Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
China flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

China eSIM Showdown: Coverage, Price, Speed Ranked (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: China eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for China.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for China -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

China Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for China -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamChina Unicom5G4.5
AiraloChina Unicom5G4.9
HolaflyChina Unicom5G4.3
NomadChina Unicom5G3.9
SailyChina Unicom5G4.0

Network Count and Types

China has 1 mobile network: China Unicom. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is widespread in China. World's largest 5G network with 3.5M+ base stations; covers all major cities and many rural areas

Regional eSIM Alternative

For China, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. China-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly spread the cost across borders. China single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Afghanistan: $8.10 (1GB); Armenia: $4.99 (1GB); Azerbaijan: $4.45 (1GB); Bangladesh: $3.49 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $24.52 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that China and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $24.52 total.

Pricing

China Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for China -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$9.49————
5GB$13.99————
10GB$23.49————
20GB$35.99————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for China. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.35$3.35/day4%
3 days$9.63$3.21/day8%
7 days$22.48$3.21/day8%
14 days$43.49$3.11/day11%
30 days$85.85$2.86/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for China is $1.08/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 8-day trip in China costs $3.49 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $27.92 on unlimited ($3.49/day x 8 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

China Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for China -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamChina Unicom5G4.3
AiraloChina Unicom5G4.4
HolaflyChina Unicom5G4.2
NomadChina Unicom5G4.3
SailyChina Unicom5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in China is widespread. World's largest 5G network with 3.5M+ base stations; covers all major cities and many rural areas Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in China run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in China sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. China Mobile offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

For China, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five activation flows follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to China Unicom in China. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to China Unicom in China. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to China Unicom in China. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to China Unicom in China. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to China Unicom in China. All providers connect to China's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in China

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for China. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through China Unicom (5G) in China. Airalo connects via China Unicom (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

China plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $35.99 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on this scorecard, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

Reading the China eSIM Comparison Matrix

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for China at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: China is a single-operator market (China Unicom). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: China runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. VPN blocked: China restricts VPN access. Saily's integrated NordVPN is a decisive differentiator here, boosting its effective score. Other providers cannot match this feature. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.49/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in China.

Use cases

Matching Providers to Activities in China

Score-weighted recommendations for China travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in China on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our rubric on China's 5G network via China Unicom. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.49/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in China on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. China's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. China's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in China on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At China's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in China on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through China Unicom in China, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious China trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. China entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in China on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 8 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $85.85 for 30 days ($2.86/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

China Network Coverage: Provider-by-Provider

HelloRoam leads the China composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: China Unicom (5G). Airalo: China Unicom (5G). Holafly: China Unicom (5G). Saily: China Unicom (5G). Nomad: China Unicom (5G).

All 5 providers connect through China Unicom. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in China. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). China has widespread 5G coverage. Providers connecting to a 5G carrier pick it up across the covered zones. China is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Support Experience Compared for China eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the China composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of China's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of China's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of China's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of China's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with China's time zone (CST (UTC+8)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let China travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when China trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for China eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for China at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix and posts App 5.0/5 on an iOS and Android app. App Features still carry 20% of the composite.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on the rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on our 2026 rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

VPN is blocked in China. Saily's integrated NordVPN adds significant value over competitors that lack VPN functionality. Other providers require a separate VPN app. App score leader for China: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

What China eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam leads China at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Published China plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB, Holafly's $2.99/day, Saily's $3.99/GB, and Airalo's $4.50/GB are rate cards, not estimated China checkouts.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $9.49 ($3.16/GB). 5GB: $13.99 ($2.80/GB). 10GB: $23.49 ($2.35/GB). 20GB: $35.99 ($1.80/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.80/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 1.9x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 8-day trip at 1.5 GB/day needs ~12 GB. The 20GB tier at $35.99 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.49/day = $27.92 total. That undercuts the 20GB fixed tier by $8.07. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for China: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 for China. A local prepaid SIM in China costs $8-15 for 5-20GB / 30 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Beijing Capital (PEK) / Pudong (PVG) / Daxing (PKX) costs $15-30 for 3-10GB / 7-30 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for China is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored China plans is $1.08/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 20-40 min; real-name verification process queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

China Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

China Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for China. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on China Unicom's 5G network.

Verdict

China Recommendations, Scenario by Scenario

Scenario-based recommendations for China travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for China. Published China data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published China entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified China checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.49/day figure for China is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in China alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

China Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for China. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

China Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for China. Coverage on China Mobile rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published China data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published China plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.08/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified China checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover China on China Mobile at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published China entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.49/day figure, and it is not a live China checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include China. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published China data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated China checkout prices.

China data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers