Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Cape Verde flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Cape Verde: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Cape Verde eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Cape Verde.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Cape Verde -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Cape Verde Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Cape Verde -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamCVMOVEL4G LTE4.5
AiraloCVMOVEL4G LTE4.9
HolaflyCVMOVEL4G LTE4.3
NomadCVMOVEL4G LTE3.9
SailyCVMOVEL4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Cape Verde has 1 mobile network: CVMOVEL. Network types present: 4G.

Coverage Gaps

Coverage varies between islands

Regional eSIM Alternative

For Cape Verde, HelloRoam posts the highest 2026 composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Cape Verde-only plans are priced for one country. Regional plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly spread the cost across borders. Cape Verde single-country entry: $15.80 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Algeria: $3.99 (1GB); Angola: $16.80 (1GB); Benin: $7.49 (1GB); Botswana: $8.64 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $52.72 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Cape Verde and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $52.72 total.

Pricing

Cape Verde Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Cape Verde -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$15.80————
3GB$37.29————
5GB$58.50————
10GB$106.77————
20GB$217.26————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Cape Verde. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$26.96$26.96/day4%
3 days$77.50$25.83/day8%
7 days$180.84$25.83/day8%
14 days$349.88$24.99/day11%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Cape Verde is $10.68/GB at the 1GB tier ($15.80 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Cape Verde eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Cape Verde -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamCVMOVEL4G LTE4.3
AiraloCVMOVEL4G LTE4.4
HolaflyCVMOVEL4G LTE4.2
NomadCVMOVEL4G LTE4.3
SailyCVMOVEL4G LTE4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Cape Verde run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Cape Verde Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Cape Verde and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to CVMOVEL in Cape Verde. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to CVMOVEL in Cape Verde. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to CVMOVEL in Cape Verde. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to CVMOVEL in Cape Verde. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to CVMOVEL in Cape Verde. Plans activate on Cape Verde's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Cape Verde

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Cape Verde. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Saily. Here is where they diverge. Saily includes VPN and does not sell regional bundles. HelloRoam posts App 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix and Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email.

HelloRoam routes through CVMOVEL (4G) in Cape Verde. Saily connects via CVMOVEL (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Cape Verde plans range from $15.80 (1GB) to $217.26 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.4 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.9 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on the rubric, Saily 4.20/5.

Matrix analysis

Beyond the Numbers: Cape Verde Provider Scores Explained

HelloRoam still leads the Cape Verde composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: Cape Verde is a single-operator market (CVMOVEL). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Cape Verde runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $15.80 (1GB), $15.80/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $28.08/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Cape Verde.

Use cases

Cape Verde eSIM Recommendations by Use Case

Score-weighted recommendations for Cape Verde travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Cape Verde on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric on Cape Verde's 4G LTE network via CVMOVEL. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $28.08/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Cape Verde on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Cape Verde's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Cape Verde's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Cape Verde on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Cape Verde's floor rate of $15.80/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $7.71 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Cape Verde on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through CVMOVEL in Cape Verde, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Cape Verde trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix, starting from $3.50. Cape Verde entry: $15.80 for 1GB ($15.80/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Cape Verde on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $349.88 for 14 days ($24.99/day, 11% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Cape Verde eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the Cape Verde composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Provider coverage here is not about how many countries each provider sells. It is about which local carrier handles the connection. HelloRoam: CVMOVEL (4G). Airalo: CVMOVEL (4G). Holafly: CVMOVEL (4G). Saily: CVMOVEL (4G). Nomad: CVMOVEL (4G).

All 5 providers connect through CVMOVEL. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Cape Verde. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Cape Verde operates on 4G LTE. Cape Verde is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

What Happens When Your Cape Verde eSIM Fails?

HelloRoam leads the Cape Verde composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Five support models follow: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad. Only three publish a real-time channel.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Cape Verde's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Cape Verde's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Cape Verde's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Cape Verde's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Cape Verde's time zone (CVT (UTC-1)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Cape Verde travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Cape Verde trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

How Each App Handles Cape Verde eSIM Management

HelloRoam leads Cape Verde at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 in our comparison matrix): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Cape Verde: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our rubric.

Pricing analysis

Pricing Deep Dive: eSIM Plans for Cape Verde

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Cape Verde at 4.64/5 on our rubric. Its published Cape Verde data plans start at $15.80 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $15.80 ($15.80/GB). 3GB: $37.29 ($12.43/GB). 5GB: $58.50 ($11.70/GB). 10GB: $106.77 ($10.68/GB). 20GB: $217.26 ($10.86/GB).

Best value: 10GB at $10.68/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $15.80/GB. Ratio: 1.5x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $106.77 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $28.08/day = $196.56 total. The fixed 10GB saves $89.79 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Cape Verde: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

Quick comparison

Cape Verde Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Cape Verde Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Cape Verde. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $15.80 on CVMOVEL's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Cape Verde Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Cape Verde travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Cape Verde. Published Cape Verde data plans start at $15.80 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Cape Verde entry plan is $15.80 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Cape Verde checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $28.08/day figure for Cape Verde is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Cape Verde alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Cape Verde Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Cape Verde. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Cape Verde Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Cape Verde. Coverage on CV Movel rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $15.80. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Cape Verde data plans start at $15.80 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 on our 2026 rubric with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Cape Verde plans start at $15.80 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $10.68/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Cape Verde checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Cape Verde on CV Movel at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Cape Verde entry plan is $15.80 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $28.08/day figure, and it is not a live Cape Verde checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Cape Verde. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Cape Verde data plans start at $15.80 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Cape Verde checkout prices.

Cape Verde data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $15.80.

Compare all providers