, and support each differ.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on this scorecard): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Isle of Man: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix.

Pricing analysis

What Isle of Man eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Isle of Man at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Its published Isle of Man data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $3.99 ($3.99/GB). 3GB: $9.99 ($3.33/GB). 5GB: $14.99 ($3.00/GB). 10GB: $25.99 ($2.60/GB). 20GB: $40.99 ($2.05/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $2.05/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.99/GB. Ratio: 1.9x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $25.99 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.49/day = $24.43 total. That undercuts the 10GB fixed tier by $1.56. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Isle of Man: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

Quick comparison

Isle of Man Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Isle of Man Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Isle of Man. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.99 on Pronto GSM's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Isle of Man Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Isle of Man travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Isle of Man. Published Isle of Man data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Isle of Man entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Isle of Man checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.49/day figure for Isle of Man is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Isle of Man alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Isle of Man Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Isle of Man. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Isle of Man Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Isle of Man. Coverage on Manx Telecom rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 on this scorecard with plans from $3.99. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Isle of Man data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 on our 2026 rubric with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Isle of Man plans start at $3.99 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $2.05/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Isle of Man checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Isle of Man on Manx Telecom at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Isle of Man entry plan is $3.99 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.49/day figure, and it is not a live Isle of Man checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Isle of Man. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Isle of Man data plans start at $3.99 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Isle of Man checkout prices.

Isle of Man data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.99.

Compare all providers