Skip to content
CompareProvidersPhonesGuidesCompare Now →
Australia flagHighest scored on our rubric: HelloRoam (4.64/5)

Compare eSIM Providers for Australia: Feature Matrix (2026)

5 Providers·1 Network·5G·Updated September 2026

Scores verified weekly5 providers compared

5 Providers1 Network5GJuly 2026

Feature matrix

Australia Provider Feature Matrix

5 providers scored across 5 weighted dimensions for Australia.

Highest overall
4.6/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.HelloRoam
Top composite rating186+ countries
4.5/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Airalo
Widest coverage catalogue200+ countries
4.3/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Holafly
Strongest unlimited tier160+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Nomad
Most competitive per-GB rates200+ countries
4.2/ 5Scored on our published rubric, not an app-store average.Saily
Leading privacy integration200+ countries

Score Breakdown by Dimension

Provider dimension scores for Australia -- weighted matrix, July 2026
DimensionWeightHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Coverage20%4.54.94.33.94.0
Pricing20%4.44.14.54.84.0
Network Generation20%4.34.44.24.34.4
App Quality20%5.04.74.13.94.5
Support20%5.04.24.73.94.1
Weighted Total100%4.644.454.354.154.20

At a Glance

Provider quick facts -- July 2026
AttributeHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
Founded20252019201720202023
HQUnited KingdomSingaporeMurcia, SpainSanta Clara, CAVilnius, Lithuania
Support ChannelsLive chat + WhatsApp + emailEmail + in-app chat24/7 chat + emailEmail onlyEmail only
Refund Policy180-day refund14-day refund180-day refund30-day refund30-day refund
Starting Price$3.50$4.50$2.99/day$3.00$3.99

Coverage

Australia eSIM Carrier Routing

Carrier Routing per Provider

Provider carrier routing for Australia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrier PartnerNetwork TypeCoverage score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOptus5G4.5
AiraloOptus5G4.9
HolaflyOptus5G4.3
NomadOptus5G3.9
SailyOptus5G4.0

Network Count and Types

Australia has 1 mobile network: Optus. Network types present: 5G. 5G coverage is urban-only in Australia. 5G in major cities; vast outback and rural areas have 4G or satellite only

Coverage Gaps

Telstra has by far the widest coverage in rural and outback Australia — essential for road trips beyond cities

Regional eSIM Alternative

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 on this scorecard for Australia. Single-country vs regional math changes when the itinerary extends beyond Australia. Australia single-country entry: $3.49 (1GB). Neighbor entry-level prices: Fiji: $6.49 (1GB); French Polynesia: $28.68 (1GB); Guam: $7.99 (1GB); New Caledonia: pricing varies. Buying individual plans for all 5 countries totals $46.65 minimum. HelloRoam, Airalo and Holafly sell multi-country bundles that put several destinations on one eSIM; Saily and Nomad sell single-country plans only. Bundle country lists differ, so check that Australia and the stops above are on the one you are offered, then price it against that $46.65 total.

Pricing

Australia Per-Tier Pricing

Fixed Data Plan Pricing

eSIM pricing by provider for Australia -- July 2026
TierHelloRoamAiraloHolaflyNomadSaily
1GB$3.49————
3GB$6.99————
5GB$9.49————
10GB$15.99————
20GB$28.51————

HelloRoam prices are the published destination data plans. Other columns are blank. This grid does not estimate checkout prices from a global per-GB rate card.

Unlimited Plan Pricing

Stored duration tiers for Australia. Not a live HelloRoam or Holafly checkout.
DurationTotalPer DaySavings
1 day$3.37$3.37/day4%
3 days$9.69$3.23/day8%
7 days$22.60$3.23/day8%
14 days$43.73$3.12/day11%
30 days$86.35$2.88/day18%

Per-GB Value Analysis

The cheapest per-GB rate for Australia is $0.71/GB at the 1GB tier ($3.49 total). Larger data tiers typically reduce the per-GB cost. A 20GB plan often delivers 30-50% lower per-GB rates than a 1GB plan for the same destination.

