Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Ethiopia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Ethiopia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Ethiopia Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Ethiopia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Ethiopia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Ethiopia eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Ethiopia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamEthio Telecom4G LTE4.5
AiraloSafaricom Ethiopia4G LTE4.9
HolaflyEthio Telecom4G LTE4.3
NomadSafaricom Ethiopia4G LTE3.9
SailyEthio Telecom4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Ethiopia has 2 mobile networks: Ethio Telecom, Safaricom Ethiopia. Network types present: 4G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5) for Ethiopia. Multi-country travelers can buy per-country plans or one regional bundle. Saily and Nomad publish no regional bundles. Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $36.92 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Ethiopia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $36.92 total.

Pricing

Ethiopia Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Ethiopia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Ethiopia is $2.40/GB. Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Ethiopia eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Ethiopia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamEthio Telecom4G LTE4.3
AiraloSafaricom Ethiopia4G LTE4.4
HolaflyEthio Telecom4G LTE4.2
NomadSafaricom Ethiopia4G LTE4.3
SailyEthio Telecom4G LTE4.4

Support

Ethiopia Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5 in our comparison matrix) for Ethiopia. How quickly you get online depends on which provider you choose. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Ethio Telecom in Ethiopia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Ethio Telecom in Ethiopia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Ethio Telecom in Ethiopia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Ethio Telecom in Ethiopia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Ethio Telecom in Ethiopia. Plans activate on Ethiopia's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Ethiopia

HelloRoam leads the Ethiopia composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Saily both connect to Ethiopia's 4G LTE network, but through different paths. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 on our rubric and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through Ethio Telecom (4G) in Ethiopia. Saily connects via Ethio Telecom (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Pricing data for Ethiopia shows a 0.4-point gap between the two providers. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Ethiopia Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam leads Ethiopia at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Beyond that composite, Airalo leads coverage breadth at 200+ countries, Holafly leads daily unlimited from $2.99/day, Saily leads on VPN with no regional bundles, and Nomad leads the per-GB floor at $3.00/GB with no regional bundles.

Coverage: two operators serve Ethiopia (Ethio Telecom and Safaricom Ethiopia). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Ethiopia runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Ethiopia.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Ethiopia Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Ethiopia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Ethiopia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on Ethiopia's 4G LTE network via Ethio Telecom and Safaricom Ethiopia. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Ethiopia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Ethiopia's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Ethiopia's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Ethiopia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Ethiopia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Safaricom Ethiopia in Ethiopia. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Ethiopia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Ethiopia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Ethiopia eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the Ethiopia composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Provider coverage here is not about how many countries each provider sells. It is about which local carrier handles the connection. HelloRoam: Ethio Telecom (4G). Airalo: Safaricom Ethiopia (4G). Holafly: Ethio Telecom (4G). Saily: Ethio Telecom (4G). Nomad: Safaricom Ethiopia (4G).

3 of 5 providers route through Ethio Telecom, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Safaricom Ethiopia. Nomad connects via Safaricom Ethiopia. In Ethiopia's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Ethiopia operates on 4G LTE. Ethiopia is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Customer Support for Ethiopia: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Ethiopia at 4.64/5 on this scorecard, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Ethiopia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Ethiopia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Ethiopia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Ethiopia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). May not overlap with Ethiopia's peak travel hours.

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Ethiopia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Ethiopia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Ethiopia eSIMs

HelloRoam leads Ethiopia at 4.64/5 on the rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on the rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on the rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Ethiopia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

Ethiopia eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads Ethiopia at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Published fixed plans start at the destination ladder. Per-GB cost on that ladder drops as the data tier gets larger. No fixed data plan pricing is available for Ethiopia. Check individual provider sites for current rates.

Quick comparison

Ethiopia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Ethiopia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Ethiopia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $2.40/GB on Ethio Telecom's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Ethiopia Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Ethiopia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Ethiopia. Published Ethiopia data plans start at $3.50, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Ethiopia entry plan is listed on the pricing grid. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Ethiopia checkout price.

3GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Ethiopia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Ethiopia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Ethiopia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Ethiopia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Ethiopia. Coverage on Ethio Telecom rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.50. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Ethiopia data plans start at $3.50. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Ethiopia plans start at $3.50. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $2.40/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Ethiopia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Ethiopia on Ethio Telecom at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Ethiopia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Ethiopia data plans start at $3.50, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Ethiopia checkout prices.

Ethiopia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.50.

Compare all providers