Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Equatorial Guinea flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Equatorial Guinea: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·3G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks3GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Equatorial Guinea Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Equatorial Guinea.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Equatorial Guinea -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Which Carriers Power Equatorial Guinea eSIMs

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Equatorial Guinea -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamGETESA3G4.5
AiraloMuni3G4.9
HolaflyGETESA3G4.3
NomadMuni3G3.9
SailyGETESA3G4.0

Network Count and Types

Equatorial Guinea has 2 mobile networks: GETESA, Muni. Network types present: 3G.

Regional eSIM Alternative

For Equatorial Guinea, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Equatorial Guinea-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly spread the cost across borders. Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $36.92 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Equatorial Guinea and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $36.92 total.

Pricing

Equatorial Guinea Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Equatorial Guinea -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Equatorial Guinea is $4.50/GB. Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Equatorial Guinea eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Equatorial Guinea -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamGETESA3G4.3
AiraloMuni3G4.4
HolaflyGETESA3G4.2
NomadMuni3G4.3
SailyGETESA3G4.4

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Equatorial Guinea, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to GETESA in Equatorial Guinea. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to GETESA in Equatorial Guinea. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to GETESA in Equatorial Guinea. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to GETESA in Equatorial Guinea. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to GETESA in Equatorial Guinea. Plans activate on Equatorial Guinea's 3G network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Equatorial Guinea

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Equatorial Guinea. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through GETESA (3G) in Equatorial Guinea. Airalo connects via Muni (3G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Equatorial Guinea's urban core.

Pricing data for Equatorial Guinea shows a 0.3-point gap between the two providers. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Equatorial Guinea Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Equatorial Guinea at 4.64/5 on our rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Equatorial Guinea (GETESA and Muni). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Equatorial Guinea runs on 3G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Equatorial Guinea.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in Equatorial Guinea

Score-weighted recommendations for Equatorial Guinea travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Equatorial Guinea on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on the rubric on Equatorial Guinea's 3G network via GETESA and Muni. On a 3G network, expect SD rather than HD, and buffering at peak hours. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Equatorial Guinea on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Equatorial Guinea's 3G network leaves little headroom, so plan calls around WiFi. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Equatorial Guinea's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Equatorial Guinea on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Equatorial Guinea on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Muni in Equatorial Guinea. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Equatorial Guinea trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Equatorial Guinea on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in Equatorial Guinea

HelloRoam leads the Equatorial Guinea composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: GETESA (3G). Airalo: Muni (3G). Holafly: GETESA (3G). Saily: GETESA (3G). Nomad: Muni (3G).

3 of 5 providers route through GETESA, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Muni. Nomad connects via Muni. In Equatorial Guinea's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Equatorial Guinea operates on 3G. Equatorial Guinea is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Equatorial Guinea eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Equatorial Guinea at 4.64/5 on our rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Equatorial Guinea's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Equatorial Guinea's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Equatorial Guinea's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Equatorial Guinea's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). May not overlap with Equatorial Guinea's peak travel hours.

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Equatorial Guinea travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Equatorial Guinea trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Equatorial Guinea eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Equatorial Guinea composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Equatorial Guinea: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on this scorecard.

Pricing analysis

Equatorial Guinea eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Equatorial Guinea at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Its published Equatorial Guinea data plans start at the destination ladder. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. No fixed data plan pricing is available for Equatorial Guinea. Check individual provider sites for current rates.

Quick comparison

Equatorial Guinea Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Equatorial Guinea Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Equatorial Guinea. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $4.50/GB on GETESA's 3G network.

Verdict

Equatorial Guinea Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Equatorial Guinea travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Equatorial Guinea. Published Equatorial Guinea data plans start at $3.50, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Equatorial Guinea entry plan is listed on the pricing grid. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Equatorial Guinea checkout price.

3GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Equatorial Guinea alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Equatorial Guinea Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Equatorial Guinea. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Equatorial Guinea Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Equatorial Guinea. Coverage on GETESA rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix with plans from $3.50. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Equatorial Guinea data plans start at $3.50. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Equatorial Guinea plans start at $3.50. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $4.50/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Equatorial Guinea checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Equatorial Guinea on GETESA at 3G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Equatorial Guinea. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Equatorial Guinea data plans start at $3.50, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Equatorial Guinea checkout prices.

Equatorial Guinea data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.50.

Compare all providers