Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Bolivia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Bolivia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·4G LTE·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network4G LTEJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Weighted Scores: Bolivia eSIM Providers

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Bolivia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Bolivia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Bolivia Coverage, Provider Against Provider

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Bolivia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTigo4G LTE4.5
AiraloTigo4G LTE4.9
HolaflyTigo4G LTE4.3
NomadTigo4G LTE3.9
SailyTigo4G LTE4.0

Network Count and Types

Bolivia has 1 mobile network: Tigo. Network types present: 4G.

Coverage Gaps

Coverage weak in Uyuni salt flat and Amazon

Entel has widest rural coverage

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Bolivia. HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional bundles; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bolivia single-country entry: $8.89 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Argentina: $4.49 (1GB); Brazil: $3.71 (1GB); Chile: $4.49 (1GB); Colombia: $4.77 (1GB). Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $26.35 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Bolivia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $26.35 total.

Pricing

Bolivia Price Tiers

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Bolivia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$8.89————
3GB$25.22————
5GB$32.96————
10GB$59.31————
20GB$118.62————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Bolivia is $5.93/GB at the 1GB tier ($8.89 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Network data

Bolivia Network Generation

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Bolivia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamTigo4G LTE4.3
AiraloTigo4G LTE4.4
HolaflyTigo4G LTE4.2
NomadTigo4G LTE4.3
SailyTigo4G LTE4.4

Support

Bolivia Support Channels Compared

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Bolivia and activates through an iOS and Android app or a QR code. Here is how each provider works. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Tigo in Bolivia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Tigo in Bolivia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Tigo in Bolivia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Tigo in Bolivia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Tigo in Bolivia. Plans activate on Bolivia's 4G LTE network. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Head-to-Head Provider Comparison for Bolivia

HelloRoam leads the Bolivia composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with an iOS and Android app, App 5.0/5, and Support 5.0/5. HelloRoam and Airalo both connect to Bolivia's 4G LTE network, but through different paths. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Tigo (4G) in Bolivia. Airalo connects via Tigo (4G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Bolivia plans range from $8.89 (1GB) to $118.62 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Bolivia Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam still leads the Bolivia composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. The scoring matrix is not a copy of global averages. Local conditions reshape the other dimensions.

Coverage: Bolivia is a single-operator market (Tigo). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Bolivia runs on 4G LTE. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $8.89 (1GB), $8.89/GB floor rate. No daily unlimited plans in Bolivia. HelloRoam still sells unlimited from $5 on duration-based plans. Fixed-data pricing drives the rest of the Pricing dimension. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Bolivia.

Use cases

Which Provider Fits Your Bolivia Travel Style?

Score-weighted recommendations for Bolivia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Bolivia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 in our comparison matrix on Bolivia's 4G LTE network via Tigo. 4G LTE handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Fixed-data plans require budgeting: 1 hour of HD video uses approximately 3 GB.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Bolivia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Bolivia's 4G LTE network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Bolivia's moderate WiFi means the eSIM carries most of the workload.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Bolivia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Bolivia's floor rate of $8.89/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $4.34 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on the rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Bolivia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Tigo in Bolivia, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Bolivia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on the rubric, starting from $3.50. Bolivia entry: $8.89 for 1GB ($8.89/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Bolivia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 7 days. Fixed data plans: larger tiers reduce per-GB cost. The 20GB tier is typically most cost-effective for stays over 10 days. Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Coverage Quality by Provider in Bolivia

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Bolivia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Coverage quality then depends on which of 1 operator each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Tigo (4G). Airalo: Tigo (4G). Holafly: Tigo (4G). Saily: Tigo (4G). Nomad: Tigo (4G).

All 5 providers connect through Tigo. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Bolivia. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Bolivia operates on 4G LTE. Bolivia is a emerging market with coverage concentrated in cities.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Bolivia eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Bolivia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric, with Support 5.0/5 on live chat, WhatsApp, and email plus a 180-day refund.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Bolivia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Bolivia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Bolivia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Bolivia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Bolivia's time zone (BOT (UTC-4)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Bolivia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Bolivia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

App Experience Compared for Bolivia eSIMs

HelloRoam leads the Bolivia composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric. Five apps, five installation flows: HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 on the rubric): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on our rubric): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on the rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Bolivia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

What Bolivia eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Bolivia at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Its published Bolivia data plans start at $8.89 for 1GB. That ladder is the checkout price, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card.

1GB: $8.89 ($8.89/GB). 3GB: $25.22 ($8.41/GB). 5GB: $32.96 ($6.59/GB). 10GB: $59.31 ($5.93/GB). 20GB: $118.62 ($5.93/GB).

Best value: 10GB at $5.93/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $8.89/GB. Ratio: 1.5x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 7-day trip at 0.8 GB/day needs ~6 GB. The 10GB tier at $59.31 covers that. Pricing score leader for Bolivia: Nomad at 4.8/5 on this scorecard.

Quick comparison

Bolivia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Bolivia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Bolivia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $8.89 on Tigo's 4G LTE network.

Verdict

Bolivia Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Bolivia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Bolivia. Published Bolivia data plans start at $8.89 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Bolivia entry plan is $8.89 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Bolivia checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Bolivia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Bolivia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Bolivia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Bolivia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Bolivia. Coverage on Entel BO rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $8.89. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Bolivia data plans start at $8.89 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Bolivia plans start at $8.89 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $5.93/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Bolivia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Bolivia on Entel BO at 4G LTE speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Bolivia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Bolivia data plans start at $8.89 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Bolivia checkout prices.

Bolivia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $8.89.

Compare all providers