Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Bosnia and Herzegovina flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Bosnia and Herzegovina eSIM Showdown: Coverage, Price, Speed Ranked (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Bosnia and Herzegovina eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Bosnia and Herzegovina -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Bosnia and Herzegovina Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Bosnia and Herzegovina -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamBH Mobile4G LTE4.5
AiraloBH Mobile4G LTE4.9
HolaflyBH Mobile4G LTE4.3
NomadBH Mobile4G LTE3.9
SailyBH Mobile4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Bosnia and Herzegovina has 1 mobile network: BH Mobile. Network types present: 4G.

Coverage Gaps

Mostar and Sarajevo have good coverage

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Bosnia and Herzegovina. HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional bundles; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bosnia and Herzegovina single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Åland Islands: $2.44 (1GB); Albania: $3.99 (1GB); Andorra: $3.78 (1GB); Austria: $2.21 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $15.91 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Bosnia and Herzegovina and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $15.91 total.

Pricing

Bosnia and Herzegovina Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Bosnia and Herzegovina -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$7.99————
5GB$12.28————
10GB$22.41————
20GB$33.69————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Bosnia and Herzegovina. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$5.31$5.31/day4%
3 days$15.26$5.09/day8%
7 days$35.61$5.09/day8%
14 days$68.90$4.92/day11%
30 days$136.04$4.53/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Bosnia and Herzegovina is $1.68/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Bosnia and Herzegovina eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Bosnia and Herzegovina -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamBH Mobile4G LTE4.3
AiraloBH Mobile4G LTE4.4
HolaflyBH Mobile4G LTE4.2
NomadBH Mobile4G LTE4.3
SailyBH Mobile4G LTE4.4

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Bosnia and Herzegovina run at full 4G LTE speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5 in our comparison matrix) for Bosnia and Herzegovina. How quickly you get online depends on which provider you choose. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to BH Mobile in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to BH Mobile in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to BH Mobile in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to BH Mobile in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to BH Mobile in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Plans activate on Bosnia and Herzegovina's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Direct Comparison: eSIM Providers in Bosnia and Herzegovina

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Bosnia and Herzegovina at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, with 186 countries, fixed plans from $3.50/GB, and unlimited from $5. HelloRoam and Airalo then diverge on carrier routing and per-GB economics. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through BH Mobile (4G) in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Airalo connects via BH Mobile (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Bosnia and Herzegovina plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $33.69 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 on the rubric, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Bosnia and Herzegovina Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Bosnia and Herzegovina at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. The feature matrix then scores HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad across 5 equal-weight dimensions.

Coverage: Bosnia and Herzegovina is a single-operator market (BH Mobile). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Bosnia and Herzegovina runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $5.53/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Use cases

Use-Case Guide: eSIM Providers for Bosnia and Herzegovina

Score-weighted recommendations for Bosnia and Herzegovina travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Bosnia and Herzegovina on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on this scorecard on Bosnia and Herzegovina's 4G LTE network via BH Mobile. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $5.53/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Bosnia and Herzegovina on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Bosnia and Herzegovina's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Bosnia and Herzegovina's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Bosnia and Herzegovina on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Bosnia and Herzegovina's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on our rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Bosnia and Herzegovina on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through BH Mobile in Bosnia and Herzegovina, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Bosnia and Herzegovina trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Bosnia and Herzegovina entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Bosnia and Herzegovina on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $136.04 for 30 days ($4.53/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Bosnia and Herzegovina eSIM Coverage Assessment by Carrier

HelloRoam leads the Bosnia and Herzegovina composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. How does coverage actually differ between HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad? The answer starts with carrier routing. HelloRoam: BH Mobile (4G). Airalo: BH Mobile (4G). Holafly: BH Mobile (4G). Saily: BH Mobile (4G). Nomad: BH Mobile (4G).

All 5 providers connect through BH Mobile. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Bosnia and Herzegovina. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Bosnia and Herzegovina operates on 4G LTE. Bosnia and Herzegovina is a developing mobile market with good urban coverage.

Support quality

What Happens When Your Bosnia and Herzegovina eSIM Fails?

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Bosnia and Herzegovina at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Bosnia and Herzegovina's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Bosnia and Herzegovina's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Bosnia and Herzegovina's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Bosnia and Herzegovina's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Bosnia and Herzegovina's time zone (CET/CEST (UTC+1/+2)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Bosnia and Herzegovina travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Bosnia and Herzegovina trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Bosnia and Herzegovina eSIM Setup: App-by-App Walkthrough

HelloRoam leads the Bosnia and Herzegovina composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on the rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on this scorecard): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Bosnia and Herzegovina: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 in our comparison matrix.

Pricing analysis

What Bosnia and Herzegovina eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Bosnia and Herzegovina. The published data-plan curve starts at $3.49 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $7.99 ($2.66/GB). 5GB: $12.28 ($2.46/GB). 10GB: $22.41 ($2.24/GB). 20GB: $33.69 ($1.68/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.68/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 2.1x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $22.41 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $5.53/day = $38.71 total. The fixed 10GB saves $16.30 unless you exceed 10 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Bosnia and Herzegovina: Nomad at 4.8/5 on the rubric.

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 for Bosnia and Herzegovina. A SIM bought on arrival at Sarajevo (SJJ) costs $3-8 for 3-5GB / 15 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Bosnia and Herzegovina is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Bosnia and Herzegovina plans is $1.68/GB.

Quick comparison

Bosnia and Herzegovina Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Bosnia and Herzegovina Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Bosnia and Herzegovina. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on BH Mobile's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Bosnia and Herzegovina Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Bosnia and Herzegovina travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Bosnia and Herzegovina. Published Bosnia and Herzegovina data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Bosnia and Herzegovina entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Bosnia and Herzegovina checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $5.53/day figure for Bosnia and Herzegovina is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Bosnia and Herzegovina alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Bosnia and Herzegovina Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Bosnia and Herzegovina. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Bosnia and Herzegovina Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Bosnia and Herzegovina. Coverage on BH Telecom rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Bosnia and Herzegovina data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 on our rubric with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Bosnia and Herzegovina plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $1.68/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Bosnia and Herzegovina checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Bosnia and Herzegovina on BH Telecom at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Bosnia and Herzegovina entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $5.53/day figure, and it is not a live Bosnia and Herzegovina checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Bosnia and Herzegovina. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Bosnia and Herzegovina data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Bosnia and Herzegovina checkout prices.

Bosnia and Herzegovina data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers