Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Curaçao flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Curaçao: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·2 Networks·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers2 Networks4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Curaçao Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Curaçao.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Curaçao -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Curaçao eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Curaçao -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamDigicel4G LTE4.5
AiraloSetel N.V.4G LTE4.9
HolaflyDigicel4G LTE4.3
NomadSetel N.V.4G LTE3.9
SailyDigicel4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Curaçao has 2 mobile networks: Digicel, Setel N.V.. Network types present: 4G.

Coverage Gaps

Good island-wide coverage

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Regional eSIM plans cover Curaçao and surrounding countries when the provider publishes a bundle. Saily and Nomad do not. Curaçao single-country entry: $8.33 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Anguilla: $9.25 (1GB); Antigua and Barbuda: $10.98 (1GB); Bahamas: $13.50 (1GB); Barbados: $9.07 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $51.13 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Curaçao and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $51.13 total.

Pricing

Curaçao Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Curaçao -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$8.33————
3GB$25.25————
5GB$30.89————
10GB$56.37————
20GB$124.17————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Curaçao. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$15.22$15.22/day4%
3 days$43.75$14.58/day8%
7 days$102.07$14.58/day8%
14 days$197.49$14.11/day11%
30 days$389.91$13/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Curaçao is $5.64/GB at the 1GB tier ($8.33 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Curaçao Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Curaçao -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamDigicel4G LTE4.3
AiraloSetel N.V.4G LTE4.4
HolaflyDigicel4G LTE4.2
NomadSetel N.V.4G LTE4.3
SailyDigicel4G LTE4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Curaçao run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Curaçao Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For Curaçao, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Curaçao. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Curaçao. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Curaçao. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Curaçao. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Digicel in Curaçao. Plans activate on Curaçao's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Curaçao Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Curaçao. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Digicel (4G) in Curaçao. Airalo connects via Setel N.V. (4G). Different carriers mean different coverage footprints outside Curaçao's urban core.

Curaçao plans range from $8.33 (1GB) to $124.17 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on the rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

Reading the Curaçao eSIM Comparison Matrix

HelloRoam still leads the Curaçao composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: two operators serve Curaçao (Digicel and Setel N.V.). Provider-carrier pairing matters for suburban and rural reach. Urban areas see equivalent coverage from both operators.

Network: Curaçao runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $8.33 (1GB), $8.33/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $15.85/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Curaçao.

Use cases

Curaçao Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for Curaçao travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Curaçao on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric on Curaçao's 4G LTE network via Digicel and Setel N.V.. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $15.85/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Curaçao on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Curaçao's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Curaçao's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Curaçao on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Curaçao's floor rate of $8.33/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $4.07 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on this scorecard for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Curaçao on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Setel N.V. in Curaçao. Multi-operator market: carrier reach outside urban zones differs.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Curaçao trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric, starting from $3.50. Curaçao entry: $8.33 for 1GB ($8.33/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Curaçao on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $389.91 for 30 days ($13/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Curaçao Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Curaçao at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 2 operators each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Digicel (4G). Airalo: Setel N.V. (4G). Holafly: Digicel (4G). Saily: Digicel (4G). Nomad: Setel N.V. (4G).

3 of 5 providers route through Digicel, the dominant carrier. Airalo connects via Setel N.V.. Nomad connects via Setel N.V.. In Curaçao's urban centers, all carriers overlap. Outside cities, the dominant carrier typically has wider reach. Rural travelers should verify their chosen provider's carrier covers their itinerary. Curaçao operates on 4G LTE. Curaçao is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Support Experience Compared for Curaçao eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Curaçao composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Curaçao travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Curaçao's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Curaçao's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Curaçao's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Curaçao's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Curaçao's time zone (AST (UTC-4)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Curaçao travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Curaçao trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Curaçao eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Curaçao composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on the rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on the rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Curaçao: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix.

Pricing analysis

What Curaçao eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Curaçao at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Its published Curaçao data plans start at $8.33 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $8.33 ($8.33/GB). 3GB: $25.25 ($8.42/GB). 5GB: $30.89 ($6.18/GB). 10GB: $56.37 ($5.64/GB). 20GB: $124.17 ($6.21/GB).

Best value: 10GB at $5.64/GB. Worst value: 3GB at $8.42/GB. Ratio: 1.5x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $56.37 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $15.85/day = $110.95 total. The fixed 10GB saves $54.58 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Curaçao: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our rubric.

Quick comparison

Curaçao Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Curaçao Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Curaçao. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $8.33 on Digicel's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Curaçao Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for Curaçao travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Curaçao. Published Curaçao data plans start at $8.33 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Curaçao entry plan is $8.33 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Curaçao checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $15.85/day figure for Curaçao is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Curaçao alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Curaçao Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Curaçao. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Curaçao Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Curaçao. Coverage on Digicel rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $8.33. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Curaçao data plans start at $8.33 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on the rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Curaçao plans start at $8.33 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $5.64/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Curaçao checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Curaçao on Digicel at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Curaçao entry plan is $8.33 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $15.85/day figure, and it is not a live Curaçao checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Curaçao. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Curaçao data plans start at $8.33 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Curaçao checkout prices.

Curaçao data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $8.33.

Compare all providers