Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Faroe Islands flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Faroe Islands: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Faroe Islands eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Faroe Islands.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Faroe Islands -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Faroe Islands Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Faroe Islands -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamFaroese Telecom5G4.5
AiraloFaroese Telecom5G4.9
HolaflyFaroese Telecom5G4.3
NomadFaroese Telecom5G3.9
SailyFaroese Telecom5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Faroe Islands has 1 mobile network: Faroese Telecom. Network types present: 5G.

Coverage Gaps

Good coverage on main islands

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Faroe Islands. Single-country vs regional math changes when the itinerary extends beyond Faroe Islands. Faroe Islands single-country entry: $3.69 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $16.11 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Faroe Islands and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $16.11 total.

Pricing

Faroe Islands Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Faroe Islands -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.69————
3GB$10.46————
5GB$16.40————
10GB$24.93————
20GB$45.77————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Faroe Islands. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$5.75$5.75/day4%
3 days$16.53$5.51/day8%
7 days$38.58$5.51/day8%
14 days$74.64$5.33/day11%
30 days$147.35$4.91/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Faroe Islands is $2.29/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.69 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Faroe Islands Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Faroe Islands -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamFaroese Telecom5G4.3
AiraloFaroese Telecom5G4.4
HolaflyFaroese Telecom5G4.2
NomadFaroese Telecom5G4.3
SailyFaroese Telecom5G4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Faroe Islands run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Faroe Islands and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Faroese Telecom in Faroe Islands. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Faroese Telecom in Faroe Islands. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Faroese Telecom in Faroe Islands. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Faroese Telecom in Faroe Islands. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Faroese Telecom in Faroe Islands. All providers connect to Faroe Islands's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Faroe Islands

HelloRoam leads the Faroe Islands composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Airalo both connect to Faroe Islands's 5G network, but through different paths. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Faroese Telecom (5G) in Faroe Islands. Airalo connects via Faroese Telecom (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Faroe Islands plans range from $3.69 (1GB) to $45.77 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

Interpreting the Faroe Islands eSIM Scorecard

HelloRoam still leads the Faroe Islands composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: Faroe Islands is a single-operator market (Faroese Telecom). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Faroe Islands runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.69 (1GB), $3.69/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $5.99/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Faroe Islands.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in Faroe Islands

Score-weighted recommendations for Faroe Islands travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Faroe Islands on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on Faroe Islands's 5G network via Faroese Telecom. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $5.99/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Faroe Islands on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Faroe Islands's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Faroe Islands's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Faroe Islands on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Faroe Islands's floor rate of $3.69/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.80 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on the rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Faroe Islands on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Faroese Telecom in Faroe Islands, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Faroe Islands trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Faroe Islands entry: $3.69 for 1GB ($3.69/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Faroe Islands on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $147.35 for 30 days ($4.91/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Faroe Islands Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Faroe Islands at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 1 operator each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Faroese Telecom (5G). Airalo: Faroese Telecom (5G). Holafly: Faroese Telecom (5G). Saily: Faroese Telecom (5G). Nomad: Faroese Telecom (5G).

All 5 providers connect through Faroese Telecom. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Faroe Islands. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Faroe Islands operates on 5G. Faroe Islands is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Faroe Islands eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Faroe Islands at 4.64/5 on the rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Faroe Islands's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Faroe Islands's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Faroe Islands's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Faroe Islands's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Faroe Islands's time zone (WET/WEST (UTC+0/+1)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Faroe Islands travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Faroe Islands trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Faroe Islands eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Faroe Islands at 4.64/5 on the rubric and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on the rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our 2026 rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Faroe Islands: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

Faroe Islands eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Faroe Islands. The published data-plan curve starts at $3.69 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $3.69 ($3.69/GB). 3GB: $10.46 ($3.49/GB). 5GB: $16.40 ($3.28/GB). 10GB: $24.93 ($2.49/GB). 20GB: $45.77 ($2.29/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $2.29/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.69/GB. Ratio: 1.6x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $24.93 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $5.99/day = $41.93 total. The fixed 10GB saves $17 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Faroe Islands: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our rubric.

Quick comparison

Faroe Islands Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Faroe Islands Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Faroe Islands. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.69 on Faroese Telecom's 5G network.

Verdict

Faroe Islands Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Faroe Islands travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Faroe Islands. Published Faroe Islands data plans start at $3.69 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Faroe Islands entry plan is $3.69 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Faroe Islands checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $5.99/day figure for Faroe Islands is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Faroe Islands alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Faroe Islands Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Faroe Islands. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Faroe Islands Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Faroe Islands. Coverage on Faroese Telecom rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 on the rubric with plans from $3.69. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Faroe Islands data plans start at $3.69 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 on the rubric with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Faroe Islands plans start at $3.69 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $2.29/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Faroe Islands checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Faroe Islands on Faroese Telecom at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Faroe Islands entry plan is $3.69 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $5.99/day figure, and it is not a live Faroe Islands checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Faroe Islands. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Faroe Islands data plans start at $3.69 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Faroe Islands checkout prices.

Faroe Islands data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.69.

Compare all providers