Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Egypt flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Egypt: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Egypt eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Egypt.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Egypt -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Egypt Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Egypt -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOrange5G4.5
AiraloOrange5G4.9
HolaflyOrange5G4.3
NomadOrange5G3.9
SailyOrange5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Egypt has 1 mobile network: Orange. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is limited in Egypt. 5G launched June 2025 in Cairo and select areas; very limited coverage using 20-30 MHz of 2.6 GHz band

Coverage Gaps

Mobile coverage in desert areas between tourist sites can be nonexistent — download offline maps

Signal can be weak inside pyramids and temples — expected given stone construction

Regional eSIM Alternative

For Egypt, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Egypt-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly spread the cost across borders. Egypt single-country entry: $4.99 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $41.91 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Egypt and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $41.91 total.

Pricing

Egypt Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Egypt -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$4.99————
3GB$12.99————
5GB$15.33————
10GB$34.49————
20GB$43.99————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Egypt. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$6.05$6.05/day4%
3 days$17.39$5.80/day8%
7 days$40.57$5.80/day8%
14 days$78.50$5.61/day11%
30 days$154.98$5.17/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Egypt is $2.20/GB at the 1GB tier ($4.99 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 8-day trip in Egypt costs $4.99 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $50.40 on unlimited ($6.30/day x 8 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Egypt Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Egypt -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOrange5G4.3
AiraloOrange5G4.4
HolaflyOrange5G4.2
NomadOrange5G4.3
SailyOrange5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Egypt is limited. 5G launched June 2025 in Cairo and select areas; very limited coverage using 20-30 MHz of 2.6 GHz band Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Egypt run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Egypt sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Vodafone Egypt offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Egypt Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Egypt and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Egypt. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Egypt. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Egypt. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Egypt. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Orange in Egypt. All providers connect to Egypt's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Egypt Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam leads the Egypt composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Airalo both connect to Egypt's 5G network, but through different paths. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Orange (5G) in Egypt. Airalo connects via Orange (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Egypt plans range from $4.99 (1GB) to $43.99 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on our rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Egypt Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Egypt at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: Egypt is a single-operator market (Orange). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Egypt runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. VPN restricted: Egypt has partial VPN limitations. Saily's built-in VPN scores higher under these conditions than in unrestricted markets. Pricing: plans start at $4.99 (1GB), $4.99/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $6.30/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Egypt.

Use cases

Best eSIM Provider for Each Egypt Scenario

Score-weighted recommendations for Egypt travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Egypt on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on Egypt's 5G network via Orange. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $6.30/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Egypt on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Egypt's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Egypt's limited WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Egypt on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Egypt's floor rate of $4.99/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $2.44 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on this scorecard for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Egypt on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Orange in Egypt, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Egypt trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. Egypt entry: $4.99 for 1GB ($4.99/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Egypt on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 8 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $154.98 for 30 days ($5.17/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in Egypt

HelloRoam leads the Egypt composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: Orange (5G). Airalo: Orange (5G). Holafly: Orange (5G). Saily: Orange (5G). Nomad: Orange (5G).

All 5 providers connect through Orange. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Egypt. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Egypt has limited 5G coverage, concentrated in major cities. Most connections fall back to 4G LTE outside 5G zones. Egypt is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Egypt eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the Egypt composite at 4.64/5. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Egypt travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Egypt's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Egypt's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Egypt's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Egypt's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Egypt's time zone (EET (UTC+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Egypt travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Egypt trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Egypt eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads Egypt at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on this scorecard): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on the rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

VPN is restricted in Egypt. Saily's integrated NordVPN adds significant value over competitors that lack VPN functionality. Other providers require a separate VPN app. App score leader for Egypt: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on the rubric.

Pricing analysis

Egypt eSIM Value Curve: Where Each Tier Sits

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Egypt at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Its published Egypt data plans start at $4.99 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $4.99 ($4.99/GB). 3GB: $12.99 ($4.33/GB). 5GB: $15.33 ($3.07/GB). 10GB: $34.49 ($3.45/GB). 20GB: $43.99 ($2.20/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $2.20/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $4.99/GB. Ratio: 2.3x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 8-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~7 GB. The 10GB tier at $34.49 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $6.30/day = $50.40 total. The fixed 10GB saves $15.91 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Egypt: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

For Egypt, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite score at 4.64/5. A local prepaid SIM in Egypt costs $5-10 for 5-10GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Cairo International (CAI) / Hurghada (HRG) / Sharm El Sheikh (SSH) costs $10-20 for 5-15GB / 30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Egypt is $4.99 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 6 scored Egypt plans is $2.20/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 15-30 min queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Egypt Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Egypt Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Egypt. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $4.99 on Orange's 5G network.

Verdict

Egypt Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Egypt travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Egypt. Published Egypt data plans start at $4.99 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Egypt entry plan is $4.99 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Egypt checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $6.30/day figure for Egypt is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Egypt alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Egypt Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Egypt. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Egypt Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Egypt. Coverage on Vodafone Egypt rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $4.99. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Egypt data plans start at $4.99 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Egypt plans start at $4.99 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $2.20/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Egypt checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Egypt on Vodafone Egypt at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Egypt entry plan is $4.99 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $6.30/day figure, and it is not a live Egypt checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Egypt. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Egypt data plans start at $4.99 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Egypt checkout prices.

Egypt data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $4.99.

Compare all providers