Cost for Your Trip Length

An average 15-day trip in Australia costs $3.49 on a fixed 1GB plan vs $52.65 on unlimited ($3.51/day x 15 days). Unlimited plans cost less per day on longer trips due to volume discounts.

Network data

Australia eSIM Network Profile

Carrier Routing by Provider

Provider carrier routing for Australia -- July 2026
ProviderCarrierTypeNetwork score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamOptus5G4.3
AiraloOptus5G4.4
HolaflyOptus5G4.2
NomadOptus5G4.3
SailyOptus5G4.4

5G Availability

5G coverage in Australia is urban-only. 5G in major cities; vast outback and rural areas have 4G or satellite only Providers routing through 5G-capable carriers pick up 5G in the areas where it is deployed. 4G LTE fallback is available everywhere.

Speed Under Fair Use Policies

HelloRoam and Holafly unlimited plans in Australia run at full 5G speed until the daily fair-use threshold. After the threshold, speeds reduce. Maps and messaging still work. Video streaming and large downloads do not. Fixed data plans from HelloRoam, Airalo, Saily, and Nomad run at full speed until the data allowance is used.

Urban vs Rural Coverage

5G in Australia sits in the cities. Rural areas fall back to 4G LTE, drop to 3G in places, or lose signal entirely in remote terrain. Telstra offers the widest rural footprint among local carriers, and every provider on this page rides the same towers.

Support

Which Support Channels Each Provider Runs

Support Channels by Provider

Support comparison -- July 2026
ProviderChannelsReal-time channelSupport score (0-5, our rubric)
HelloRoamLive chat + WhatsApp + emailLive chat + WhatsApp5.0
AiraloEmail + in-app chatIn-app chat4.2
Holafly24/7 chat + email24/7 live chat4.7
NomadEmail onlyNone published3.9
SailyEmail onlyNone published4.1

Refund and Guarantee Policies

Provider refund policies -- July 2026
ProviderGuarantee
HelloRoam180-day refund
Airalo14-day refund
Holafly180-day refund
Nomad30-day refund
Saily30-day refund

Activation and Setup Experience

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer (4.64/5 in our comparison matrix) for Australia. How quickly you get online depends on which provider you choose. HelloRoam: iOS and Android app, or QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Optus in Australia. Airalo: QR code or direct install. 4 steps, approximately 3-5 min to complete. Connects to Optus in Australia. Holafly: QR code via email. 4 steps, approximately 5-8 min to complete. Connects to Optus in Australia. Saily: Direct in-app install. 4 steps, approximately 2-4 min to complete. Connects to Optus in Australia. Nomad: QR code or manual APN. 4 steps, approximately 4-6 min to complete. Connects to Optus in Australia. All providers connect to Australia's 5G network where available after activation. Install before departure to skip airport setup delays. All 5 providers allow pre-trip installation.

Head-to-head

Two Providers, One Australia Trip: Side-by-Side Analysis

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 for Australia. Two of the five providers in the matrix are HelloRoam and Airalo. Here is where they diverge. Airalo still leads catalogue breadth at 200+ countries against HelloRoam's 186.

HelloRoam routes through Optus (5G) in Australia. Airalo connects via Optus (5G). Same carrier: signal quality and coverage area are identical. The comparison shifts to pricing and support.

Australia plans range from $3.49 (1GB) to $28.51 (20GB). Pricing score gap: 0.3 points. HelloRoam has a cost advantage at this destination. The widest scoring gap is in support channels: HelloRoam leads by 0.8 points. Composite: HelloRoam 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix, Airalo 4.45/5.

Matrix analysis

What the Australia Feature Matrix Actually Means

HelloRoam posts 4.64/5 on the rubric for Australia. Five equal-weight dimensions then separate HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad on this destination.

