Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Guernsey flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Guernsey: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Guernsey Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Guernsey.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Guernsey -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Guernsey Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Guernsey -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamSure4G LTE4.5
AiraloSure4G LTE4.9
HolaflySure4G LTE4.3
NomadSure4G LTE3.9
SailySure4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Guernsey has 1 mobile network: Sure. Network types present: 4G.

Coverage Gaps

Small island with good coverage

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Guernsey. Single-country vs regional math changes when the itinerary extends beyond Guernsey. Guernsey single-country entry: $5.04 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $17.46 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Guernsey and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $17.46 total.

Pricing

Guernsey Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Guernsey -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$5.04————
3GB$12.69————
5GB$20.70————
20GB$60.83————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Guernsey is $3.04/GB at the 1GB tier ($5.04 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Guernsey Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Guernsey -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamSure4G LTE4.3
AiraloSure4G LTE4.4
HolaflySure4G LTE4.2
NomadSure4G LTE4.3
SailySure4G LTE4.4

Support

Guernsey Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Guernsey and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Sure in Guernsey. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Sure in Guernsey. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Sure in Guernsey. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Sure in Guernsey. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Sure in Guernsey. Plans activate on Guernsey's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Guernsey

HelloRoam leads Guernsey at 4.64/5 on our rubric. HelloRoam vs Airalo: the weighted comparison reveals a 0.19-point gap in composite score. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Sure (4G) in Guernsey. Airalo connects via Sure (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Guernsey plans range from $5.04 (1GB) to $60.83 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Guernsey Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 on the rubric for Guernsey. Five equal-weight dimensions then separate HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad on this destination.

Coverage: Guernsey is a single-operator market (Sure). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Guernsey runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $5.04 (1GB), $5.04/GB floor rate. No daily unlimited plans in Guernsey. HelloRoam still sells unlimited from $5 on duration-based plans. Fixed-data pricing drives the rest of the Pricing dimension. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Guernsey.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Guernsey Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Guernsey travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Guernsey on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on Guernsey's 4G LTE network via Sure. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Guernsey on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Guernsey's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Guernsey's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Guernsey on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Guernsey's floor rate of $5.04/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $2.46 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on this scorecard for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Guernsey on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Sure in Guernsey, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Guernsey trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Guernsey entry: $5.04 for 1GB ($5.04/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Guernsey on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Guernsey eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Guernsey at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 1 operator each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Sure (4G). Airalo: Sure (4G). Holafly: Sure (4G). Saily: Sure (4G). Nomad: Sure (4G).

All 5 providers connect through Sure. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Guernsey. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Guernsey operates on 4G LTE. Guernsey is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Customer Support for Guernsey: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Guernsey at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Guernsey's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Guernsey's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Guernsey's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Guernsey's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Guernsey's time zone (GMT/BST (UTC+0/+1)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Guernsey travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Guernsey trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Guernsey eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Guernsey at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on this scorecard): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on the rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Guernsey: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

Guernsey eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Guernsey. The published data-plan curve starts at $5.04 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $5.04 ($5.04/GB). 3GB: $12.69 ($4.23/GB). 5GB: $20.70 ($4.14/GB). 20GB: $60.83 ($3.04/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $3.04/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $5.04/GB. Ratio: 1.7x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 20GB tier at $60.83 covers that. Pricing score leader for Guernsey: Nomad at 4.8/5 in our comparison matrix.

Quick comparison

Guernsey Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Guernsey Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Guernsey. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $5.04 on Sure's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Guernsey Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Guernsey travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Guernsey. Published Guernsey data plans start at $5.04 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Guernsey entry plan is $5.04 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Guernsey checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Guernsey alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Guernsey Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Guernsey. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Guernsey Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Guernsey. Coverage on Sure GG rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $5.04. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Guernsey data plans start at $5.04 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Guernsey plans start at $5.04 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $3.04/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Guernsey checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Guernsey on Sure GG at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Guernsey. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Guernsey data plans start at $5.04 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Guernsey checkout prices.

Guernsey data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $5.04.

Compare all providers