Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Guyana flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Guyana eSIM Showdown: Coverage, Price, Speed Ranked (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Guyana eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Guyana.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Guyana -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Guyana eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Guyana -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamDigicel4G LTE4.5
AiraloDigicel4G LTE4.9
HolaflyDigicel4G LTE4.3
NomadDigicel4G LTE3.9
SailyDigicel4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Guyana has 1 mobile network: Digicel. Network types present: 4G.

Coverage Gaps

Coverage limited to coast; interior rainforest has no signal

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Regional eSIM plans cover Guyana and surrounding countries when the provider publishes a bundle. Saily and Nomad do not. Guyana single-country entry: $8.82 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Argentina: $4.49 (1GB); Bolivia: $8.89 (1GB); Brazil: $3.71 (1GB); Chile: $4.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $30.40 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Guyana and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $30.40 total.

Pricing

Guyana Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Guyana -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$8.82————
3GB$24.99————
5GB$34.39————
10GB$57.89————
20GB$119.75————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Guyana. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$16.59$16.59/day4%
3 days$47.69$15.90/day8%
7 days$111.28$15.90/day8%
14 days$215.31$15.38/day11%
30 days$425.09$14.17/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Guyana is $5.79/GB at the 1GB tier ($8.82 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Guyana Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Guyana -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamDigicel4G LTE4.3
AiraloDigicel4G LTE4.4
HolaflyDigicel4G LTE4.2
NomadDigicel4G LTE4.3
SailyDigicel4G LTE4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Guyana run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Guyana Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Guyana and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Guyana. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Guyana. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Guyana. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Guyana. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Guyana. Plans activate on Guyana's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Guyana Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Guyana at 4.64/5 on this scorecard, with 186 countries, fixed plans from $3.50/GB, and unlimited from $5. HelloRoam and Airalo then diverge on carrier routing and per-GB economics. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Digicel (4G) in Guyana. Airalo connects via Digicel (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Guyana plans range from $8.82 (1GB) to $119.75 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

Guyana Scoring Matrix: Dimension-by-Dimension Analysis

HelloRoam still leads the Guyana composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: Guyana is a single-operator market (Digicel). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Guyana runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $8.82 (1GB), $8.82/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $17.28/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Guyana.

Use cases

Guyana eSIM Recommendations by Use Case

Score-weighted recommendations for Guyana travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Guyana on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix on Guyana's 4G LTE network via Digicel. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $17.28/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Guyana on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Guyana's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Guyana's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Guyana on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Guyana's floor rate of $8.82/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $4.31 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Guyana on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Digicel in Guyana, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Guyana trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Guyana entry: $8.82 for 1GB ($8.82/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Guyana on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $425.09 for 30 days ($14.17/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Guyana Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Guyana at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Coverage quality then depends on which of 1 operator each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Digicel (4G). Airalo: Digicel (4G). Holafly: Digicel (4G). Saily: Digicel (4G). Nomad: Digicel (4G).

All 5 providers connect through Digicel. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Guyana. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Guyana operates on 4G LTE. Guyana is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Customer Support for Guyana: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the Guyana composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Guyana's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Guyana's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Guyana's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Guyana's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Guyana's time zone (GYT (UTC-4)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Guyana travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Guyana trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Guyana eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Guyana at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on the rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Guyana: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

The Real Cost of eSIM Data in Guyana

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Guyana. The published data-plan curve starts at $8.82 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $8.82 ($8.82/GB). 3GB: $24.99 ($8.33/GB). 5GB: $34.39 ($6.88/GB). 10GB: $57.89 ($5.79/GB). 20GB: $119.75 ($5.99/GB).

Best value: 10GB at $5.79/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $8.82/GB. Ratio: 1.5x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $57.89 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $17.28/day = $120.96 total. The fixed 10GB saves $63.07 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Guyana: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our rubric.

Quick comparison

Guyana Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Guyana Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Guyana. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $8.82 on Digicel's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Guyana Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Guyana travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Guyana. Published Guyana data plans start at $8.82 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Guyana entry plan is $8.82 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Guyana checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $17.28/day figure for Guyana is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Guyana alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Guyana Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Guyana. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Guyana Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Guyana. Coverage on Digicel GY rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $8.82. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Guyana data plans start at $8.82 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Guyana plans start at $8.82 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $5.79/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Guyana checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Guyana on Digicel GY at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Guyana entry plan is $8.82 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $17.28/day figure, and it is not a live Guyana checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Guyana. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Guyana data plans start at $8.82 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Guyana checkout prices.

Guyana data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $8.82.

Compare all providers