Coverage: Australia is a single-operator market (Optus). All 5 providers share the same infrastructure. Coverage scores compress because no provider has a carrier advantage. The dimension effectively neutralizes.

Network: Australia runs on 5G. Since all providers route through the same infrastructure, network scores track the carrier tier, not the provider. Pricing: plans start at $3.49 (1GB), $3.49/GB floor rate. Holafly daily unlimited from $3.51/day shifts the pricing calculus for heavy users. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Overall spread: 0.49 points between #1 (HelloRoam) and #5 (Nomad). Provider selection matters significantly in Australia.

Use cases

Australia Travel Scenarios: Provider Recommendations

Score-weighted recommendations for Australia travelers.

Video Streaming

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo is the strongest pick for streaming in Australia on the streaming-weighted dimensions. Network Generation score: 4.4/5 on our 2026 rubric on Australia's 5G network via Optus. 5G handles HD streaming where the signal is strong. Holafly's daily unlimited from $3.51/day avoids mid-stream data caps. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5.

Remote Work

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. HelloRoam ranks first for remote work in Australia on the work-weighted dimensions. Video calls need a steady connection more than a fast one. Australia's 5G network carries video calls where signal is strong. A real-time support channel matters when connectivity drops mid-session. HelloRoam: 24/7 support. Australia's good WiFi supplements eSIM data for stationary work.

Social Media

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5. HelloRoam fits social-heavy travelers in Australia on the social-weighted dimensions. Instagram browsing runs 100-200 MB per hour and TikTok 300-500 MB per hour. At Australia's floor rate of $3.49/GB, an hour of TikTok scrolling costs roughly $1.70 on the entry tier. App quality score: 5.0/5 on the rubric for data monitoring while uploading.

Navigation

Airalo

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Airalo leads for navigation use in Australia on the coverage-weighted dimensions. Google Maps uses 10-15 MB per hour of active navigation. Coverage is the dominant factor: losing signal mid-route is worse than slow speed. Airalo routes through Optus in Australia, the sole operator. All providers deliver identical coverage for navigation.

Budget Travel

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard with fixed plans from $3.50/GB. HelloRoam is the strongest pick on a cost-conscious Australia trip on the pricing-weighted dimensions. Pricing score: 4.4/5 on our rubric, starting from $3.50. Australia entry: $3.49 for 1GB ($3.49/GB). Refund window: 180 days. A 180-day refund reduces purchase risk for uncertain itineraries.

Extended Stay

HelloRoam

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. HelloRoam fits extended stays in Australia on the stay-weighted dimensions. Average trip length: 15 days. Holafly daily unlimited scales: $86.35 for 30 days ($2.88/day, 18% discount). Support quality matters more on longer trips. HelloRoam runs live chat and WhatsApp.

Coverage quality

Provider Coverage Map Analysis for Australia

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite for Australia at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Coverage quality then depends on which of 1 operator each provider routes through. HelloRoam: Optus (5G). Airalo: Optus (5G). Holafly: Optus (5G). Saily: Optus (5G). Nomad: Optus (5G).

All 5 providers connect through Optus. Coverage quality is identical across the board. No provider gains a coverage advantage in Australia. The comparison shifts entirely to pricing tiers (20% weight), app features (20%), and support channels (20%). Australia operates on 5G. Australia is a mature mobile market with near-universal coverage.

Support quality

Getting Help with Your Australia eSIM Plan

HelloRoam leads the Australia composite at 4.64/5 on our 2026 rubric. Support is 20% of that score, the same as every other dimension, but for Australia travelers hitting activation issues it becomes the one that decides the trip.

HelloRoam: real-time help on live chat and WhatsApp, plus email. 24/7 availability. 63 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Australia's time zone. Airalo: real-time help on in-app chat. 24/7 availability. 12 languages. 14-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Australia's time zone. Holafly: real-time help on 24/7 live chat. 24/7 availability. 10 languages. 180-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Australia's time zone. Saily: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. 24/7 availability. 1 language. 30-day refund window. Available around the clock regardless of Australia's time zone. Nomad: no real-time channel, email and in-app messages only. Business hours (UTC+8) availability. 2 languages. 30-day refund window. Business hours (UTC+8). Check overlap with Australia's time zone (AEST/ACST/AWST (UTC+8 to +11)).

HelloRoam and Airalo and Holafly let Australia travelers reach a person in real time. For activation problems at arrival, that beats waiting on an email queue. Longest refund window: HelloRoam and Holafly at 180 days. Useful when Australia trip dates shift after purchase.

App usability

Australia eSIM App Quality: Installation to Monitoring

HelloRoam leads Australia at 4.64/5 on our rubric. App quality is not just star ratings. HelloRoam ships iOS and Android with in-app purchase. The installation flow and in-app management still matter for this destination.

HelloRoam (5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric): QR code or direct in-app install on iOS and Android. Tracking: Usage alerts and in-app data management on iOS and Android. Standout: In-app purchase, top-up, add-destination without a new eSIM, usage alerts, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo (4.7/5 in our comparison matrix): QR code or direct in-app install. 3-5 minutes. Tracking: Granular: per-profile usage, hourly projections, remaining data alerts. Standout: Airmoney cashback (5-10%), real-time data tracking with hourly estimates. Holafly (4.1/5 on our rubric): QR code via email + in-app mirror. 5-8 minutes. Tracking: Minimal: unlimited plans remove the need for consumption monitoring. Standout: Daily unlimited plan management from $2.99/day. No data cap tracking needed.. Saily (4.5/5 on this scorecard): Direct in-app install with VPN bundled. 2-4 minutes. Tracking: Standard: data balance display, VPN status indicator, remaining allowance. Standout: Integrated NordVPN on every plan at zero cost. No regional bundles.. Nomad (3.9/5 on the rubric): Email QR code. Manual scan in phone settings. 4-6 minutes. Tracking: Basic: data balance only. No real-time estimates or usage projections. Standout: Lowest per-GB pricing at $3.00/GB. No regional bundles. Minimal UI..

App score leader for Australia: HelloRoam at 5.0/5 on our 2026 rubric.

Pricing analysis

What Australia eSIM Plans Actually Cost Per Gigabyte

HelloRoam scores 4.64/5 on our rubric for Australia. The published data-plan curve starts at $3.49 for 1GB and changes shape at 3, 5, 10, and 20 GB.

1GB: $3.49 ($3.49/GB). 3GB: $6.99 ($2.33/GB). 5GB: $9.49 ($1.90/GB). 10GB: $15.99 ($1.60/GB). 20GB: $28.51 ($1.43/GB).

Best value: 20GB at $1.43/GB. Worst value: 1GB at $3.49/GB. Ratio: 2.4x difference between cheapest and most expensive per-GB rate. A 15-day trip at 1.8 GB/day needs ~27 GB. The 20GB tier at $28.51 covers that. Holafly daily unlimited at $3.51/day = $52.65 total. The fixed 20GB saves $24.14 unless you exceed 20 GB. HelloRoam also sells unlimited from $5. Pricing score leader for Australia: Nomad at 4.8/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam is the highest 2026 composite scorer at 4.64/5 for Australia. A local prepaid SIM in Australia costs $15-30 for 20-40GB / 28 days. A SIM bought on arrival at Sydney (SYD) / Melbourne (MEL) / Brisbane (BNE) costs $20-40 for 20-40GB / 28 days. The cheapest eSIM plan in this matrix for Australia is $3.49 for 1GB. The per-GB floor across the 7 scored Australia plans is $0.71/GB. The airport SIM counter adds a 5-10 min; Optus and Telstra stores at most airport terminals queue that an eSIM installed before departure skips.

Quick comparison

Australia Provider Matchup Summary

Matrix summary

Australia Feature Matrix Overview

5 providers scored across coverage, pricing, network generation, app, and support for Australia. HelloRoam leads the matrix. Plans start at $3.49 on Optus's 5G network.

Verdict

Australia Verdict Matrix

Scenario-based recommendations for Australia travelers.

Highest composite

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Australia. Published Australia data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, not a flat $3.50/GB rate card. Unlimited from $5, live chat plus WhatsApp, and a 180-day refund.

Recommended: HelloRoam (4.64/5 on the rubric)

Budget trips

Nomad scores highest

HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix. Its published Australia entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Nomad's $3.00/GB figure is a rate card, not a verified Australia checkout price.

1GB fixed data plan

Heavy Data Users

Holafly scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and also sells unlimited from $5. Holafly's published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day. The stored $3.51/day figure for Australia is not a live Holafly checkout.

Holafly rate card from $2.99/day

Privacy-Conscious Travelers

Saily scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Saily includes NordVPN protection on every plan at no extra cost. Its published rate card starts at $3.99 across destinations. Backed by Nord Security's infrastructure.

Fixed data + integrated VPN

Multi-Country Trips

Airalo scores highest

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard and covers 186 countries. Airalo regional bundles cover 200+ countries on a single eSIM. Asialink, Eurolink, and Discover Global work in Australia alongside neighboring destinations.

Regional multi-country bundle

Australia Specifically

HelloRoam scores highest

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Australia. Top composite rating. HelloRoam rates 4.

Recommended: HelloRoam

FAQ

Australia Provider Comparison Questions

HelloRoam leads the 2026 composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix for Australia. Coverage on Telstra rates 4.5/5. Pricing rates 4.4/5 with plans from $3.49. Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad follow on individual dimensions. All five dimensions carry equal 20% weight.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Its published Australia data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. Airalo scores 4.45/5 with a 200+ country catalogue and a $4.50/GB rate card, not this destination's checkout. Holafly scores 4.35/5 on our rubric. Its published unlimited rate card starts at $2.99/day.

HelloRoam's published Australia plans start at $3.49 for 1GB. The lowest per-GB rate on that ladder is $0.71/GB. Nomad's $3.00 figure is a rate card, not a verified Australia checkout. Airalo, Holafly, and Saily checkout prices are not estimated in the grid.

Yes. HelloRoam, Airalo, Holafly, Saily, and Nomad cover Australia on Telstra at 5G speeds. Saily's published rate card starts from $3.99 and includes NordVPN on every plan. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 in our comparison matrix.

HelloRoam rates 5.0/5 on app quality, the highest in the matrix, with in-app purchase, top-up, add-destination, and 24/7 in-app chat. Airalo rates 4.7/5 in our comparison matrix with real-time data tracking and Airmoney rewards. Saily rates 4.5/5 with an integrated VPN toggle. Holafly rates 4.1/5 in our comparison matrix. Nomad rates 3.9/5.

HelloRoam and Holafly both sell unlimited plans. HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on the rubric with unlimited from $5. Its published Australia entry plan is $3.49 for 1GB. Holafly's published rate card starts at $2.99/day. That rate card is not the stored $3.51/day figure, and it is not a live Australia checkout.

HelloRoam, Airalo, and Holafly sell regional or global bundles that include Australia. Airalo offers Asialink (16 countries), Eurolink (39 countries), and Discover Global (130+ countries). Regional bundles cost more per-GB but save managing multiple eSIMs on multi-country trips. HelloRoam still leads the composite at 4.64/5 on our rubric.

HelloRoam leads the composite at 4.64/5 on this scorecard. Published Australia data plans start at $3.49 for 1GB, with unlimited from $5. Nomad's $3.00 rate card, Holafly's $2.99/day rate card, Saily's VPN, and Airalo's 200+ country catalogue are dimension notes, not estimated Australia checkout prices.

Australia data, live on arrival

Compare all five providers. Plans from $3.49.

Compare all providers